Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My father is in the hospital for 4 weeks they do not know
My father is in the hospital for 4 weeks they do not know what is wrong with him. They will not let me take him to another hospital. His blood pressure is very low and he becomes very incoherent and s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,046 satisfied customers
My father is feeling dizzy and has been feeling this way all
Hi my father is feeling dizzy and has been feeling this way all day , we checked his blood pressure and it was 170/69 is this something we should be concerned about ?… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
13,952 satisfied customers
My husband's blood pressure is very high this afternoon, 170
My husband's blood pressure is very high this afternoon, 170 over 90. Normally it is 120 over 70. He has well-controlled type 2 diabetes. Should we go to ER? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
13,952 satisfied customers
This is a nephrologists/cardioligists question. My father is
My father is 85 years old. He is in stage 5 ESRD. He is on dialysis. He aslo has mitrol valve congestive heart failure. He has also been taking blood pressure pills to lower the blood pressure. His blood pressuer is very low. However he is now living a relativly normal life other than dialysis three days a week. Is there a way to asses his life expectancy? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,046 satisfied customers
A friend has kidney failure. For several years, he had
A friend has kidney failure. For several years, he had in-home dialysis where he hooked himself every night. Several months ago his physician proclaimed that his numbers were good and he could stop us… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,005 satisfied customers
My dad died end of July after a heart attack 6 days earlier.
My dad died end of July after a heart attack 6 days earlier. He'd been having chest pains for 6 months but attributed them to indigestion/hard workout at gym/his diagnosed angina. He survived 6 days i… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,835 satisfied customers
His previous dose for AMLODIPINE was 5MG after which doctor
his previous dose for AMLODIPINE was 5MG after which doctor raised it to 10 MG and in this senerio how often should we chk his BP after giving him a sweet juice his bp went to 101/57 before this it wa… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have a family member who has had a successful liver
I have a family member who has had a successful liver transplant and now is having kidney failure requiring dialysis three times a week. He lives in Santa Cruz and has to have a local Nephrologist to … read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I was wondering if we can use the treatment called
I was wondering if we can use the treatment called "embryonic stem cells" for my father. my father has a kidney failure, it's not a complete failure but I think it works only around 5% or less and he … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My father has been on kidney dialysis for over three years
My father has been on kidney dialysis for over three years and was just told that his liver is now failing. Is there any treatment to prolong his life? How long can people with kidney and liver failur… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,967 satisfied customers
My father has chronic renal function. last Tuesday went for
my father has chronic renal function. last Tuesday went for blood & urine test. creatinine level increases to 993 compare to 2 months ago. he refuses to do dialysis. any opinion on how to treat him?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
My 91 year old father has just been told he has a creatinine
My 91 year old father has just been told he has a creatinine reading of 300 ( we are in the uk) and this is kidney failure. How severe is this reading. My mother is obviously distressed and we have Xm… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My father is 82 yrs old and has recently been diagnosed with
My father is 82 yrs old and has recently been diagnosed with stage 4 kidney failure.His kidneys are functioning at 20%,he is diabetic with blood sugar counts of 140 before meals, 180 after. His blood … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,967 satisfied customers
My father has a creatinine of 4.46.However his BP is normal
My father has a creatinine of 4.46.However his BP is normal 130/80 and sugar before fasting 70,after breakfast 114.He has no swelling and urine ratio is propotionate to the water he drinks and is slig… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
1,112 satisfied customers
My father is 82 years old. He has diabetes (takes 30unit of
My father is 82 years old. He has diabetes (takes 30unit of lantus a day). He also has congestive heart failure. I believe he is in stage 4 or 5 of renal failure. His primary doctor says he can't due … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,967 satisfied customers
My father is 82 yrs old and has been a diabetic for over 30
My father is 82 yrs old and has been a diabetic for over 30 plus yrs insulin 3xs a day he had a slight heart attack on monthers day and is still in the hosp. He was just notified today that he has to … read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
My father in law has been on dialysis for over 9 yrs, he has
My father in law has been on dialysis for over 9 yrs, he has now gotten very weak, can not walk alone, he has fallen 4 or 5 times, in the past month we have seen a very fast decline in his health. He … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My dad is currently in the hospital for a stroke which
My dad is currently in the hospital for a stroke which caused a brain injury. He was getting better and then all of a sudden his kidneys stopped functioning properly. He has had one dialysis treatment… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x