Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I would like to get clarification on an EBV diagnosis I've
Hi, I would like to get clarification on an EBV diagnosis I've had. I was diagnosed with EBV/Mono last July. My CBC showed low lymph auto results with high neph (?) auto results. Not too bad. My sed r… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,408 satisfied customers
I have a chest CT scheduled later this week, and wanted to
I have a chest CT scheduled later this week, and wanted to know what the chances of showing lymphoma could be. My blood work has all come back within normal ranges, and I've had a upper Gi w/small int… read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
1,455 satisfied customers
I have an Epstein-Barr result of. No medication for is I am
No medication for is I am having classic mono symptoms my levels are really high ebna igg 600 and vca igg 579 my vca img is normal … read more
Roshni Patel
Roshni Patel
Medical Director
Post Graduate
6 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about my WBC. I had some postnasel drip, and a
I had some postnasel drip, and a lot of green crust comes in my nose … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,731 satisfied customers
Wbc 13.6. ,seg band# 9.2, mono# 1.0. All say high. It say
Wbc 13.6. ,seg band# ***** , mono# ***** All say high. It say neutrophils,lymphhosytes,monocytes,basophils,lymph#,baso# ***** normal. Does the others being high show signs of cancer . I did have nodul… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
I have had swollen lymphnodes for a year now. I have had
hey doctor. i have had swollen lymphnodes for a year now. I have had blood test's, CT and Ultrasounds. they show nodules on my thyroid and swollen lymphnodes around my jaw and one under my ear. I have… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,566 satisfied customers
I'm a 38 yo female. I have asthma and mild PCOS that are
I'm a 38 yo female. I have asthma and mild PCOS that are controlled with medication and monitored. Bloodwork, blood pressure, glucose, A1c, etc. have always been fine. Starting in mid-October, I've ha… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
I've been running a low grade fever for almost 3 months now.
I've been running a low grade fever for almost 3 months now. My doc did all kinds of labs (including autoimmune labs which were negative) and all of my CBC's have come back normal for the most part. H… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have asore throat and ihave had alow grade fever since the
i have asore throat and ihave had alow grade fever since the end of february and i am very fatigued. i have bi-polar and fibromalygia and arthritis and i am very irratable… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My blood work came back as follows: RBC 4.02 HCT 36.6, Sed
My blood work came back as follows: RBC 4.02 HCT 36.6, Sed rate 38, glucose 273, folate 20.00. My symptoms are Exhaustion, joint pain cold extemities, chills and extreme Night sweats. Dr called and sa… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I have been sick for the past 2 months with left upper
I have been sick for the past 2 months with left upper quadrant pain , lymphadenopathy,low grade fevers,sweats,extremely tired,sore throat,dull chest pain,and headaches. My white count was up to 17,00… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,152 satisfied customers
When I was 31, I was hospitalized with what was determined
When I was 31, I was hospitalized with what was determined to be mono and hepatitis. Once released I was told that I had CFS and EBV was explained to me as well. I am now in my 50's. Due to recent lev… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,566 satisfied customers
Laboratory test reported ALT 70 ; AST 50 ; and Hematology
Laboratory test reported ALT 70 ; AST 50 ; and Hematology everything reported fine except Mono Percent Auto 16.4 tested were ordered by nephrology the urinalysis report looked ok. The general chemistr… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a wbc in October 2010 or 5.l K/ul Now February 2011 it
I had a wbc in October 2010 or 5.l K/ul Now February 2011 it is 3.5K/ul L My doctor is requesting a bone marrow scan by an oncologist along with a note saying: re pancytoperia (hematologist).... what … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Approx. 3-4 wks before coming to a head....increased BS
Approx. 3-4 wks before coming to a head....increased BS (he's diabetic), inc. B/P, worsening fatigue, no appetite, thinking very slowly and extremely tender feet (souls). Went to ER with profound weak… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
16 yo female with 2 year history of flu-like symptoms:
16 yo female with 2 year history of flu-like symptoms: intermittent fatigue, body aches (esp. back), low grade fever, sore throat, chills, some nausea and occasional diarhea. Has insomnia, seasonal al… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am worried I might have HIV from an encounter 23 days ago.
I am worried I might have HIV from an encounter 23 days ago. 23 days ago I kissed a girl, she performed oral sex on me without a condom, then we had sexual intercourse with a condom. Within a few hour… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
My Dr. can't seem to explain what these abnormal counts on
My Dr. can't seem to explain what these abnormal counts on my Automated Cell Count mean: WBC 3.4 (4.5-11.0) Mono Auto 7.0 (3.4-6.7) Neutro Abs 1.7 (2.2-7.8) EBV IgG EIA 3.00 (<=0.90) EBV IgM EIA 0.… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x