Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am eating 100 gm carbs whole wheat it will effect my sugar
I am eating 100 gm carbs whole wheat it will effect my sugar level I am risk of diabetic 5.8 . What should I do ?… read more
dr-sam-t
dr-sam-t
Medical Doctor
MD
1,006 satisfied customers
My blood fasting blood glucose has been high. My A1c has
My blood fasting blood glucose has been high. My A1c has been 7, i am 5 weeks pregnant and I am panicking. I have to see a doctor this upcoming week. I really dont want my baby to have birth defects. … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
1,083 satisfied customers
Pre diabetic. aic 5.8-5.9. I am currently taking 1000mg of
Hi! I am currently taking 1000mg of metformin daily am and Trulicity of 1.5 … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
2,081 satisfied customers
I am fairly new to being diagnosed. With diabetes. I am 55
I am fairly new to being diagnosed. With diabetes. I am 55 years old and type 2 diabetic and need to lose weight and get my blood sugar and A1C down. Ive recently seen some posts online about a Dr. Fu… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,405 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with gestational diabetes And I would like
I was diagnosed with gestational diabetes And I would like to find a second opinion on using A low carb diet to help control it … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,059 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with pre-diabetes - I had been
I was recently diagnosed with pre-diabetes - I had been close to this for years with fasting numbers in the 90's and a1C's usually between 5.4 - 5.6. This last test I had a fasting level test of 99 bu… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
8,431 satisfied customers
My daughter is 4 months pregnant she had blood work amonth
my daughter is 4 months pregnant she had blood work amonth ago her sugar evend out ac*****gave her the monitor to check her blood sugar 4 times a day the whol month it never went above 120 they sent h… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,672 satisfied customers
I had to have a blood test to get on my husband's insurance
Hello, I had to have a blood test to get on my husband's insurance plan. I am 56 year old woman, total cholesterol 184, glucose, 83, BP normal-124/86, but my A1C was 5.7. The blood test was done on a … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
I just found out that i a pregnant. I am greatly concerned.
Hi, I just found out that i a pregnant. I am greatly concerned. I take 4mgs of Xanax a day sometimes on stressful days i take more sometimes less. I do have a legit prescription. I am also on 80mgs of… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
Im an African American male, 44 y/o and I was recently Dxd
Hello. Im an African American male, 44 y/o and I was recently Dxd by my primary care dr. as being pre diabetic. My FBS was 98, however my hemoglobin a1c was 6.7. Earlier in October it was 6.4. Lately … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,059 satisfied customers
My HB1AC reading is 6.2. It was 5.9 about six months ago.
My HB1AC reading is 6.2. It was 5.9 about six months ago. What is considered diabetic vs pre diabetic? I assume i need diet control and exercise to reduce weight (my height is 6"2' and weight is 220lb… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,059 satisfied customers
I've just tested my fasting blood sugar and it was 110. I'm
I've just tested my fasting blood sugar and it was 110. I'm very nervous! Diabetes is very strong in my family. A couple of years ago my blood sugar was around 104 fasting, I stopped all sugar and wen… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am interested on the 30 day rapid diet. i am taking
i am interested on the 30 day rapid diet. i am taking synthroid, crestor, naispan and micardis. Is it safe for me to take these diet stuffs even if taking these medications? Also what kind of food am … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,541 satisfied customers
I recently had a lab FBS of 106. My HgA1C home test was 6.1.
I recently had a lab FBS of 106. My HgA1C home test was 6.1. Since then I have been monitoring my glucose levels & changed my diet to low carb. My FBS are now below 100, sometimes in the low 80's.C My… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done and whne the doctor gave me the
I had some blood work done and whne the doctor gave me the results he said 'something' dont remember what; came back at 6 which is high as the norm is 4 -4.5 and he then said that it was not high enou… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with pre-diabetes. My BGL in the am is
Good morning. I have been diagnosed with pre-diabetes. My BGL in the am is usually around 100-103. I have lost around 35# ***** this would help, but it hasn't yet. Can you tell me if there are accurat… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I have a burning sensation in my heel that is worst at night
i have a burning sensation in my heel that is worst at night and is so bad, that it keeps me from sleeping. Hence the reason I am writing to you at 4 am. I experience this mostly on my right heel. I d… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
12,744 satisfied customers
I'm a 32 year female. I have three children, the youngest of
I'm a 32 year female. I have three children, the youngest of who was born in June 2008. Since giving birth last summer, I exclusively breastfed my baby until he was 6 months old, at which time I intro… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x