Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
If you go to the emergency because of extreme fatigue muscle
If you go to the emergency because of extreme fatigue muscle pain but your blood pressure is 132/80 what would be the reason to immediately receive 2,000ml iv bolus?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,669 satisfied customers
I have had a stomach virus since Friday and am finally
I have had a stomach virus since Friday and am finally feeling a little better. However, I feel weak -especially when I stand up and start walking. Is that common?… read more
Chris Wyatt
Chris Wyatt
Psychiatrist and Physician
Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)
28 satisfied customers
We have a Family member that had to go the ER, she was
Hi, we have a Family member that had to go the ER, she was Diagnosed with Pharyngitis, Syncope Due to Orthostatic Hypotension and Dehydration they started here on Penicillin V Potassium 500 MG Table 4… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I haven't been feeling well for the last several days and
I haven't been feeling well for the last several days and went to the er with severe stomach pain a few days ago. They didn't find anything and sent me home after giving me some fluids and pain meds. … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Two days ago I was unable to urinate for 24 hours, went to
Two days ago I was unable to urinate for 24 hours, went to ER, where a cath was done and showed my potassium was 2.7, gave me a dose of potassium, sent me home to see my doctor where she put me on 20 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,404 satisfied customers
Non stop diarrhea. Should I go to ER? It started last night.
Non stop diarrhea. Should I go to ER? It started last night. I am not sure if it was something I ate but I had to go to restroom at least 15 times now. Could not sleep and if I drink, it comes out wit… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
1800 nurse My husband starting having a fever yesterday. It
1800 nurse My husband starting having a fever yesterday. It has ranged from 102 to normal. It seem to go up and down. He will sometimes be hot and then change to the chills. He's complained of muscula… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Mon. I was hit hard w a stomach/intestinal virus. Only one
Mon. I was hit hard w a stomach/intestinal virus. Only one initial, violent episode of vomiting. Since then I have had diarrhea. l have very little appetite and have only eaten two cups of soup, two p… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
My 17 year old told me he drank a small amount of bleach (
my 17 year old told me he drank a small amount of bleach ( less than 1 oz) he weighs 145 and is 6 ft I have had him drink 2 glasses of milk do I need to take him to the hospital… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My mom is 73 years old and she drinks 3 different blood
my mom is 73 years old and she drinks 3 different blood pressure pills and 1 of them is a diurectic. during the day she has her BP like around 120 -130 over 60/70 and at night it usually goes down to … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
2004 I had a 3 vesal cabg; there was a non union of the
2004 I had a 3 vesal cabg; there was a non union of the sternum with a resultant left sided sternectomy. I also have a hx of severe emphysema. My heart rate in the last 4 months has been erratically f… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,952 satisfied customers
Im in the military and exercise 5 days a week for an hour
hi, im in the military and exercise 5 days a week for an hour each day. 3 of those days consist of running. However my heart rate is still consistently in the 80's or high 70's. I know thats within th… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I have a strange bug of some kind. I have a headache,
Hello. I have a strange bug of some kind. I have a headache, weakness in my arms and legs, I'm really tired, I have some mild pain in my stomach and back, chills, and I have a 100.1 fever. I am a mom … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
A platelet count that has decreased from 123 to 15 in 4 days
A platelet count that has decreased from 123 to 15 in 4 days in an 84 year old diabetic woman is extremely serious correct? Although her blood pressure and heart rate are within a safe range, the IV a… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
753 satisfied customers
I have had a 5mm X 10mm kidney stone for at least several
I have had a 5mm X 10mm kidney stone for at least several years. I have never had an indication of blood in my urine,but I am tired of the associated range of discomfort and worry the stone does creat… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
I had a pelvic and abdominal cat scan..everything was fine
I had a pelvic and abdominal cat scan..everything was fine it was to ck on my diviticulosis.10 days later I woke up was light headed, nauseated, shaking, clamie Iwent to the bathroom 3 times in a hour… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
753 satisfied customers
3 hours after eating a steak burger with mayo in london, I
Hi 3 hours after eating a steak burger with mayo in london, I became very nauseous, hot but shivering cold pounding head and had chronic diarrhoea. This chronic diarrhoea has now continued for 6 days … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I became quite sick early Monday mourning by vomiting and
I became quite sick early Monday mourning by vomiting and loose stool several times, low grade fever, no appatite, very thirsty, very weak, my body hurt even to have the sheets on. I figured that I ca… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x