Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
In Jan. 2018, my wife was diagnosed with triple negative
In Jan. 2018, my wife was diagnosed with triple negative breast cancer. She underwent a lumpectomy, two rounds of chemo … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,801 satisfied customers
Is it normal for MRI result to show a normal pituitary gland
Is it normal for MRI result to show a normal pituitary gland but slight thickening of pituitary stalk. I've had hypothyroidism for 5 yrs now and my levels are still out of range, so I'm wondering if t… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,403 satisfied customers
My wife has stage zero breast cancer. She is considering
Hello Pearl, my name is***** and my wife Maria has stage zero breast cancer. She is considering surgery-lumpectomy. However, she is wondering if she should be considering a mastectomy. What is your ad… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,801 satisfied customers
Three months ago, after having issues with swallowing and a
Three months ago, after having issues with swallowing and a lump feeling in my throat, I had an US of my thyroid which revealed a 2 cm solid dominiant midpole nodule in the right lobe of my thyroid. I… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,993 satisfied customers
What can cause high TSH(10),normal T3 & free T4? No
What can cause high TSH(10),normal T3 & free T4? No hypo-thyroid symptoms.History Lymphoma,(chemotherapy).Chronic Fatigue(following chemo). Anxiety from work harassment, Depression, essential tremor,m… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Is there a Dr with expertise to help make a decision between
Is there a Dr with expertise to help make a decision between lumpectomy or breast removal? My wife is 46 and had a lump removed at 36. It's very small stage I and Estrogen based. I feel the doctor may… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
My TSH level has been consistenely high - 6.6 to 6.8 - the
My TSH level has been consistenely high - 6.6 to 6.8 - the past couple of years. T3, T4, and free Thyroxine levels are normal. I am concerned because as a small child some 60 years ago i was given som… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have had low TSH levels for years now. .273-.283. I
I have had low TSH levels for years now. .273-.283. I developed calcium deposits in my breast that lead to having them removed. I have had 3 1/2 parathyroids removed. Before this surgery I complained … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I havve a history of follicular thyroid cancer. Have had
I havve a history of follicular thyroid cancer. Have had total thyroidectomy and I131 iodine treatment. Almost 3 years ago, the glands just under my jaw (approx 2" from ears), became swollen. The glan… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife has a prolactin level of 41 and her neurologist in
My wife has a prolactin level of 41 and her neurologist in Mexico says this is due to high levels of prolactin. She is 51 and had a hysterectomy when she was 35. She is a mexican natural and trusts do… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My daughter was diagnosed with "slight" hypothyroidism but
My daughter was diagnosed with "slight" hypothyroidism but synthroid and Armor have not helped her. She has had two 2 head injuries after falling off horses at age 10 & 17. After the 2nd one, within 3… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,937 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with breast cancer in 2004. I had a
I was diagnosed with breast cancer in 2004. I had a lumpectomy on my right breast and 33 radiation treatments followed by tomoxafin and femera for five years. To date I believe I am cancer free. Howev… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
I was taking 200 mg injection of testoterone every 2 weeks,
I was taking 200 mg injection of testoterone every 2 weeks, free and total testosterone still below the very bottom of the range. Just changed me to Arimidex 3 weeks ago, no more testosterone, however… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
My children are 8 and 2 years. I have stopped breastfeeding
my children are 8 and 2 years. I have stopped breastfeeding over a year ago and am still producing milk. Is this and indication of breast cancer? I'm very tired most of the time and am currently takin… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,236 satisfied customers
Taking loevoxyl .125 for hypothyroidism (Hashimotos). Blood
taking loevoxyl .125 for hypothyroidism (Hashimotos). Blood sugar goes high. Recent visual problems - eyes cross and vision is blurry for about one minute. Frequent sinus infections. Excess weight gai… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
How do i find out the underline cause of my high prolactin
how do i find out the underline cause of my high prolactin levels as i have had many blood tests done and my prolactin levels are very high and are causing my breasts to leak milk. i have been trying … read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. I suffer from excessive /head sweating. It is not
Dear Dr. I suffer from excessive facial/head sweating. It is not only very annoying, but also very embarassing. I go through a half of a roll of paper towels, on an average day. I have to pack my larg… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Physician / Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
22,100 satisfied customers
I am due to have a partial thyroidectomy in about a week. I
I am due to have a partial thyroidectomy in about a week. I have quite a few nodules, some of one to over two centimeters. I have the nodules on both sides. the larger ones on my right side. I have in… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x