Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have raised liver enzymes and I'm freaking out about it. I
I have raised liver enzymes and I'm freaking out about it … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,392 satisfied customers
How long does it take your liver to recover from drinking
How long does it take your liver to recover from drinking more than normal?The last time I had my liver looked at was a year ago, everything was perfectly normal and my liver enzymes were low (14&16).… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician
Doctor of Osteopathy
568 satisfied customers
I used to drink very heavily I gave it up for 5months and
I used to drink very heavily I gave it up for 5months and apart from raised MCV every thing else was normal No elevated enzymes etcI foolishly started drinking for 4months I saw the lightand gave it u… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,835 satisfied customers
I was tested in ER for medication side effects, heavy
I was tested in ER for medication side effects, heavy drinking, and temores. My CBC came back showing AST of 101 and ALT of 141 and alkaline phosphatase of 297. Dr said I had mild hepatitis. How dange… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,126 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I am really worried that my ALT didn't go down all
Dr. Love,I am really worried that my ALT didn't go down all the way to 32 or below. It stopped at 39 in the onc's office. That was 11 days after drinking 6 glasses of wine. How long do you think it ca… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
I recently went on an alcohol binge for a week and my AST
I recently went on an alcohol binge for a week and my AST WAS 105 AND ALT 112. if I quit for a month before next test will it go down as I don't want my doctor to cut me off my colonopin, ambian and V… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,835 satisfied customers
I have a question (obviously!). My husband over the last
Hi there! I have a question (obviously!). My husband over the last couple of years has had 3 liver enzymes tests through our GP. 2 years ago the enzyme test came back high and our doctor suggested tha… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Can Ambien or diphenhydramine hydrochloride be damaging to
Can Ambien or diphenhydramine hydrochloride be damaging to your liver or make AST or ALT liver test results higher?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,005 satisfied customers
I am a 59-year old female, living in South Africa. I feel
Hi there! I am a 59-year old female, living in South Africa. I feel good, strong and healthy 99% of the time. I do get the occasional flu and/or cold, once a year or so, do not ever suffer from tiredn… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,313 satisfied customers
My alt liver enzymes were 205 im 5 foot 7 and weigh 235 my
My alt liver enzymes were 205 im 5 foot 7 and weigh 235 my diet is very bad plus i drink heavy on weekends and i was on oral steroids Dianobol for about a year steady should i worry or is that common … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
What would cause liver enzymes to elevate? I had surgery,
what would cause liver enzymes to elevate? I had surgery, and took Percoset for pain for 3 months.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,152 satisfied customers
I have mild fatty liver im slim reasonably fit not
i have mild fatty liver im slim reasonably fit not overweight dont eat much fat or fast food,all blood tests normal,no stones of any kind should i be worried… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
768 satisfied customers
2 months ago my blood test showed that I had high AST(100)
2 months ago my blood test showed that I had high AST(100) and ALT(160). Three weeks later after stopping drinking they are down to AST(50) and ALT(140). Today I have Diahrea and vomiting and fever(99… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,152 satisfied customers
I have a blood test and urine test ect ect.. at londen on
hey,, i have a blood test and urine test ect ect.. at londen on the 1st of next month to be a pilot its onestly a pilot kind of test and im a bit worried how long before the test i should stop drinkin… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had blood drawn for life insurance on December
I recently had blood drawn for life insurance on December 18th. They declined me because of elevated liver enzymes. They told me this yesterday. I had drank a bottle of wine the night before they drew… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,152 satisfied customers
How concerned should one be if their AST/ALT levels are
How concerned should one be if their AST/ALT levels are high? Numbers are 114/127. I know the liver can repair itself - how long does it take?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I had Hepatitis A in cute form for about 2 weeks ending 20
Hi, I had Hepatitis A in cute form for about 2 weeks ending 20 July with ALT 1500 and AST 900, since then both fell to 70/50 and I went to a few (3-4) parties with alcohol (4-5 drinks) around 10 Aug. … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,397 satisfied customers
How after stopping drinking alcohol does it take for
How long after stopping drinking alcohol does it take for elevated liver enzymes to begin lowering? I stopped drinking 45 days ago and still have high enzymes.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x