Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
You helped me just before - I have a new question. Why are
You helped me just before - I have a new question. Why are GGT and ALT raised between 2x - 5x the ULN? Would it be because I have extra weight around my belly and a BMI of 28?… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,519 satisfied customers
Are these LFTs to worry about? They have reduced from a
Are these LFTs to worry about? They have reduced from a couple weeks ago. I think it may be due to belly weight, which I am trying to reduce. BMI 28.… read more
Dr. Alec
Dr. Alec
Emergency Room Physician
Doctor of Medicine (MD)
434 satisfied customers
You have helped me before with abnormal LFTs. I have very
Hello,You have helped me before with abnormal LFTs. I have very sharp, quick sudden stabbing pains in my right side (x4 today). Doctors think maybe gallbladder spasms, which could also explain my abno… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,800 satisfied customers
I have had abnormal LFTs since I had my baby 10 months ago.
Second opinion] I have had abnormal LFTs since I had my baby 10 months ago. Mostly less than twice the upper limit of normal but have had 2x spikes in August 2019 and March 2020 where my ALT was aroun… read more
Doctor.R.K
Doctor.R.K
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
You were very helpful last time so have another question. I
You were very helpful last time so have another question.I had new tests taken today: GGT 144 and ALT 75 and AST 40. All others normal. Could it be gallbladder issues with the pain in upper right quad… read more
Doctor.R.K
Doctor.R.K
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I have had abnormal LFTs since I had my baby 10 months ago.
Second opinion] I have had abnormal LFTs since I had my baby 10 months ago. Mostly less than twice the upper limit of normal but have had 2x spikes in August 2019 and March 2020 where my ALT was aroun… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,800 satisfied customers
I have had abnormal LFTs since I had my baby 10 months ago.
I have had abnormal LFTs since I had my baby 10 months ago. Mostly less than twice the upper limit of normal but have had 2x spikes in August 2019 and March 2020 where my ALT was around 159, GGT 90 an… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,042 satisfied customers
You were so helpful just before. I had another question. You
You were so helpful just before. I had another question.You mentioned steatohepatitis as a potential cause of raised ALT. Can you please tell me more about this and whether it is reversible? I am a li… read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
880 satisfied customers
You were really helpful with a query before so wondered if
Hello, you were really helpful with a query before so wondered if you could help here. I have asked another doctor but still feel worried.LFTs have been slightly raised for 7 months but not as bad as … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,138 satisfied customers
I have recently had abnormal LFTs but I don't think my
I have recently had abnormal LFTs but I don't think my concern has anything to do with them.ALT 146 AST 67 GGT 90I have been having sharp pains in my chest and a feeling of fullness/raspiness in the c… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,815 satisfied customers
I seem to have had abnormal LFT results for 7 months
Second opinion] I seem to have had abnormal LFT results for 7 months although they have been close to normal the last few months, until a couple of days ago. I have attached the the recent and past re… read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
1,965 satisfied customers
I seem to have had abnormal LFT results for 7 months
I seem to have had abnormal LFT results for 7 months although they have been close to normal the last few months, until a couple of days ago. I have attached the the recent and past results. You have … read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,587 satisfied customers
My Billirubin test came back at 1.6. Last year it was 1.3.
My Billirubin test came back at 1.6. Last year it was 1.3. My ALT levels are within range but they have increased from 15 to 44. I am 25 years old 6'3 180 pounds and with no alcohol or tobacco history… read more
Doctor.R.K
Doctor.R.K
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I am concerned because my plasma ammonia level is 37 u/mol
I am concerned because my plasma ammonia level is 37 u/mol and I have had some abnormal liver functions over the last 6 months and fullness in my right abdomen. I also spent about 10 years drinking ab… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
9,691 satisfied customers
I have elevated GGT, ALT and alp in my blood test. Blood and
HI I have elevated GGT , ALT and alp in my blood test … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
10,010 satisfied customers
I went for my Annual blood work and discovered I have AST 47
Hello I went for my Annual blood work and discovered I have AST 47 Alt was 60 - 3 months later 45 ggt 105 My ggt and ast remained unchanged after 3 months I was sent for ct and ultrasound both normal … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
My WBC is 3.4, AST 75, ALT 178. Should I be concerned? Is
My WBC is 3.4, AST 75, ALT 178. Should I be concerned? Is there anything I can do to bring these #'s into the reference rang?… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
What else can cause these ALT and GGT tests to register high
What else can cause these ALT and GGT tests to register high readings for Liver function. what is classed as a dangerously high reading as my Doctor did not explain this.… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x