Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I want to discuss regarding thalassemia blood test. Around
I want to discuss regarding thalassemia blood test … read more
Lea Ratliff MD
Lea Ratliff MD
MD
MD
174 satisfied customers
I have been sick for over a year now with a list of
Hi! I have been sick for over a year now with a list of miscellaneous symptoms that have not gone away. I have seen 4 different doctors who have tested for a slew of different issues. The symptoms are… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,136 satisfied customers
What does this mean in blood test results? I have gotten
What does this mean in blood test results? I have gotten about 4 or 5 blood results in the last 2 years and 2 or 3 of them say possible myeloproliferative disorder, one says presence of sludge cells e… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,629 satisfied customers
I have a ferritin level of 10. Iron is 119 and TIBC 354. I
Hi I have a ferritin level of 10. Iron is 119 and TIBC 354. I am taking the NOW supplement (18mg Ferric glycenate) as pills are hard on my stomach. I feel awful. My muscles and joints are painful and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,136 satisfied customers
I'm 33 years old, caucasian male, living in Southern
I'm 33 years old, caucasian male, living in Southern California. I was diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis in January 2018. After going on a mostly vegetarian diet, exercising, and avoiding processed fo… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,438 satisfied customers
I'm constantly dizzy and get super lightheaded where I have
I'm constantly dizzy and get super lightheaded where I have to sit down otherwise I will fall over. I had an iron infusion last year so had a blood test a week ago to check my iron levels again but th… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,218 satisfied customers
My 22 year old niece has been to 2 hematologists due to
My 22 year old niece has been to 2 hematologists due to anemia . She has been told that her blood does not hold much iron and there is nothing she can do. Ass a result she is tired and feels sick a lo… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,438 satisfied customers
My wife always seems to be pushed aside in whitecourt
my wife always seems to be pushed aside in whitecourt alberta when iron comes in to town ,, this happens quite often,,,My question is if some animals use copper or other metals to do the job..im despr… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,136 satisfied customers
Ongoing chronic point tenderness of complete abdomen with
Ongoing chronic point tenderness of complete abdomen with other symptoms over the last year. Some diagnosis, but 2 consultants now appear stumped, what could it be that has been missed and should be f… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,136 satisfied customers
I am a 33 year old male and was tested for high iron (223)
Hello. I am a 33 year old male and was tested for high iron (223) seven years ago. I tested negative for hemochromatosis and my iron saturation was at the high normal range when I went to the speciali… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My ferritin is 11 and i dont feel well. groggy after
my ferritin is 11 and i dont feel well. groggy after sleeping 7 hours and fuzzy brained. I'm typically super high energy, and am very physically fit and eat super clean. I am on a diuretic for inner e… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,136 satisfied customers
Would a ferrinject fusion for low ferritin levels affect a
Would a ferrinject fusion for low ferritin levels affect a liver function test ,glucose, u&he, creatinine test after I had the fusion, or would all my other levels remain the same? All tests are fasti… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,136 satisfied customers
My husband is 82 and was told by the VA lab his HG is 9. He
My husband is 82 and was told by the VA lab his HG is 9 . He is very weak,pain in stomach.He sleeps on and off. His Va doctor ordered a CT scan and endoscopy,perhaps in several several weeks.Was told … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,136 satisfied customers
In the last 12-months I have had my gall bladder removed.
In the last 12-months I have had my gall bladder removed. Then an onset of heavy menstruatal bleeding...and now this is my reading from my blood work: Iron bringing capacity: 437 Saturation: 7.1 Ferri… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,136 satisfied customers
The last few years I've been dealing with anemia....and two
Hi, the last few years I've been dealing with anemia....and two different times I've had to have a succession of iron infusions. The gastroenterologist said I couldn't take iron orally because it just… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a 32 year old female. In the last few months I've
I'm a 32 year old female. In the last few months I've noticed my hair falling out a lot. 11 months ago I was diagnosed with anemia and was perscribed iron. After having been on them for about 2-3 mont… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I just found out that I am pregnant and I take a super foods
Hi, I just found out that I am pregnant and I take a super foods supplement. I was wondering if it is safe to continue taking this supplement during pregnancy?? Here are the ingredients: The Great Ing… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I have anemia I had 4 iron infusions in April 2008 it is low
I have anemia I had 4 iron infusions in April 2008 it is low again I have been from dr to dr nobody knows where it is going can you help… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,152 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x