Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I've noticed that some lighter coloured lumps have appeared
I've noticed that some lighter coloured lumps have appeared on the side of my tongue at the back. It has a redish looking rash near it. This is not the same on the other side and has probably develope… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
7,001 satisfied customers
If I drank twice a week in the past 4 weeks can I pass peth
if I drank twice a week in the past 4 weeks can I pass peth test? I only consumed no more than 3-4 shots of vodka or 2 glasses of white wine … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,355 satisfied customers
I recently had a Medtronic pump device installed into the
I recently had a Medtronic pump device installed into the left off-set from center of my stomach, accompanied by a parallel incision to my back to install “wire” connectors” that attach to my lower sp… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,629 satisfied customers
Over the past 5 weeks I have been suffering from a sore
Hello there, Over the past 5 weeks I have been suffering from a sore throat, tightness around throat and difficulty swallowing. I do suffer from reflux and take Nexium. I saw an ENT doctor who checked… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,511 satisfied customers
I am a 59-year old female, living in South Africa. I feel
Hi there! I am a 59-year old female, living in South Africa. I feel good, strong and healthy 99% of the time. I do get the occasional flu and/or cold, once a year or so, do not ever suffer from tiredn… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,313 satisfied customers
I recently got a blood test and im conserned with some
I recently got a blood test and im conserned with some results that have an H next to it for high test reading. These are SGOT(AST) = 48 H SGPT(ALT) = 84 H fructosamine-mmol/L=1.710 H (for reference b… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I stopped smoking in october 2009. more or less since then i
Hi I stopped smoking in october 2009. more or less since then i have had a pain in my troat. first it was like something was stuck in my troat and a pain sollowing. when i drunk wine in the evening it… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Around 11 weeks a small tongue coloured lump appeared on the
Around 11 weeks a small tongue coloured lump appeared on the very front tip of my tongue, around 1/2 millimetre and when studied very closely is sort resembles a pink blister. It does not hurt and has… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Back Pain, lightheaded, & upset stomach. HISTORY: 37 yr old
Back Pain, lightheaded, & upset stomach. HISTORY: 37 yr old male / 155 lbs / 5' 8” / former heavy drinker / non-smoker / exercise 3-4 times per week / only family history of significance: father has h… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,400 satisfied customers
I have had mildly elevated liver enzymes for about a year
Hi, I have had mildly elevated liver enzymes for about a year now, specifically alt (last checked at 86) and GGT (last checked at 176) everything else normal. I have checked negative for all heps, had… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,967 satisfied customers
I have symptoms some minor symproms of colitis, stomach
I have symptoms some minor symproms of colitis, stomach cramping but no blood in stools, I'm not anaemic and dont have any lumps. The stomach cramps first appeared 3 years ago and were misdiagnosed as… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
12,754 satisfied customers
I am experiencing throat and tongue inflammation. They burn
I am experiencing throat and tongue inflammation. They burn when I am drinking pop. It is like a rash (red) down the middle of my tongue. I am a heavy smoker (1 pk. per day) and I have a hiatus hernia… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I have found on my tongue a few weeks ago multiple raised
I have found on my tongue a few weeks ago multiple raised lesions on BOTH sides of my tongue right at the back. I have visited my GP here in Prague who has referred me to an oral surgeon whose first c… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I thought I should ask your opinion on small lesions that I
Hi, I thought I should ask your opinion on small lesions that I have found on my tongue 4 weeks ago.The lesions appear on my tongue right at the back and on BOTH sides. I have visited my GP here in th… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,152 satisfied customers
There is a medium sized knot just below my belly button, my
There is a medium sized knot just below my belly button, my stomach and pelvic area are swollen/distended, my ribs have extended outwards due to distension. I have noticed these symptoms for roughly 2… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,358 satisfied customers
My wife has been having severe headaches on the right side,
My wife has been having severe headaches on the right side, behind her eye for 3 weeks. Scalp is painful to touch even when the pain is lapsed. Eye feels sunken and pressured. There was a prior bout w… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,433 satisfied customers
I was a reasonably frequent drinker (most evenings) upto 2
I was a reasonably frequent drinker (most evenings) upto 2 years ago and then decided to cut down so I started drinking alcohol free beer & wine initially mixed with 1/3 of standard but low alcohol eq… read more
BMW MD
BMW MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
391 satisfied customers
I am female 59years, menopause and no other health issues,
I am female 59years, menopause and no other health issues, not on any medication. For past 8 months I have noticed blister-like lumps in my mouth, partic ularly on inside lips and cheek walls. 2 5mm l… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x