Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a question regarding results of my thyroid. I drink a
nodule on thyroid, enlarged thyroid and low tsh levels… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
663 satisfied customers
What size thyroid nodules can usually be palpated? My pcp
What size thyroid nodules can usually be palpated? My pcp sent me for a thyroid US because my thyroid felt enlarged. He was unable to palpate any nodules.… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,167 satisfied customers
I've been doing some research about thyroid nodules and I
Second opinion] I've been doing some research about thyroid nodules and I saw if you have hyperthyroidism the nodule is almost always benign. Is this the same with subclinical hyperthyroidism? My TSH … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,701 satisfied customers
Does a low tsh 0.10 and normal t3 and t4 mean you have
does a low tsh 0.10 and normal t3 and t4 mean you have hyperthyroidism … read more
AlexT
AlexT
Emergency Medicine Attending Physician
MD
104 satisfied customers
I recently had a thyroid ultrasound. It shows 4 nodules, one
I recently had a thyroid ultrasound. It shows 4 nodules, one described as solid n 9mm in size, and two enlarged cervical lymph nodes. I feel exhausted all the time, my neck feels sort of full? My tsh,… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,807 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid radiation capsule in 1990 and take
I had my thyroid radiation capsule in 1990 and take levothyroxine daily. My lab results for the T4, free is 1.4 and my TSH W/Reflex to FT4 is .08. My dr wants to decrease the amount of levothyroxine. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,850 satisfied customers
My TSH w/reflex to FT4 is .03 - T4 free is 1.4 fatigue,
my TSH w/reflex to FT4 is .03 - T4 free is 1.4 fatigue, weight gain just taken off synthroid and put on armour thyroid 60/15 two pills. did iodine patch test and disappreared completely with 8 hours. … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am 46 female i have been having trouble with feeling tired
i am 46 female i have been having trouble with feeling tired all the time i am gaining weight i keep losing my voice had several test done tsh levels fine hadultrasound done it came back with a boderl… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
I was told i need to have my whoe thyroid removed. I have a
i was told i need to have my whoe thyroid removed. I have a 5 cent. noduler on one side and 2- 2 centimeters on the other side. I am feeling aprehensive. my doctor's nurse practioninar says it can' be… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
My blood work came back normal but I suffer from chronic
My blood work came back normal but I suffer from chronic fatigue, muscle pain, weight gain, hair loss, heavy menstrual periods, insomnia, depression and my left thyroid nodule is enlarged and has calc… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
11,694 satisfied customers
I have a low ferritin level of 7. I am exhausted, depressed,
I have a low ferritin level of 7. I am exhausted, depressed, have gained weight, pale, cold hands&feet, have developed thyroid nodules. I have many hypothyroid sx: constipation, low libido,slowed meta… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I need a second opinion on some test results for grave's
i need a second opinion on some test results for grave's disease because i have no symptoms and no family history and i'm gaining weight not losing and no eye problems.… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I went to a Dr. to have my Thyroid tested because I have NO
I went to a Dr. to have my Thyroid tested because I have NO energy and am having the majority if not all of the symptoms of Hypothyroidism. When I went he said that my thyroid was extremely enlarged a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,175 satisfied customers
I have been told I have a slight enlarged thyroid and mild
I have been told I have a slight enlarged thyroid and mild Hashimoto's Disease by an endocrinologist - this diagnosis was made with blood tests and manual manipulation of my neck. I have trouble swall… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid removed on 12 October 2009 (9weeks ago) and
Hi Doctor, I had my thyroid removed on 12 October 2009 (9weeks ago) and my blood test last Monday showed my Thyroid Stimulating Hormone is <0.05 mU/L. I was sent home from the hospital with 100 mic… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,958 satisfied customers
If I have Hypothyroidism and I take Synthriod for it but I
If I have Hypothyroidism and I take Synthriod for it but I still have problems with my thyroid being enlarged and several nodules on it, I retain fluid, yet I drink 8-10 glasses of water a day, I have… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,175 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN HYPOTHROID SINCE I WAS 9 MONTHS OLD AND AM NOW
i HAVE BEEN HYPOTHROID SINCE I WAS 9 MONTHS OLD AND AM NOW 67. i HAVE HAD DIABETES TYPE 2 SINCE 1996. I HAVE HAD A LOW TSH TEST BUT HAVE LEARNED THAT METFORMIN CAUSES THOSE TESTS TO BE SUPPRESSED. MY … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
They have found with a regular medical examination that i
they have found with a regular medical examination that i have a multi nodular thyroid. an biopsy was done in feb this year and it was found that the nodules i benign. they did the thyroid hormone blo… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x