Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Should my 83 old mother, not in distress, go thru cat act
should my 83 old mother, not in distress, go thru cat act surgery now during corona outbreak? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,295 satisfied customers
Is tonsil removal considered an elective surgery? If I chose
Is tonsil removal considered an elective surgery? If I chose to have my daughter's tonsils out in August instead of June would that be neglectful? She only got sore throat once a year. Only since end … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,295 satisfied customers
Sphincter of oddi or pancreatitis is a complication that I
Sphincter of oddi or pancreatitis is a complication that I read happens months after is there a certain reason why.… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
12,733 satisfied customers
A recent EKG revealed something called a "right blockage". I
A recent EKG revealed something called a "right bundle blockage" . I am 62 years old, female, 5'4", 122 lbs. I have been off my joggging program due to work schedule, cross-country move, and other log… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,835 satisfied customers
I am having hip replacement surgery in 6 weeks. I have to
I am having hip replacement surgery in 6 weeks. I have to have the ptt blood test taken beforehand. What if the test shows high times? Must the surgery be postponed? What should I avoid taking before … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
My patient age 64 took his BP meds, pain, yet beginning
My patient age 64 took his BP meds, pain, yet beginning blood pressure was at 184/84 with pulse of 82, his blood pressure dropped to 176/84 pulse 78. Tooth broke as I said it would, blood pressure wen… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,005 satisfied customers
Can a central bile duct sometimes unblock itself if there is
can a central bile duct sometimes unblock itself if there is no infection and no stones, if a healthy gallbladder diet is maintained? ct scan and ultrasound are clear except for enlarged gallbladder. … read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
Surgery is early Monday morning. Today I started getting a
Surgery is early Monday morning. Today I started getting a sore throat. Any concern about surgery going forward if my sore throat does not resolve in time?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
I am scheduled for knee replacement surgery in 7 days, Wed.
I am scheduled for knee replacement surgery in 7 days, Wed. 9/18 - was supposed to donate a unit of blood last week, but was unable to do so as I was experiencing severe diarrhea, which persisted for … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
12,649 satisfied customers
My preop labs show a Platelet count of 148 * range being
My preop labs show a Platelet count of 148 * range being 150-400 (bi/l) I am otherwise pretty healthy, do noth remember ever having a platelet count done. My left hip surgery is about 10 days away. Do… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am having pain in the fold of one of my ears. I have dealt
I am having pain in the fold of one of my ears. I have dealt with acne in an ear before, but this has been going on for several days, it is warm to the touch and constantly painful. The ear is red and… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,295 satisfied customers
I have suffered from diverticular disease for many years
I have suffered from diverticular disease for many years with few problems. Symptoms worsened 18 months ago, with frequent bouts of lose stools. Since January 2010 I have had a barium enemy, 2 colonos… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with crohns disease 15 years ago. Prescribed
I was diagnosed with crohns disease 15 years ago. Prescribed Mesasal tablets, they have kept it under control. I have felt no problems at all. I had a colonoscopy last year and another 1 month ago. Th… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,967 satisfied customers
My husband has a large hernia between his breasts & near the
My husband has a large hernia between his breasts & near the top of an incision site left from a quad. by-pass in 2008. He had a referral to see the surgeon at Portsmouth Naval Hosp. near here today. … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
A friend suffers periodically from urinary blockage due to
A friend suffers periodically from urinary blockage due to internal penal scar tissue resulting from past surgey. It's been necessary to undergo the scraping procedure more frequently. The last time w… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My wife has benign esophageal stricture requiring periodic
My wife has benign esophageal stricture requiring periodic balloon dilatation. Any treatment to postpone ballooning or treatment to eliminate stricture? Phil Ball… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a dental prcedure because of a toothache yesterday.
I had a dental prcedure because of a toothache yesterday. They found no infection but put me on an anti-biotic. I am having a hip replacement on Monday. I feel great my tooth feels great and I want th… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,445 satisfied customers
I am going in for surgery ..and was told they had to draw my
goodevening Dr..i am going in for surgery ..and was told they had to draw my blood first..and depending on the blood work will determine if i will get my surgery or not...what are they looking for tha… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,967 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x