Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I been worried about cancer I don't have any worrisome
I been worried about cancer I don't have any worrisome symptoms I feel ok but I had a lab tech do a CBC to check how my immune system is doing and I'm including two pictures one test I did this past M… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
7,092 satisfied customers
I got CBC done Monday and the first test the wbc was 3.8
I got CBC done Monday and the first test the wbc was 3.8 then she used a different machine that same day it was 3.7 so now I just got a retest today the same week and now it's 3.6 why is it going down… read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
256 satisfied customers
I had a friend from lab run a CBC on me my wbc was 3.8 is
I had a friend from lab run a CBC on me my wbc was 3.8 is that normal or do it mean I have anything?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
20,077 satisfied customers
I had a friend who works for me at a hospital to run a CBC
Hello I had a friend who works for me at a hospital to run a CBC on me and the report said my wbc was 3.8 and uwbc was 3.8 is this normal or indicative of a disease or infection?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
I want to talk to a Hematologist. I had a regular blood test
Hi, I want to talk to a Hematologist. I had a regular blood test on June 28, and the result was that my white blood cell count was low 3.7. Then I waited 3 months and did a CBC test on Sep 26, the res… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
5,495 satisfied customers
I'd also like to ask... one week ago, my mother had a 100%
I'd also like to ask... one week ago, my mother had a 100% totally NORMAL CBC... perfect actually. Which is great, because she's 4 years out from chemo and her neutrophils have been slow to reboot.Tho… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,121 satisfied customers
On Monday I had my physical and my wbc come back 3.7 and our
Hi, on Monday I had my physical and my wbc come back 3.7 and our labs cut off is 3.8. Should I be worried and when should I retest? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,548 satisfied customers
Had a physical in late December where my cb. Where my WBC
where my WBC was 7.2 and RBC was 5.32. Last week I did routine lab work while kind of under the weather and my WBC was 12.6 and RBC was 5.26 I was definitely under the weather at the time but also my absolute eos was 0 and absolute neutrophils was 10886. Platets were within normal each time 5.32 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
He, My son 16 years old had a blood check in march and his
my son 16 years old had a blood check in march and his neutrophils count was 1,9. Doctor wanted to rechec it in June, it was 1,8. We did a new recheck now in October and it is 1,6. Doctor is not worried and is blaiming viruses around us. I'm worried that it is going down. What could this decline mean? Should I be worried? He is not experiencing any kinds of symptoms whatsoever. … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,669 satisfied customers
I am a 33 year old female. I went to my Dr for my annual
Hello, I am a 33 year old female. I went to my Dr for my annual exam and blood work 4 mths ago and my Dr called to say bloodwork looked good except my cbc showed my white blood cells were slightly low… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,925 satisfied customers
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on Oct 1. Will they just review my case and probably order tests? I was told they would probably want a bone marrow bioposy and I hear they hu… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,925 satisfied customers
Just received results from routine lab work. WBC - 3.8 and
Just received results from routine lab work. WBC - 3.8 and Neutrophils(Absolute) 1.5 both slightly low. Everything else is normal. Is there cause for concern?… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,403 satisfied customers
I have a wbc of 3.7. This is the second time the wbc was
I have a wbc of 3.7. This is the second time the wbc was low. I cant remember the last wbc but I know it was I think 3.6?? I have no symptoms. What do you suggest?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is a 4.2 WBC considered normal from a CBC blood test or is
Is a 4.2 WBC considered normal from a CBC blood test or is that too low for a 39 year old white female?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What connection would a test for para-thyroid hormone have
What connection would a test for para-thyroid hormone have to do with a CBC that indicates low WBC (2.82 / 4.8-10.8) low RBC(3.93 / 4.2-5.4) low HEMOGLOBIN (12.1 /12.0-16.0) low HEMATOCRIT (36.9 / 37.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
These are my blood test results - my concern is with those
These are my blood test results - my concern is with those results that are below average. Can you give me your interpertation of the results? Thanks. result standard WBC'S AUTO 3.8 4.0-11.0 thou/mcL … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I'm a 21 year old male who has a bilirubin total of 3.0 with
I'm a 21 year old male who has a bilirubin total of 3.0 with normal range of 4.2-5.7. I also have low neutropils, ABS at 1400 with a normal range of 1650-8500. I don't drink much alcohol and don't tak… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
8,104 satisfied customers
RBC 4.51 Range 4.7-6.1 PLT count low 120 range 140 to 420
RBC 4.51 Range 4.7-6.1 PLT count low 120 range 140 to 420 RBC morphology appears normal Is there a reason to worryThanks David ***@******.***… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x