Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Can you look at my new bloodworks and also vitamin C 1000mg
for Dr David can you look at my new bloodworks and also vitamin C 1000mg is that ok for me… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,025 satisfied customers
I was wondering if this is still true: My doctor said that
I was wondering if this is still true: https://www.justanswer.com/health/1qfoo-creatinine-mg-dl-reading-282-80-urine.html … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
I recently was told by my primary care doctor that I have
I recently was told by my primary care doctor that I have congestive heart failure as a result of a BNP blood test having a value of 253. So if I were to go to my cardiologist for an appointment next … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,289 satisfied customers
I just wanted to see about some blood test results. I have
I just wanted to see about some blood test results. I have had some real issues for quite a few years already and they have been monitoring the parathyroid. So they checked 25 Hydroy vitamin D /D3/D2 … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,190 satisfied customers
I am 76 years old female and had some blood work done in
I am 76 years old female and had some blood work done in February and it showed my Bun as 14 MG/DL & Creatinine as 0.8 MG/DL and it indicated m eGFR was 60. I had blood work done in June by another la… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,378 satisfied customers
I am a 68 yo male in general good health. I have a coat
I am a 68 yo male in general good health. I have a white coat syndrome and was ordered a blood test to check a possibility of kidney damage. Here are the relevant lab results:UREA (B): 31 mg/dl (17 - … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,004 satisfied customers
My latest Basic Metabolic Panel results show my values for
my latest Basic Metabolic Panel results show my values for Glucose (120 mg/dl) and my Creatinine (1.40mg/dl) to be out of range. I am an78 yr old white male, otherwise healthy, pyhsically fit and very… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
What could the high Urine Protein indicate? What is the
What could the high Urine Protein indicate? What is the cardiac risk saying?Component Results Component Value Flag Ref Range Units Status Glucose Urine, POCT Negative Negative Final Ketones, POCT Nega… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,835 satisfied customers
My 43 year old husband went to the doctor for chest pains
My 43 year old husband went to the doctor for chest pains and after they ran a blood test called us back with these numbers: Glucose 110 Creatinine 1.74 BUN/Creat Ratio 9.7 Helicobacter Pylori IGM ABS… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
My creatinine number runs from 1.6-1.7. Recently did a 24
My creatinine number runs from 1.6-1.7. Recently did a 24 hour urine test. My doctor told me that number was 37. Do I need to see a kidney doctor.… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I underwent colorectal surgery for cancer. Stage four.
I underwent colorectal surgery for cancer. Stage four. Durning the first surgery my ureters were severed and now I have stents to my bladder. My BUN is 24 and my creatinine is 1.5. I am 65 years old. … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Just received my blood test and noticed a few things that
Just received my blood test and noticed a few things that are confusing and maybe alarming. My Creatinine, serum is 1.25, eGFR 45 and eGFR for African American is 54. I am African American. What does … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My bilirubin count is 0.2. Kidney values were BUN 26;
My bilirubin count is 0.2. Kidney values were BUN 26; creatinine 1.27, GFR 41. Can you please comment on what may be wrong?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
768 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and received the results through mail
I had blood work done and received the results through mail today, I have not heard from my primary care doctor. My concern is the level of my creatinine. The range was (.70-1.50) my level was .67and … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
My Husband takes Kindey Medications and had his blood test
My Husband takes Kindey Medications and had his blood test done yesterday. His Creatinine level was 89.1 Dr said prob due to high level of Cyclosporine which they willl get back to us for dosage chang… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,718 satisfied customers
I have just received my blood test results. My Lymphocytes
Hello, I have just received my blood test results. My Lymphocytes is 20.1 Monocytes is 6.6 Polynucleaires neutrophiles 67.9% eosinophiles 5.0% basophiles 0.4% Leucocytes 7.3% Hematies 3,93 Hemoglobine… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,967 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results, one of which says my
I just received my blood test results, one of which says my crearinine, serum level is 1.13 HIGH with a note to monitor. This makes me nervous...what does it really mean?… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
My husband's Creatinine level on his last blood test was
My husband's Creatinine level on his last blood test was 1.66 and his BUN was 50. He only has one kidney. Are these numbers considered high. When he had the blood test in August his Creatinine was 1.4… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x