Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Had surgery on Tues still feels the same? Cant lay down on
had surgery on Tues still feels the same? JA: Have you discussed the surgery with a doctor? Customer: Cant lay down on bed hurts too much JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: sleeping abou… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,087 satisfied customers
Looking to ask Dr. Thomas a question. No medications. None
Hi Pearl, looking to ask Dr. Thomas a question JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: No. No medications JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,566 satisfied customers
I have had discomfort on the right side of my abdomen that
I have had discomfort on the right side of my abdomen that moves from under my ribcage to the lower right side of my belly button… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,087 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing pain and discomfort in my abdomen
Hello. I have been experiencing pain and discomfort in my abdomen on and off for a year now. Some of my symptoms indicate gall bladder, and in fact the ultrasound shows many many small stones, so I ha… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
I have a pain across my back, under my shoulder blades like
I have a pain across my back, under my shoulder blades like a strap, that awakened me. Slight nausea. Blood pressure cuff reads 159/104, my normal is 115/ 90. I am a68 year old female, very active, 5'… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
You're working with a throwing athlete who's recently had
You're working with a throwing athlete who's recently had rotator cuff surgery and a total of 12 PT sessions. Your referral pad suggests gradual strengthening and stretching over 3 months. By then the… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,087 satisfied customers
My abdominal pain actually began approx. 10 months ago. It
My abdominal pain actually began approx. 10 months ago. It began in the center a little lower than the sternum. It is a dull, gnawing, tight sensation that has become progressively worse. At first it … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,087 satisfied customers
My boyfriends father has a big lump that he just discovered
My boyfriends father has a big lump that he just discovered 2 days ago- its on the right side of his stomach (lower abdomen) and he said he feels discomfort when he eats and drinks water- and he has o… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,152 satisfied customers
Slight burnging under right rib after eating soft boiled egg
slight burnging under right rib after eating soft boiled egg on white bread slight discomfort on riht side on back in muscle Gas and burping sleep well been going not feeling well three months ago aft… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,399 satisfied customers
Would like to chat with a medical doctor about a shoulder
Would like to chat with a medical doctor about a shoulder injury. Injury occurred in a fall 2 weeks ago. The first few hours after the fall I didn't even know my shoulder was injured. I tried to push … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,460 satisfied customers
My father has a gallbladder stone that is 6 cm in size, he
Hi, my father has a gallbladder stone that is 6 cm in size, he is 75 years old and he had a stroke like 16 years ago, and his lungs are only 20% active. How should we remove the gallstone ? i don't th… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,967 satisfied customers
If a TSH reading of 3 is considered to be in the normal
If a TSH reading of 3 is considered to be in the normal range, Why is it so hard to lose weight after a right thyroidectomy ( was removed because of a benign mass) I also am taking 500 mg naproxin twi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,152 satisfied customers
I had my gallbladder removed in 1993, telescopically. For
I had my gallbladder removed in 1993, telescopically. For the past 6 years I have had pain in the upper front abdomen and rear lower right shoulder blade. Is it possible that this surgery was done wro… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I have polio in both legs and rotator cuffs on both
i have polio in both legs and rotator cuffs on both shoulders are torn-2nd time on rt. shoulder. iam very physical with upper body. i am 59 yrs. old and want mobility back-wheelchair basketball etc .i… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
12,781 satisfied customers
I had gall bladder removed 4 weeks ago, now i am having
i had gall bladder removed 4 weeks ago, now i am having severe stomach cramps lower right along with bruises i also have pnuemonia is it anything to worry about… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,152 satisfied customers
I am having dull pains in my liver and have gone to a doctor
I am having dull pains in my liver and have gone to a doctor with pains in my middle abdomen . I had back ache but not currently. I has an ulta sound done on my abdomen and it showed up normal. Am con… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,967 satisfied customers
I am 65 years old and had my second colonoscopy a year ago,
I am 65 years old and had my second colonoscopy a year ago, with a good report. About a month or two after that, I began to experience diarrhea now and then. I had back surgery in Jan of this year, an… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,967 satisfied customers
My 70 year old otherwise extremley fit mother suffered mild
My 70 year old otherwise extremley fit mother suffered mild hypothermia in Dec 2008 and was hospitalised for 6 days on pain killers and antibiotics in case of pneumonia developing. She is still suffer… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,329 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x