Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am diabetic, have hypothyroidism, high cholesterol, high
I am diabetic, have hypothyroidism, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, restless leg syndrome, gout,heart condition with three stents to date. I want to take two supplements, Weneke and Nattokinais… read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
269 satisfied customers
Stressed out! yesterday doctor just prescribed 10mg crestor.
stressed out! yesterday doctor just prescribed 10mg crestor. 14 months ago I was diagnosed with high blood pressure~180/95 after years of not seeing a doctor. at that time, age 63, 225 lbs, 6' 0". smo… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
790 satisfied customers
57 yr old F. Results of Health Screen (no fasting): TC: 351;
57 yr old F. Results of Health Screen (no fasting): TC: 351; HDL: 41; Glucose: 123; TC/HDL: 8.5; BP: 122/75; BMI: 22.3. Best course of action?… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
2,915 satisfied customers
My mum had diabetic 2 for 5 years now she was on metformin
My mum had diabetic 2 for 5 years now she was on metformin but after she made a recent blood test with new doctor he order for her to use liptor 10 and diamicron mr 30 and when I do some search I foun… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
Last night in bed I had sharp pains in the middle of my
Last night in bed I had sharp pains in the middle of my chest shooting down my left arm and in to my forefinger, these where like sharp electrical stabbing shocks probably 5 or so, I have been extreme… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
8,143 satisfied customers
I am living in Australia. I am getting married and my
Hi, I am living in Australia. I am getting married and my marriage has been an arranged marriage. My Fiancee lives in India. She is 5 Feet 3 Inches tall with 68 Kilos weight and just 26 years of age. … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have burning in my chest and legs, my vision gets blurry
I have burning in my chest and legs, my vision gets blurry only on my right side. I have had blood done, EKG, MRIs and the symptoms are still there. Doctors reported that I have high blood pressure an… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with high blood pressure (172/104),
I have been diagnosed with high blood pressure (172/104), high cholesterol (8.2) and possible borderline diabetes. I decided that I would like to try and address these issues by losing weight, and hav… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,951 satisfied customers
Deep matter periventricular consistant with chronic small
deep white matter periventricular consistant with chronic small vessel ischaemia. What does that mean to the patient… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have been informed that I need to have a repeat of my
I have been informed that I need to have a repeat of my liver function test in 3-4 months and wonder what might be wrong? I am on medication for high BP/ high cholesterol/ gout/ fluid retention and pa… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
8,143 satisfied customers
My wife just got a CRP test result of 5 today. Sed rate 36.
My wife just got a CRP test result of 5 today. Sed rate 36. Nurse said, as a by the way, her CRP was 16 two years ago. She had a MRSA around 3 yrs ago--maybe that was it. No comment in the file re whe… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
We have just arrived at a our home in a new state and my
We have just arrived at a our home in a new state and my elderly mother (81) who has a variety of health problems and medications has caught a slight cold with lots of mucus that is making her miserab… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,236 satisfied customers
What might cause flushing, warmth in the face and high
What might cause flushing, warmth in the face and high diastolic blood pressure only in the evening?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,958 satisfied customers
I have recently had a full health check including ecg,blood
i have recently had a full health check including ecg,blood tests for cholesteral, the tests returned cholesteral level of 5.8, my gp says its ok, but my family history is very bad heart wise, my fath… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have been recently tested for health for insurance
I have been recently tested for health for insurance coverage and turned down. I have results of tests but my doctor can not see me until september. I would like an interpretation of the tests to see … read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
My husband is 78 and in good health. His hypertension is
my husband is 78 and in good health. His hypertension is under control. Can it be TOO undercontrol? He now has hypotension, sleeps all day and night- which I know is not normal. He is taking 8 differe… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
We have dizzyness and lightheaded ness when ever we get up
we have dizzyness and lightheaded ness when ever we get up goes and comes in waves any ideas… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Cholesterol and tryglycerides high for 35 years. Test
Cholesterol and tryglycerides high for 35 years. Test results all high risk numbers for HDL, LDL, et al. 61 yrs old, normal to 110/70 BP, 95 yr old mother with over 300 cholesterol for 40 plus yrs-liv… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
8,143 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x