Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a medical question and need some help. I have an
I have a medical question and need some help. I have an extreme amount of anxiety so I ask that you please bear with me. Thank you for your help!… read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
1,373 satisfied customers
I cannot taste anything only if it's salty and I can't smell
I cannot taste anything only if it's salty and I can't smell anything at all unless it's closeup and I'm not sick nor do I have a stuffy nose … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,433 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if you might be able to help me. I am truly
Hello!I wanted to know if you might be able to help me. I am truly suffering. I know that you work in the field of microbiology, and I have a question about this coronavirus. I am not sure if you will… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,021 satisfied customers
Regarding covid-19 antibody test and nasal swab results. No
Regarding covid-19 antibody test and nasal swab results … read more
OrthoDocMD
OrthoDocMD
Orthopedic Surgeon
M.D.
187 satisfied customers
I hope that you are doing well my friend. I didn't want to
Hi! I hope that you are doing well my friend. I didn't want to bother you anymore but I am suffering badly from this anxiety still and I wanted to ask YOU specifically regarding this as I trust your m… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,037 satisfied customers
I am hearing and reading posts and lots posts in Facebook
I am hearing and reading posts and lots posts in Facebook about young people getting the corona virus ( ages 20-50) and these posts are scary saying most of the new patients are in this age group and … read more
Dr-Care
Dr-Care
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS(I)
632 satisfied customers
Im not sure if I got this virus or not... But if i did...and
Hello,Im not sure if I got this virus or not... But if i did...and say ive been a heavy marijuana smoker the last 10 years....my cilia are mist likely non existent right? My chances of being critical … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,433 satisfied customers
Another question for you, Dr.. I probably should stop
Another question for you, Dr. Mark. I probably should stop reading/watching CNN at this point, but they have this piece posted which caught my attention:https://www.cnn.com/2020/03/12/opinions/coronav… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
6,864 satisfied customers
I have two "out of range" results on my cbc test. My blood
I have two "out of range" results on my cbc test. My white blood cell count is 3.3 (reference range is 3.8 to 10.8 thousand/uL). My absolute neutrophils is 901 (reference range is 1500 to 7800 cells/u… read more
Dr. Bms Gie
Dr. Bms Gie
Physician
Master's Degree
1,465 satisfied customers
Is an hiv test conclusive after 12 weeks? I have medications
Is an hiv test conclusive after 12 weeks ? I have medications daily 1. Antihistamine 2. Benadryl cough syrup 3. Antidepressants and anti anxiety pills Will these medicines change my window period… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,062 satisfied customers
GGT is 264, ALT is 102, AST is, triglycerides 214,
Hi, GGT is 264, ALT is 102, AST is 69, triglycerides 214, everything else normal. What is going on and what do I do about it? I am in good health, somewhat overweight but not obese, no symptoms of any… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,183 satisfied customers
I had an occupational exposure for splash to the eye. I am
I had an occupational exposure for splash to the eye. I am breastfeeding and don't want to breastfeed until i am cleared of HIV infection. would you consider a negative hiv rna pcr for both hiv 1 and … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
6,186 satisfied customers
Is this something you can answer now or do i need to sign
is this something you can answer now or do i need to sign up … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
13,934 satisfied customers
Thanks for the quick response. However I am still worried
Thanks for the quick response. However I am still worried because I am scared to get tested again. Even though of you are positive about your diagnosis. That there is anything to worry about.… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Dec 15 I had a dancer (stripper) attempt to kiss me, she did
Dec 15 I had a dancer (stripper) attempt to kiss me, she did get a small amount of toung in before I stopped her. 11 days later I strep throat + no fever. Was perscribed amoxicillin and 5 days of pred… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I suffered a Jone's fracture to my left foot four weeks ago
Hello! I suffered a Jone's fracture to my left foot four weeks ago Dec 13. I tripped and rolled my ankle and immediately felt a sharp, shoot pain. The next day, the pain did not subside, and I went to… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,518 satisfied customers
I had an avulsion fracture of my distal fibula 7 weeks ago
I had an avulsion fracture of my distal fibula 7 weeks ago while running on a trail. As of 2 weeks ago, the bone had not knitted. I did not get a CT or MRI. Pain is in lateral malleolus and also the a… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I am a 29 yr old basically healthy female who has had
I am a 29 yr old basically healthy female who has had chronic chest and occasional back pain since june 09. It felt like I was being shot with a bow and arrow when I swalloed and then I couldnt move f… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x