Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
When I go to the bathroom occasionally it smells like
Hello! When I go to the bathroom occasionally it smells like ammonia.. I am a 40 yr old female and I have been diagnosed with non alcoholic fatty liver disease. I'm wondering why This started all of a… read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
277 satisfied customers
Mother in law had a stroke in May of this year - she was
Hi - mother in law had a stroke in May of this year - she was with us at the table when she noticed her finger was purple underneath her skin - she wasn't doing anything or no injury's in the past day… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,393 satisfied customers
About 5 years ago I was DX with Hepatitis A. My liver
Hello... About 5 years ago I was DX with Hepatitis A. My liver enzymes at that point and time were abnormal. My liver enzymes refuse to go back into a normal range. They have checked me for fatty live… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I fell last Thursday on my hand while fast paced walking.
Hi. I fell last Thursday on my hand while fast paced walking. The hand was bruised and badly swollen. I was in such pain Tylenol and Advil alternating helped very little plus icing. So I went to ER on… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,393 satisfied customers
What made me develop non-alcoholic cirrhosis of the liver?
What made me develop non-alcoholic cirrhosis of the liver? Am not nor have I ever been a drinker. My doctor says no treatment available- only a liver transplant when my levels get worse. Becoming more… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have unexplained bruising on my arms and legs, also on my
Hello, I have unexplained bruising on my arms and legs, also on my ankles and feet. Some are large, up to 2 inches and purple, others are small and purple or gray. Some are no larger then the eraser o… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,935 satisfied customers
I injured the surface of my right hand and a hematoma formed
I injured the surface of my right hand and a hematoma formed that is the size of a small egg. It is purple in color and painful. Does it have to be drained or what treatment should I try?… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
My ferritin is 249 my iron levels are normal range my
My ferritin is 249 my iron levels are normal range my saturation is normal range I am a48yr old female post menopausal, is that normal?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I punched a wall about a week and a half ago. My hand
I punched a wall about a week and a half ago. My hand instantly became very swollen and I looked like I had an extra knuckle that was abnormally large. I went to the ER the next day and they took x-ra… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,194 satisfied customers
4 hours ago and as I were driving, I experienced a SUDDEN
4 hours ago and as I were driving, I experienced a SUDDEN bruising under the skin of the dorsum of my right hand, a vessel burst like reaction. No previous history or injury involved. Had gone to the … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old male with a number of health problems -
Hello, I am a 42 year old male with a number of health problems - type 2 diabetes, obesity (~290 lbs), sleep apnea, high blood pressure and adult ADD. I am currently taking a number of medications - i… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I woke up this morning with a quarter-size bruise on my left
I woke up this morning with a quarter-size bruise on my left hand. This is the third occurrence of bruising on this hand in the last month or two. The first bruise occurred on the fingertip of my left… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,935 satisfied customers
I bumped my left forearm very mildly and I have a bruise. I
I bumped my left forearm very mildly and I have a bruise. I had a manicure and my right forearm has a bruise. When I awoke this a.m. I had bleeding under the skin on my left leg. about 1 inch by 3 inc… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have lower leg edema secondary to Pulmonary Hypertension.
Hello, I have lower leg edema secondary to Pulmonary Hypertension. I've noticed bruising around the base of my toes and the anterior foot. The bruising pattern changes every few days.… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I'm 45, a paramedic and nurse, I weigh 112 pounds, stand
I'm 45, a paramedic and nurse, I weigh 112 pounds, stand 5'4", I don't drink, have cholesterol that is great and even in the low end of the scale, was told I have a fatty liver, I already exercise, I … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My 42 year-old husband just had a blood vessel in his finger
My 42 year-old husband just had a blood vessel in his finger pop. He wasn't using his hand, was sitting down at the time, doesn't have high blood pressure, but he does weigh 350 pounds. He said his fi… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have buises on my hands, it appears to be on the second
I have buises on my hands, it appears to be on the second layer of skin. I have tried everything but no results. My hands are very dark and will not clear up. Please help.… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,696 satisfied customers
A spontaneous purple brusie appeared above the joint of my
A spontaneous purple brusie appeared above the joint of my middle finger. A severe burning senstion was also felt. The burning disappeared. However the prple appearance has not. What is this? I did no… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x