How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 13219
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My blood pressure is 195/122. I’m not on high blood pressure

This answer was rated:

My blood pressure is 195/122. I’m not on high blood pressure meds but I took one of my wife’s clonidine with no effect. I’ve been at home since last Thursday with a productive cough and a fever. Should I go to th ER or try another clonidine? I’m a 63 y/o male who quit smoking 15 years ago, 5’ 8” 200 lbs.
JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. How long have you been using Clonidine? Has it helped at all?
Customer: I used my wife’s prescription, never took it prior to this evening.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about the fever?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Not really- I’m not on blood pressure meds. I was in the ER a couple years ago for super ventricular?

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board-certified consultant with over 30 years of experience.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Hi Doc

We can continue our conversation now through text in this reply forum.

What is your age?

When had you taken the last dose of clonidine and what's the tablet strength?

Associated dizziness, headache, chest tightness?

Are you taking any other medications?

Sore throat, shortness of breath?

History of exposure to COVID 19?

Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

 

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
63 / 45 minutes ago 0.1 mg / headache & little headed / Atorvastatin / no tight chest or shortness of breath / no history of exposure to COVID however I work for the BART

What is your current blood pressure reading?

Please let me know after checking.

 

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
185/117
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Used a wrist cuff

Please allow me just a few minutes.
I’ll reply you back soon after reviewing it.


Thanks for your cooperation and patience.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
I work for the subway system in the San Francisco Bay Area - standing by

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Thanks for all this additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe, Clonidine act relatively rapidly. The blood pressure declines within 30 to 60 minutes after an oral dose, the maximum decrease occurring within 2 to 4 hours.

So, you should wait for a few hours to blood pressure to drop.

I would recommend trying Aspirin low strength.

And take proper rest.

Avoid any exertion.

Do deep breathing.

Hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

Limit your salt intake.

https://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/nutrition-and-healthy-eating/in-depth/dash-diet/art-20048456

If your blood pressure would persist higher than 160/90 mm Hg then take another dose of Clonidine.

If your blood pressure would persist high then visit an emergency room ASAP.

 


Please use the REPLY/SEND BUTTON to reply back to me. It’s requested to avoid poor/bad rating.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Dr.Anil and 10 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Thank you

I wish for your good health.
Please do not forget to leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars if you are satisfied with our conversation. A bonus is highly appreciated.
We can continue our conversation even after you provide a rating.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil

 

Dr.Anil and 10 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you