Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
If my blood work showed slightly high levels of TSH 6 months
Hi, if my blood work showed slightly high levels of TSH 6 months ago and nothing was done about it, could that be affecting me physically? … read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
1,131 satisfied customers
I've had hypothryoidism for 20 years my primary care doctor
Hi I've had hypothryoidism for 20 years my primary care doctor has had me on levothyroxine etc for that time. I'm ganing weight and can not loose it even with diet and exercise. My hair is thinning, I… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,650 satisfied customers
Recently had thyroid blood work up done. TSH is 0.16, T4 is
Recently had thyroid blood work up done. TSH is 0.16, T4 is 1.3, and T3 4.2. My TSH level has gone from 1.10 to 0.s6 is one month. Should I be concerned? … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,172 satisfied customers
I am a 26 year old female who has gained about 10lbs in the
I am a 26 year old female who has gained about 10lbs in the last 8 months. For the last three months or so, I have been maintaining a healthy diet of around 1200 calories a day and working our for at … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
I have been losing weight and can't seem to gain any and in
I have been losing weight and can't seem to gain any and in the last two weeks I have noticed no hair growth on my body at all, my legs have no stubs at all. What could this be? Thank you… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I am 31 years old and have realized that when I stop taking
I am 31 years old and have realized that when I stop taking my birth control, I lose at least 5lbs, and have a much better sex drive. However, my testosterone level seems to be too high based on hair … read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
My TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated?
my TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated? Also Ferritin is 31. normal hct. I have dark circles under my eyes and feel foggy and heavy.… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,067 satisfied customers
I AM 83.5FT TALL,100 POUNDS.I WAS PRESCRIBED MAGACE.TOOK IT
i AM 83.5FT TALL,100 POUNDS.I WAS PRESCRIBED MAGACE.TOOK IT FOR THREE MONTHS AND GAINED WEIGHT BUT STARTED TO LOSE MY HAIR.STOPPED THE MAGACE BUT MY HAIR WONT STOP FALLING OUT. WHAT CAN I DO TO STOP M… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,152 satisfied customers
I am going on norethisteron for a short while to go on
i am going on norethisteron for a short while to go on holiday. Are there any major problems with this tablet… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am on 88 mg synthroid. Since Jan 2011 my TSH went from
I am on 88 mg synthroid. Since Jan 2011 my TSH went from 1.49 to 3.3. My T3 is 33 and my T4 is 8.1 I am gaining weight and cannot lose it. Do I need a dosage change?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Am being treated for Hypothyroid problems up and down for
Am being treated for Hypothyroid problems up and down for about a year, currently on 25 mg last TSH 1.65 at the same time they ran EBV early Antigen IGG results 1.25 with lab saying positive 1.10 or a… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,437 satisfied customers
I have a huge list of symptoms of hypothroidism. My sister
I have a huge list of symptoms of hypothroidism. My sister has hypothyroid. My doctor (general practitioner) checked three lab values that he says indicate all is normal, but from my research I still … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I HAVE HAD A LOW GRADE FEVER FOR A FEW DAYS. BACK PAIN AND
I HAVE HAD A LOW GRADE FEVER FOR A FEW DAYS. BACK PAIN AND TREMENDOUS WEIGHT GAIN OVER THE PAST FEW MONTHS. I WAS CHECKED FOR DIABETES AND MY SUGAR WAS ALITTLE ELEVATED BUT NOT TO BAD. MY SISTER WAS J… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am female, and when I was 16 or so (I am now 58) I was
I am female, and when I was 16 or so (I am now 58) I was diagnosed with over-active thyroid and the doctor put me on meds; a few month later when it was checked again, it was over-active and the docto… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Generalized itching for 4 months...drives me crazy and
Generalized itching for 4 months...drives me crazy and disrupts my sleep (once my body temp is warmer and hot bATHS are terrible) I have had extensive blood panels done and nothing shows up abnormal e… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am absolutely exhausted all of the time. I could sleep all
I am absolutely exhausted all of the time. I could sleep all day and all night and it makes no difference. I am on 150mg of Effexor xl which I have recently chosen to reduce from 225mg because I was s… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Here is the issue, Woman, 49 yrs old, fatigue, breathless
Here is the issue, Woman, 49 yrs old, fatigue, breathless while walking, palpitations, fast heard rate 88 to 100 bpm, cold and hot spells, anxiety attacks, hyperness feels zingy or like you are going … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Recent significant weight gain now navel is protruding
Recent significant weight gain now navel is protruding w/minor pain when pushed. 62yo male.… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x