How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.DAGO Your Own Question
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5390
Experience:  Internal Medicine. Pulmonary/ Critical Care
93381398
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.DAGO is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just want advice from another doctor. I’m a 19 year old

This answer was rated:

Second opinion] Hi just want advice from another doctor
JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this?
Customer: I’m a 19 year old female, healthy. 2 weeks ago I got a sore throat which turned into a tickle in my throat and a dry cough. For about a week now I’ve had a productive cough with green mucus/flem that comes up when I cough deeply. I only have the slightest runny nose, but I’m not congested. No sneezing or watery eyes. No fever. Just a gross and productive cough. Now, for 2 days my lymph node right above my left collar bone is extremely sore and the muscle above that hurts when I cough, I’m not sure if it’s another lymph node though. Do I need antibiotics or just rest and hydrate?
JA: Have you used anything besides the antibiotics for this?
Customer: I haven’t taken antibiotics just Muccinex here and there
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No that’s it

Hello

This is Dr. Dago. I'm board certified.
I have over 10 years of experience.
I understand your concerns.
Do you have any other medical conditions?

Customer: replied 12 hours ago.
No, not that I am aware of. I’m overall quite healthy and only get sick about twice a year

I do not see any signs of major concern. No need for antibiotics. It's likely a transient viral infection. Drink plenty of fluids and take ibuprofen twice a day for 4 days.

 

Let me know if you have any other questions.


 

Thank you

Dr.DAGO and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 hours ago.
Thank you very much. Very relieving to hear. I will rate 5 stars. Again, thank you for your advice and time!