Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What are the dangers of very very heavy period flows every
What are the dangers of very very heavy period flows every month? I have not had any babies yet and i am 39 years old… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,152 satisfied customers
I am female 67, I am anemic. My iron level is low normal. I
I am female 67, I am anemic. My iron level is low normal. I get B 12 injections monthly. Iron pills constipate me. I take one every 3 days. My colon and my small intestine have both been tested (colon… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,341 satisfied customers
My wife was successfully treated for iron deficiency anaemia
my wife was successfully treated for iron deficiency anaemia by injections of erothropoietin for several months. She is 78 years old and always been exceptionally fit and healthy. The injections cause… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have low haemoglobin,high platelets,heartburn,fatigue and
i have low haemoglobin,high platelets,heartburn,fatigue and general tiredness. my gp wont prescribe iron until he knows why i had this result in blood test. he thinks i may have a gi bleed although i … read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
I have been in hospital for a week as i was anaemia i had 3
i have been in hospital for a week as i was anaemia i had 3 lots of blood from a drip after a week i was released i have to take iron tablets every day i had a d blood test last week another one this … read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
My son was told he has low hemoglobin. He is a healthy 19 yr
My son was told he has low hemoglobin. He is a healthy 19 yr old man currently erolled in his first year of NROTC (Marine Option), and was a starting football player all 4 yrs of his high school and a… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,070 satisfied customers
Is testing for b12 deficiency routine with blood tests
Is testing for b12 deficiency routine with blood tests regarding tiredness? I have chronic tiredness that I just cant shake that comes with mind fog. I take multivitamins every day, with extra iron ta… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,070 satisfied customers
I was anaemic 2 years ago, had a blood transfusion and my
I was anaemic 2 years ago, had a blood transfusion and my bloods are within normal range. Is it possible to overdose on iron - I would still like to take feroglobin liquid iron as it has been very ben… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,341 satisfied customers
13 yo male with anaemia, lethergy and dizziness. history of
13 yo male with anaemia, lethergy and dizziness. long history of haemorrhages and heamarthrosis. Hb 84g/l, MCV 68 femtolitres, APTT 50 secs, INR 1.1 and fibrinogen 3.5. 1)Lab report states red cells f… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
What could of have if my blood test shows: blood cell count
what could of have if my blood test shows: white blood cell count -l8.3 high eosinophil percent - 2.2 RBC-8.27 high Immature Granularcytes %-1.0 Hemoglobin-15 Basophill percent-1.8 Hematocrit-53.9-hig… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
My house burned down in sept 09 - due to smoke inhalation a
my house burned down in sept 09 - due to smoke inhalation a visit to dr was in order. anemia was one of the diagnosis - a regimine of iron was given 750 mg for 5 weeks. no improvemnt. sent to onocolog… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
What would cause high iron in blood (not absorbed into
what would cause high iron in blood (not absorbed into organs) and deficiency in vitamin b12… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
6,246 satisfied customers
I recently received lab results from my IM physician. Was
I recently received lab results from my IM physician. Was given copy as Dr. was not in. These were abnormal: MCV-103.6(high normal) and MCH-36.0-high normal, red blood count-3.64-low normal. Comprehen… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,341 satisfied customers
I have been leary about doing any kind of exercise lately
hi there, I have been leary about doing any kind of exercise lately because it seems then when ever I do things that require using my chest muscles ex; lifting weights or pulling pushing it seems to t… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
Mymcv mch aniong are low and bun/cre is high normal and rdw
mymcv mch aniong are low and bun/cre is high normal and rdw is high normal what can i do to get them norn=mal… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I am worried about my partner who has just been told that he
Hi I am worried about my partner who has just been told that he has "borderline" anaemia All his other blood tests were fine. His father has had stomach cancer and I am concerned that this could be th… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My son has been diagnosed with coeliac disease and is
My son has been diagnosed with coeliac disease and is anaemic. He has had blood tests both of which have shown anisocytosis with multiple rod forms. I can't seem to get an answer from anyone as to wha… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have delt with several health problems but I don't know
I have delt with several health problems but I don't know much about Anemia. Can you tell me what causes this and what to do to help it?Should I know a ceertain diet to help? Should I eat more red mea… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x