Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I recently had blood work done and my GGT level is 135. I
I recently had blood work done and my GGT level is 135. I tested negative for Hep A,B, C. Here are my other numbers: Alkaline Phospatase, S: 86, Albumin serum: 3.2, Bilirubin: 0.3, ALT: 56, AST:33, Pl… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,730 satisfied customers
Could elevated liver enzymes contribute to a false high
Could elevated liver enzymes contribute to a false high blood alcohol level; or adversely affect the ability for the liver to process alcohol, thus causing the liquor to remain in your system much lon… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
I recently had my annual blood test. My liver function was
Hello I recently had my annual blood test. My liver function was at 135 which my doctor tells me is very high as it should be under 40. A year ago it was 90. The only thing the doctor sent me away wit… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Please can you tell me if my gammer gt levels are high due
please can you tell me if my gammer gt levels are high due to a coctail of medication i am on for years i have been taking lipatol 40 milligrames daily, tramadol 200 milligrames daily,zenical 3 times … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
754 satisfied customers
What would cause Liver enzymes Increase to: ALT (ref range
What would cause Liver enzymes Increase to: ALT 69 (ref range 0-45) GGT level 203 (ref range 0-75) AST Normal Have some pain on left side rib, shoulder… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My liver count has gone upto 200 i am having an ultra sound
my liver count has gone upto 200 i am having an ultra sound thursday i am wondering what count is normal ? i dont drink alcahol… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
754 satisfied customers
My AST was 106 and my ALT was 93. How serious is this?
My AST was 106 and my ALT was 93. How serious is this? I drink a lot but I'm trying to slow down. Used to only drink beer but have been drinking shots of liquor now too for the past year or so.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I am 31 year old atheltic male. Recent blood test show my
I am 31 year old atheltic male. Recent blood test show my liver enzymes as : ast 28, alt 67, GGT 53 Are these considered normal?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,730 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning my liver. I recently had a
I have a question concerning my liver. I recently had a physical and everything was fine except my liver count(ggt)ggtp that number was 212 I did drink the night before Rum and cokes. I am concerned b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,353 satisfied customers
Dr. Oz: My Hepatitic Funct, Gamma GT, Draw. The outcome on
Dr. Oz: My Hepatitic Funct, Gamma GT, Draw. The outcome on the GGT was 117 U/L should be 5-65. Apparently it is quite high, but not understanding the reasoning for high range. What is GGT and if 117 i… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,353 satisfied customers
My daughter went for a full blood count on her liver.the
my daughter went for a full blood count on her liver.the resul came back as follows.ALT/SGPT serum level hi value 54,serum phosphatas hi 268,serum gamma gluetamyl transferase level hi 715.she is 33yrs… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
8,152 satisfied customers
My bilirubin came in at 1.3. --Albumin. globulin and total
my bilirubin came in at 1.3. --Albumin. globulin and total protein are all normal. I understand that 1.3 is out of the normal range, but is it considered high? My testosterone is high at 40. 46 year o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,353 satisfied customers
Had a blood test & it shows a very high ggt of 328, alt 52 &
Had a blood test & it shows a very high ggt of 328, alt 52 & ast 38. I have been drinking a lot. Was not sure if this shows serious liver disease or if I stop drinking would these numbers go down.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I am applying to extend a working visa in NZ. My medical
I am applying to extend a working visa in NZ. My medical examination (liver function test) showed a gamma gt level of 250. 50 is the most they will accept (all other tests OK). I am 32 years old (smok… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
A family member who has drank heavily for 25yrs and was
A family member who has drank heavily for 25yrs and was diagnosed with oral cancer in 2006, had surgery and chemo and radiotheraphy. He has greatly reduced his drinking but his liver function gamma gt… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Can someone explain these blood results for me please.
Hi can someone explain these blood results for me please. Haematolgy MRV 91.9 Biochemistry Asparatate Transferase 44, Alanine Transferase 71, and Gamma GT 223, i know that the Gamma GT result is high … read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
Sept 25 a lady from Aflac came to the house to do a physical
Sept 25 a lady from Aflac came to the house to do a physical of sorts on Dallas, my 28-year-old son. He was going to try and take out a life insurance policy on himself for some reason. He has been dr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,353 satisfied customers
I just completed a blood/urine analyis for a life insurance
I just completed a blood/urine analyis for a life insurance application and everything came back normal except my GGT(GGTP) which was a an abnormal rate of 99H.… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,954 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,353 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,730 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x