Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My muscles are starting to waste away. For the last 2 montt.
My muscles are starting to waste away JA: I'll do all I can to help. Can you tell me more about what's going on? Customer: For the last 2 montt JA: Is there anything else the Expert should be aware of… read more
Dr. Alec
Dr. Alec
Emergency Room Physician
Doctor of Medicine (MD)
253 satisfied customers
I have fatty liver continues itching on stomach. Can pl
I have fatty liver continues itching on stomach JA: How long have you had the itchiness? Have you used any medication for it? Customer: can pl suggest any medicine JA: Have you seen a doctor about the… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
3,715 satisfied customers
I had routine blood work done and got my results back today.
I had routine blood work done and got my results back today. Everything looked great except my Alt was 120. What would cause this?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
I am having a liver biopsy in just over a week. Fatty liver
Hi, I am having a liver biopsy in just over a week. Fatty liver is suspected. Liver enzyme up, ALT 88, high triglycerides, and slightly elevated cholesterol. Also, constant pain, ache and discomfort i… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
Im worried about my liver, ive been a heavy drinker since i
Hi, im worried about my liver, ive been a heavy drinker since i was 15. Im 36 years old and i have a abdominal pain where the liver is located. I dont have yellowish eyes or skin. Not fatigued or have… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have recently been using hard opiates and i understand
I have recently been using hard opiates and i understand that with it comes constipation, but now I'm having really pale hard stools and lower abdominal pain What could this indicate?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I have a sharp pulling pain on the right side of my stomach
I have a sharp pulling pain on the right side of my stomach just under the rib cage. I have been told I have a Fatty liver. I'm always nauseous, am bloated, have declined libido and generally not feel… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,166 satisfied customers
I have been working with multiple doctors and feel I am
I have been working with multiple doctors and feel I am being pigeon holed because I have multiple symptoms that no ones can make sense of so they seem to default to what they know. Back in June of 20… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
I had an ultrasound yesterday and the gall bladder came back
I had an ultrasound yesterday and the gall bladder came back normal, but it showed a mild fatty liver. What does that mean, and is there any reason to be concerned? Is there any way I can fix it? woul… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had a fatty liver since I was a child, gallbladder
I have had a fatty liver since I was a child, gallbladder removed when I was 22, my sisters also. My liver values are always high. I now get spontaneous black and blue marks- could they be related to … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
Need second opinion if possible from GI on liver panel /
need second opinion if possible from GI on liver panel / blood test results and abdominal ultrasound results indicating hepatic steatosis. I have alot of questions and concerns and would like someone … read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,580 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with a fatty liver by my internist. I
I have been diagnosed with a fatty liver by my internist. I am not being able to lose weight. I read online that it is because there is fat in my liver. Should I seek an appt with a gastroenterologist… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
My question is this, I have fatty liver and I asked a Dr.
My question is this, I have fatty liver and I asked a Dr. last night but forgot to ask a question. My ALT is 64 with all other tests in normal range, my Ultrasound shows a heterogenous and echogenic l… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have muscle loss have lost s few kilos in weight. I have a
i have muscle loss have lost s few kilos in weight. I have a lack of appetite and a bit of nausea for which I take stemetil I have 20r 3 glasses white wine on most night I have had a recent abdominal … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
768 satisfied customers
My husbands ( 91 ) legs look like the have a rash, but the
My husbands ( 91 ) legs look like the have a rash, but the skin is smooth, only discolored. At the last visit the doctor said his liver is not in order. Could that be the reason… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
About 8 months ago I had excruitating right upper quadrant
about 8 months ago I had excruitating right upper quadrant pain that lasted overnight and then passed I am a traveling nurse and since fri last I have had left lower back pain that has been unbearable… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
What does a tingly sensation from the liver mean? I have had
What does a tingly sensation from the liver mean? I have had high liver enzymes in the past. Now on weight watchers for the past 4 months. Now getting these tingly, "cold" sensations on the right side… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I do not drink at all only tea and hot water yet i have
i do not drink at all only tea and hot water yet i have develiped grey liver and acording to the scan it is very bright yet my liver function test provr normal what can i do to repair my liver… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x