Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What is there to fear with high heart enzymes? It is my
It is my son-in-law who spent 2 days in an ER and that's what they told him..Dizzy, weak, … read more
Dr. G
Dr. G
Surgical Fellow
Doctoral Degree
720 satisfied customers
My daughter had lab work done. Her iron was 195 (above
My daughter had lab work done. Her iron was 195 (above normal range on the results), iron saturation 52% (above normal range on results), and her ferritin was 13.1 (below normal range). In August, May… read more
Srividhya V S
Srividhya V S
Consultant Pediatricain
DNB Pediatrics
155 satisfied customers
What does it mean if a doctors DX is the term use of meds?
What does it mean if a doctors DX is the long term use of meds? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,578 satisfied customers
What does it mean if the mono auto levels were high like
what does it mean if the mono auto levels were high like below 10.2 %Date: Dec 22, 2018 08:04 a.m. PSTReference Range: 0.0 % - 8.0 %Show more info 11.5 %Date: Dec 21, 2018 08:15 a.m. PSTReference Rang… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
7,144 satisfied customers
Daughter [10 yrs old]. She was in a car accident on Oct 1st
THis is for my daughter [10 yrs old]. She was in a car accident on Oct 1st and was in ICU for a week. On 2nd day noticed heart rate went above 180 and was treated for SVT. Dr's asked question whether … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,801 satisfied customers
I have multiple hematomas in breast and abdomin due to a
I have multiple hematomas in breast and abdomin due to a very bad auto accident Dec. 26th. Am still experiencing alot of pain in abdomen. Feels like razor blades cutting me in one particular spot in f… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
This is kind of a of questions that I am proposing to my
This is kind of a bundle of questions that I am proposing to my gastroenterologist tomorrow. You are more or less a second opinion which I feel I really need. Some background info on me. I underwent r… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My 19 year old daughter, Karine, was given an injection of
My 19 year old daughter, Karine, was given an injection of 60 mg of Toradol for lower back pain at our area hospital ER on Dec 22 2010. My daughter told the nurse numerous times that she is highly dru… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Daughter in auto accident that evidently stretched, bruised
Daughter in auto accident that evidently stretched, bruised or in some way damaged and traumatized her lumbosacral plexus. For 2 weeks could not urinate on own or have bowel movement without medicatio… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 47 yearold daughter has suffered from high prolactin
my 47 yearold daughter has suffered from high prolactin levels for about 1 yr.she had an MRI an no tumor was found,put on meds for 6 months with no improvement. Her feet,smallbones on top of foot wer … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 9 year old daughter has been having bowel accidents in
My 9 year old daughter has been having bowel accidents in her pants since she was very little. It has been difficult to tell whether this was behavioral or there was a physical issue. She does have Ar… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
My daughter is a college senior, 21 years old. For 14 months
My daughter is a college senior, 21 years old. For 14 months she has been taking 20mg of Lexapro, at bedtime, and 522mg of alpenzin in the morning for depression. This medication has seemed to help th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My daughter was diagnosed with Idiopathic Anaphylaxis
My daughter was diagnosed with Idiopathic Anaphylaxis approximately 6 1/2 years ago. She is now 22 yrs. old and she continues to have these reactions. She also has crohn's disease, and angiodema. She … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I WAS IN AN ACCIDENT IN DEC 2009 THAT CAUSED A 4TH DEGREE
I WAS IN AN ACCIDENT IN DEC 2009 THAT CAUSED A 4TH DEGREE LIVER LACERATION. OBVIOUSLY @ THAT TIME MY LIVER ENZYMES WERE HIGH, BUT WENT DOWN (YET STILL ABOVE NORMAL). I GET FREQUENT ABDOMINAL PAIN ON T… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,460 satisfied customers
My mother, who is seventy-eight, had a small stroke in
My mother, who is seventy-eight, had a small stroke in November. This left her with a weakness on the right side, yet very small. She was put on blood thinners/coumadin and aspirn After getting home a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,140 satisfied customers
My daughter, age 39, was in an auto accident a yr ago. Since
My daughter, age 39, was in an auto accident a yr ago. Since a month following the accident she has had head pain, and all the symptoms that go along with chiari malformation. MRI's, ct scans show cha… read more
TheSurgeon
TheSurgeon
Doctoral Degree
272 satisfied customers
I have had this condition for about 7 years although it was
I have had this condition for about 7 years although it was very minor and I could sit down or drive and not feel any of the symptoms. However in March of 08 I was in an auto accident that aggravated … read more
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
12,886 satisfied customers
My 21 yr old daughter had surgery on her large and small
My 21 yr old daughter had surgery on her large and small intestines due to seatbelt laceration suffered in a 2006 car accident. Several feet of both were removed. Since then she has been constantly co… read more
drknowsbest
drknowsbest
Doctoral Degree
1,245 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x