Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Chip only, I hope you reply to this. So I've also noticed
For Dr. Chip only, I hope you reply to this. So I've also noticed lately that I've been feeling pressure behind one of my eyes occasionally and also occasional head pressures. And now this feeling of … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,954 satisfied customers
Chip only, So I found online that h pylori doesn't cause any
For Dr. Chip only,So I found online that h pylori doesn't cause any symptoms mainly. It only causes symptoms such as belching, acid reflux symptoms when it has developed into chronic gastritis. Also I… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,954 satisfied customers
Dr. Love ONLY, Here is what has been happening. I told you
Dr. Love ONLY,Here is what has been happening. I told you some of it already.Friday night I had terrible shaking chills and three serious bouts of diarrhea.Saturday all day I had a fever which reached… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,353 satisfied customers
Dr. Bray, I have been in therapy for several years for
Dr. Bray, I have been in therapy for several years for anxiety and depression issues. I would appreciate any insight, comments or suggestions of today's session. Do you have the time ?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Kidney function question: Is GFR that went from 84 to 74 in
Kidney function question: Is GFR that went from 84 to 74 in 4 months and Creatinine that went from 1.10 to 1.23 in the same time period bad news, a sign that my kidneys are failing and I will have a s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
Question to be answered only by Dr A Bray. Dr Bray It
Question to be answered only by Dr A Bray. Dr Bray It appears the swelling in the leg is going down too. This relates now to the other periphery issue. As you may recall, my mother had recurrent bladd… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
DR ONLY PLEASE. I went to the ER today because I was having
DR DAVID ONLY PLEASE hi doctor David. I went to the ER today because I was having a lot of skipped beats and I got scared so I went to the ER. My ecg was normal and so was my blood work. She said it w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
Dr., Thanks for the support regarding the test. However, I
Dr. Anthony, Thanks for the support regarding the test. However, I try to stay positive over the weekend without really thinking about this ordeal but my symptoms prevent me to do so. My biggest issue… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My 86-year-old mom is in the hospital now on a respirator..
My 86-year-old mom is in the hospital now on a respirator.. Her chronic emphysema has been her only problem lately (she was a light smoker but quit over 35 years ago). She is thin, takes vitamins ever… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,353 satisfied customers
If there is a gastroenterologist on here, I'd really like
If there is a gastroenterologist on here, I'd really like their view... Starting to get really agitated with my health care organization. Still am not feeling great after soon to be now 5 weeks of cra… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor. It is actually the IT that is causing the
Dear Doctor. It is actually the damn IT that is causing the problem. It is malfunctioning so that the only way I can ask a question is this way which is - as i now appreciate - not exactly a lottery p… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
68,732 satisfied customers
You may remember you helped me a while back - the Celt with
Hello. You may remember you helped me a while back - the Celt with sports car? Are you available right now?… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor. I did do the HIV test which was negative, thank
Dear Doctor. I did do the HIV test which was negative, thank God. It still leaves the issue of what has provoked the shingles> It is the second I have had as an adult (once at age 15 or so I think)… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
68,732 satisfied customers
I am hoping someone can read my blood test results for me.
Hello i am hoping someone can read my blood test results for me. This is routine blood test results. WBC- 13.3 4.0-11.0 RBC- 4.79 3.80-5.25 HEMOGLONIN- 15.6 11.5-16.0 HEMATOCRIT- 44.4 35.0-47 MCV- 92.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
Thank you for taking my email. I have been experiencing
Thank you for taking my email. I have been experiencing long periods of time during the past few weeks when my heart rate is very high....130 -150. I have been having periods where I am very lighthead… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Dr Lori ... another question for you ... Yes, cap'tn I agree
Dr Lori ... another question for you ... Yes, cap'tn I agree with you completely. I will try to stow this in the back of my mind and not let it interfere too much. A little good news ... one 3 hour bl… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I had a lower abdominal MRI in November 2009 for a different
I had a lower abdominal MRI in November 2009 for a different health issue than I am asking about. My OB/GYN called with the results and said that my spleen, liver, and lymph nodes looked fine; however… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
I started with extreme chills on christmas day. I got a bad
I started with extreme chills on christmas day. I got a bad headache too and felt bad all night into Sat. I was so cold even with extra blankets and sweaters but I had been at my sons house where heat… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,954 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,353 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,730 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x