Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been diagnosed with Polycythemia Vera and am
I have been diagnosed with Polycythemia Vera and am stabilized with Hydroxyurea. Could I be a high risk for Covid-19? … read more
Anwar Shahzad
Anwar Shahzad
131 satisfied customers
I would like to find out if my HgB (Hemoglobin) levels are
I would like to find out if my HgB (Hemoglobin) levels are fine to just monitor (vs. having blood drained regularly) … read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Internal Medicine Physician
M.D.
41 satisfied customers
My doctor just referred me to a hematologist because my
my doctor just referred me to a hematologist because my hemoglobin (17.1) and Hematocrit (51.5) was slightly elevated. It seems barely our of normal range and wondering why referred out and cant get i… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,634 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagnosed with familial sporadic
My husband has been diagnosed with familial sporadic polycythemia, revised from a 14 year PV diagnosis. He was discharged from hematology and will be seeing his family dr for a consult. He is 70 yrs o… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
5,742 satisfied customers
I'm a 29 year old male. Can high red blood count run in
Hi I'm a 29 year old male. Can high red blood count run in family? I've had high hg 17-19 for the last 6 years and high hematocrit 48-56 my brother has the same problem. I just stared seeing a new doc… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
3,585 satisfied customers
I'm a 29 year old male. Can high red blood count run in
Hi I'm a 29 year old male. Can high red blood count run in family? I've had high hg 17-19 for the last 6 years and high hematocrit 48-56 my brother has the same problem. I just stared seeing a new doc… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,174 satisfied customers
I have an elevated RBC with normal hematocrit and hemoglobin
I have an elevated RBC with normal hematocrit and hemoglobin and a reduced MCV and MCH. I saw a hematologist who diagnosed me with alpha thalassemia minor. I present with generalized itching that seem… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I am 59 and had a heart attack April, 29, 12. I had two
Hi I am 59 and had a heart attack April, 29, 12. I had two stents put in the back of my heart. I had blood work don at the internist and he said my red blood cells were too high. I went back 4 weeks l… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
My Mother has just got a report from a blood test that her
My Mother has just got a report from a blood test that her Diabetic doctor ordered and her Hemoglobin count is over 900. They have scheduled an appointment with a cancer doctor. I am totally lost as t… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Where can I find a doctor near Westminster, Maryland
where can I find a doctor near Westminster, Maryland 21157......... to see for Second Polycythemia Vera… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,049 satisfied customers
My blood test results show my hemoglobin and hematocrit are
My blood test results show my hemoglobin and hematocrit are high. What does that mean? What things could be causing this? What can I do lower them?… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I have had elevated hematocrit 42-50 and mcv above 100 on
I have had elevated hematocrit 42-50 and mcv above 100 on some years since 2008 Currently 50.4 and 103 I go to the dr about once a year but had not been in since 2010 for a physical and blood tests My… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
Can thinning blood lower hemocrit levels/natural way
Does thinning the blood lower hemoglobin and hemocrit levels? Is there anything natural/alternative to lower hemoglobin and hemocrit levels?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old women and was diagnose with polycythema
I am a 65 year old women and was diagnose with polycythema vera years ago. I am positive for the JAK-2 gene. I have now developed gastric blood loss secondary to a bleeding (non-malignant) gastric ulc… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Ask a Hematologist: My primary care doctor has been
Ask a Hematologist: My primary care doctor has been monitoring a gradual increase (over the past several years) in my red blood count, suspecting a trend toward development of Primary Polycthemia Vera… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed in July with Polycythemia vera. I am
I was diagnosed in July with Polycythemia vera. I am currently receiving regular Phlebotomy's. I am experiencing hair loss on my entire body, legs, arms, underarms, and head. Is this a result of this … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,004 satisfied customers
My husband's creatinine serum level is at 1.53, his eGFR is
My husband's creatinine serum level is at 1.53, his eGFR is at 47, and his EGFR AfricanAmerican is at 57L. He is 56 years old, and he is a white male. He also has an annoying cough, and has had lower … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I am a 68-year woman, slightly obese. For the past couple of
I am a 68-year woman, slightly obese. For the past couple of years I have had regular venesections (about 3 - 4 per year) to control polycythemia. At present my Haemoglobin levels are 160 g/L. Over th… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x