Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had one month of yellow diarrhea but my dad was on
I had one month of yellow diarrhea but my dad was on intensive care and i was dealing with hugest stress in my life. So i think that was because of that. Then one night i felt terrible pain in my ovar… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
1,081 satisfied customers
Cab you have bowel cancer at age 29 with those symptoms -
Cab you have bowel cancer at age 29 with those symptoms- sudden bloody diarrhea which last 2 days, the worst abdominal pain ever, went to ER blood test normal nause continues - after that just diarrhe… read more
Dr. Nilo
Dr. Nilo
Rheumatologist
MD
148 satisfied customers
What are differences between ulcerative colitis and cancer?
What are differences between ulcerative colitis and cancer? I mean difference about symptoms and signs?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
6,070 satisfied customers
What are typical blood findings in ptients with colon cancer
Hello! What are typical blood findings in ptients with colon cancer at diagnosis? Anemia? Higher CRP? Anything else? Thanks… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
8,014 satisfied customers
In 2018 i started getting pain left to navel. Went to dr
Hi! In 2018 i started getting pain left to navel. Went to dr they did ultrasound and bloodwork, was ok. Pain continued and it is still here but never escalated. In november 2019 i checked blood to be … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
8,014 satisfied customers
I had blood work done a week ago. I have minor iron
Hi I had blood work done a week ago. I have minor iron deficiency so they were re testing that and they were also testing inflammation markers. My CRP came back 41.8 and my sed rate 30. I'm concerned.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,386 satisfied customers
My daughter is 17. About a week ago, she told me that she
My daughter is 17. About a week ago, she told me that she had been having blood in the toilet bowl and on the toilet paper after bowel movements off and on for about 6 months. She estimated that it ha… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,834 satisfied customers
I have a question about colon cancer and how it would
I have a question about colon cancer and how it would possibly present itself on the cbc. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
Do i have cancer if i am referred to a hematologist. I am
Do i have cancer if i am referred to a hematologist … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
My dad has 9.1 hgb ,4.32 rbc, 29.0 hct,67.1 mcv, 21.1 mch,
My dad has 9.1 hgb ,4.32 rbc, 29.0 hct,67.1 mcv, 21.1 mch, rdw cv 20.3,rdw sd 45.1, plt 157, mono% 12.7, monocytes 12 and eosinophils 7. Everything else normal what does that mean? Colon cancer? Is th… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been suffering with admobal pain, sudden bowel
I have been suffering with admobal pain , sudden bowel changes bloating + nausea for almost a ear I also have had blood in my urine + recently in my stools + my stool test read at 600 + I feel very we… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
12,645 satisfied customers
I have low cholesterol !(125), low tryglicerides (50), good
I have low cholesterol !(125), low tryglicerides (50), good HDL, and low LDL, but my C-Reactive Protein is extremely high. I'm slightly anemic (from inflammation), and my concern is my chances of hear… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I would like to know when I should worry if my bowel
I would like to know when I should worry if my bowel movements don't seem normal or when you strangely feel nas… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
What causes your mcv to be low and your rdw-cv to be high
what causes your mcv to be low and your rdw-cv to be high and your rbc to be high and esr auto to be high… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am a 46 year old mle recently told that I have iron
I am a 46 year old white mle recently told that I have iron deficient anemia. I have been referred to a gastroentologist for an endoscopy and colonoscopy. How likely is my anemia a result of GI bleedi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What potential diagnosis would be made if HGB, Hematocrit
What potential diagnosis would be made if HGB, Hematocrit and RBC is low and erythropoientin levels are high?… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
My 79 year old dad had surgery for bowel cancer over 2 weeks
my 79 year old dad had surgery for bowel cancer over 2 weeks ago. infections and antibiotics since then. now more blood tests ordered. bruises appearing and not going away. low blood pressure. low whi… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,829 satisfied customers
Dr. since you don't think it could be multiple myeloma do
Dr. Rich since you don't think it could be multiple myeloma do you think my symptoms could be from colon cancer? I have had diverticulitis three times in the last year and am being treated for it for … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

48,216 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x