Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have. Had two hospitalizations and one Er visit for low
I have. Had two hospitalizations and one Er visit for low iron and low H&H. In December my hemoglobin was 5. The Drs have done 2 colonoscopies and two EGD and a ct entography and can not find the sour… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,776 satisfied customers
My blood glucose number is 356 and I feel lousy. I was in
My blood glucose number is ***** and I feel lousy. I was in the hospital last night with a blood glucose number of 500 and received 2 bags of fluids. Do I need to do anything now? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,652 satisfied customers
I have a low ferritin level and it seems to be dropping. I
I have a low ferritin level and it seems to be dropping. I have had my thyroid levels done and they are normal. My HgB is normal as well. Should I be taking an iron supplement? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,695 satisfied customers
I have a 10.8 hemoglobin, 33.3% hematocrit. Do you think my
I have a 10.8 hemoglobin, 33.3% hematocrit. Do you think my iron is low? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,652 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with Anemia This is my first cbc
I was recently diagnosed with Anemia This is my first cbc w/diff WBC 3.5 - 10.6 K/uL 4.2 RBC 3.80 - 5.12 M/uL 2.97 L Hemoglobin 11.9 - 15.1 g/dL 5.1 LL Hematocrit 34.9 - 44.1 % 18.6 L Mean Cell Volume… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
Dr. ... I had abdominal/flank pain and weakness that I
Hi, Dr. David... I had abdominal/flank pain and weakness that I thought was stomach flu....but I was admitted to the hospital and a CT scan done....showed one kidney slightly enlarged and signs of str… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,652 satisfied customers
I have been getting severe chest pains whenever I exercise.
I have been getting severe chest pains whenever I exercise. The worst was during a zumba class, very embarrassing. It was accompanied by a head rush feeling and the chest pain did not subside for twen… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
My first hematologist confirmed that I anemic. He said that
Hi! My first hematologist confirmed that I anemic. He said that not only was I anemic, but my system did not absord iron either, and I beat the bunnies in kale and spinach! He said I had a condition c… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,597 satisfied customers
I am a 24y/o female.I visited my primary physician with the
I am a 24y/o female.I visited my primary physician with the complaint of dizziness, extreme fatigue, and fever (low gradefor a month 99.0, now at 99.5). He has referred me to a hematologist because my… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I am a 50 year old male and I had Gastric bypass 8 years
I am a 50 year old male and I had Gastric bypass 8 years ago. I have been getting weekly, then monthy IV iron infusions. MY iron count was initially 23 prior to infusions!!! I no longer have medical i… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I am 40 year old African American woman in general good
I am 40 year old African American woman in general good health. I am not overweight. I've been anemia all my life - heavy menstrual cycle. Anyway... I took blood test. My iron is high - 285 mcg/dL but… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Low RBC, low Henigkibub, low MSHC what do these numbers mean
Low RBC, low Henigkibub, low MSHC what do these numbers mean for my health? All other cbc numbers are fine.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,005 satisfied customers
My iron level is 12 my blood count is 9.1 i feel gassy and
my iron level is 12 my blood count is 9.1 i feel gassy and get upset stoch nearly every time i eat… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,597 satisfied customers
My husband was in the hospital two weeks ago tonight. He had
my husband was in the hospital two weeks ago tonight. He had a low blood count of 8 and was given two units of blood. He is diabetic and had congestive heart failure in May, 2003. He was placed in ICU… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband has chronic anemia, more than four years. Bone
My husband has chronic anemia, more than four years. Bone marrow biopsy shows he does not store iron. His hemoglobin has been in the 8's (8.2 8.7 after infed). What are the long term effects of such l… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,399 satisfied customers
I am a 36 year old female who is a vegetarian. I have been
I am a 36 year old female who is a vegetarian. I have been very deficient in iron for several years. My levels have never been close to normal: presently my ferritin is 4 ng/ml, iron is 23 ug/dL, iron… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 20 year old college student. I have been diagnosed as
Hello, I am a 20 year old college student. I have been diagnosed as mildly anemic. I had my second blood test after three months and here are the results: My hemoglobin is 12.9g, and it was 11.9g. My … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,005 satisfied customers
My 16 year old daughter runs cross country and has a ferritn
my 16 year old daughter runs cross country and has a ferritn level of 12. although she works out dilegenly and takes daily liquid iron her running is not what it used to be. She is tired… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x