Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
13 year old son has positive ANA Direct and Sci-70 test
13 year old son has positive ANA Direct and Sci-70 test result of 1.0. Pediatrician is not too concerned, but seeing a pediatric nephrologist because of RBC of 30 in urine so wondering if at all relat… read more
Lisa Di Enno
Lisa Di Enno
Pediatrician
MD
273 satisfied customers
Do you have tests for beginning dementia or alheimers.
Do you have tests for beginning dementia or alheimers … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
20,262 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding RDW test. No just consultaion is
not really how much time doc will take to answer the question… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
5,153 satisfied customers
Every time I get my blood tested my platelet count is always
Every time I get my blood tested my platelet count is always high. like yesterday the range was to 379 and my count was 404. my count has not been in the range for at least 3 years. does this mean any… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
761 satisfied customers
On a protein, creatine ratio the results were creatine 125.0
on a protein, creatine ratio the results were creatine 125.0 mg/dL, protein 11.1 mg/dL and ratio 89 mg/g for a male 52 non smoker drinker are these in range or abnormal … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,669 satisfied customers
Plase. Medication take: BENICAR 5mg, 199 lbs, 6.1 ft my
yes medication take: BENICAR 5mg i'm MALE, 199 lbs, 6.1 ft my question is regarding A1C and whether to take medication … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
Question for lab expert AND er procedures: I simply need
Question for lab expert AND er procedures: I simply need your opinion regarding what happened to me and if it conforms to standard practices.Two months ago I had severe "runs". I had a fever of 101, f… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
My blood test results under the Chemistry Section are all in
HI my blood test results under the Chemistry Section are all in normal range only Creatinine is L (low?)0.69mg/dL and Uric acid H (high?) at 7.5 … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
AST (SGOT) level is 46 U/L My lab results indicates this is
AST (SGOT) level is 46 U/L My lab results indicates this is "HIGH" as the range shuould be between 13-39. What can I do to bring it down? … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,866 satisfied customers
Had lab tests with lymphocytes of 49, shoudl I be worried.?
Customer: had lab tests with lymphocytes of 49, shoudl I be worried. ? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I own a mental health practice and I have a parent claiming
I own a mental health practice and I have a parent claiming she made copayments each and every time but our records show she owes an additional 4 copays that she did not pay. We have asked her to show… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
What are the consequences of a sexless marriage? My
What are the consequences of a sexless marriage? My husband's desire is limited to once every 6 months or less. After worrying, talking and seeing a sex therapist, turns out his testosterone is so low… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I need help with these blood test results what do they mean
i need help with these blood test results what do they mean and how bad are they and what causes them... these are the results actin 25 mch 26.8 RDW 15.6 mitochondrial ab was positive mitochondrial ab… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,866 satisfied customers
Here are the results from the blood work on 12/17/13...
Here are the results from the blood work on 12/17/13... rdered Date: 12/17/2013 Assessments: Iron deficiency anemia Lab: Iron and TIBC COPC Name Value Reference Range Iron 40 37-170 ug/dL TIBC 418 265… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I just received my lab results from a recent checkup. It
I just received my lab results from a recent checkup. It looks to me that most everything is good, especially my cholesterol, which is the best it has been in a while (total cholesterol is 151). My on… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I had a CBC last Friday and then again this past Friday. My
I had a CBC last Friday and then again this past Friday. My numbers increase albeit within normal range, but is still concerning to me. My bilirubin has historically been .7 on a scale high of 1.2. La… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
My Calcium level is 9.9 and my Chlorine level is one point
My Calcium level is 9.9 and my Chlorine level is one point higher than normal the urologist nurse told me today. I am now 18 yrs old and have kidney stones since the age of 15 years. I am doubled over… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
Adopting 1.5 yo from China. Hemotology report findings have
adopting 1.5 yo from China. Hemotology report findings have some out of range, want help with item meanings, possible issues… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x