Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had many health issues this year (digestive upset that was
hi Doctor, I had many health issues this year (digestive upset that was diagnosed as SIBO), and as a result, my immune system is not at its best - I tend to get every viral infection, repeated colds. … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
5,742 satisfied customers
My Dr called and said my liver enzymes were elevated after a
Hello - My Dr called and said my liver enzymes were elevated after a routine blood test. AST was 215 and ALT was 114 - everything else was normal. I had no idea as I feel great. I drink wine occasiona… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
660 satisfied customers
I am a 34 year old male. I had got my complete blood test
Hello, I am a 34 year old male. I had got my complete blood test done in august 2012. Rest being normal however the Total Leucocyte count was 11900, Packed Cell Volume 50.20%, Uric Acid 7.53, G.G.T.P … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Heavy alcohol abuse,vomiting after eating, extreme weight
Heavy alcohol abuse,vomiting after eating, extreme weight loss,sometimes delusional,no appetite… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism after a pretty
Hi, I was recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism after a pretty elaborate blood test which involved several bottles, and so checked for any other ailments at the same time. I'm currently taking 100 mi… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
I had blood work done in the er and thereport stated I had
I had blood work done in the er and thereport stated I had gramuloma on my speen andliver. what does this mean. I passed a 5 mm kidney stone… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I am 39 male non smoker,social drinker.5'9" weight
I am 39 male non smoker,social drinker.5'9" weight approximate 236.I have a stiff neck,can hear heartbeat in both ears.headaches have lessened but still there since last December.… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My doctor had my TSH blood test done and it was 6.2.
My doctor had my TSH blood test done and it was 6.2. Everything else was normal and I only had a few mild symptoms. He put me on a small combination dose of Levothyroxine and Liothyronine. After 3 day… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,049 satisfied customers
We have a family member with the following symptoms and are
We have a family member with the following symptoms and are looking for advice. We're presently scheduling him a Dr's appointment and trying to convince him to go to the emergency room. - 57 year old … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have pain in my mid back that radiates to lower right
I have pain in my mid back that radiates to lower right abdomen and went to emergency room Friday and they did lower spinal xray and cat scan(without contrast) and tested urine and did blood work. The… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently developed a gout flare up in my toe, and at the
i recently developed a gout flare up in my toe, and at the same time i have full body edema that is persistent even with a prescription diuretic that i take for hypertension. can this be related? i ne… read more
KarayanMD
KarayanMD
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
839 satisfied customers
2 wks ago my son's right foot/ankle swelled up, very
2 wks ago my son's right foot/ankle swelled up, very painful. age 52. later right side became less swollen. He attributed to meth smoke. t=5 days ago, my ankles swelled. I am 77 and diabetic but have … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I am concerned because I received an 8.71mg/L CRP test and
I am concerned because I received an 8.71mg/L CRP test and my doctor told me to come back in July...after reading about the causes of an elevated CRP level I am concerned.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
I just had a very watery stool, not high volume, color just
I just had a very watery stool, not high volume, color just slightly darker than cherry coolaid. Not black or tarry, not quite as bright as arterial blood. Smelled like normal stool, maybe a bit stron… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,958 satisfied customers
Having abdominal pain, feels like strangulation or somwthing
Having abdominal pain, feels like strangulation or somwthing moving, pulling in the abdomen area, sometimes it hit me unexpectly and it hurts really bad, I am very stomach distected, and i think my sk… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I'm a 38yr old male with alot of symptoms,I'm 5'11"and
Hi I'm a 38yr old male with alot of symptoms,I'm 5'11"and 210lbs...I first started noticing 2yrs ago I was urinating excessively about 10 times every day every 3 to 5 days then I'd go 3 to 5 days urin… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,175 satisfied customers
Imy spine is contorted from head to toe-sideways, ben
imy spine is contorted from head to toe-sideways, ben forworad, rotating and twisting, etc. I have severe head pain, i can't stand movement of my head or seeing lights, or other things move such as co… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
What is the treatment for the condition of gouat ?my sister
what is the treatment for the condition of gouat ?my sister has it ,her legs are swollen, she can,t bue shoes on… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x