Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
DrI am following up with the previous question I had an
Hi DrI am following up with the previous question I had an infection of Citrobacter Koseri or what was believed to be an infection I did a course of sulfameth and repeat in my urine test and it showed… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
I was going through some of my old lab tests and noticed
Hello,I was going through some of my old lab tests and noticed that my WBC seems to fluctuate.In 2014 it was 8.4 In 2017 it was 5.2 In feb 2019 it was 6.5 In April 2019 it was 4.8The lab range goes fr… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,952 satisfied customers
I recently had two blood tests about a month apart and my
Hello,I recently had two blood tests about a month apart and my WBC dropped from 6.5 to 4.9. The low end of the range is 3.8.I found two older tests that show my WBC is 5.2, two years ago and 8.5 five… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,952 satisfied customers
My husband went to the ER and was diagnosed with food
Hi, my husband went to the ER and was diagnosed with food poisoning and gastrointeritis. He's fine now. When they drew labs his WBC was 11 so on the high end. Should I be worried? He had worked non-st… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 38 y/o female with 3 children with no
Hi, I am a healthy 38 y/o female with 3 children with no pre-existing conditions. I see an alternative doctor and a regular medical doctor. I recently went to see both in Dec2016 because I got a cold … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
Have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes;
have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes; high RDW; and low hemoglobin by just a bit which I have had before; then low platelets but that is due to me being a carrier of a blood disease… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
On another unrelated matter - I have POA for my mother so I
On another unrelated matter - I have POA for my mother so I have access to her medical records. However not the case with my 55 year old sister. She was to undergo a gallbladder removal but the operat… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,404 satisfied customers
I recently had a routine blood work done. I am 30 year old
I recently had a routine blood work done. I am 30 year old male. I have been having little issues with sleep and my doctor ordered the routine blood work. I feel the WBC although within range is a bit… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,868 satisfied customers
I am almost 6 weeks pregnant. I was just told my WBC is
I am almost 6 weeks pregnant. I was just told my WBC is 17....I have been diagnosed with Lyme and have been taking antibiotics for over a year, does this high count mean I am transmitting to my baby… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
Quick history. 49 yr old male. smoker many years.3 years on
Hi, quick history. 49 yr old male. smoker many years.3 years on methamizole 5 mg a day for overactive thyroid. high Potassium for a about a year due to low aldosterone.my endo can't explain.florinef l… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I was too quick to come to judgment that everything was
hello again i was too quick to come to judgment that everything was fine. when u wrote the comment that if i has an appendicitis my wbc would have been high something promt me to call the office and a… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Six weeks ago I had hernia and penile implant replacement
Six weeks ago I had hernia and penile implant replacement surgery. I am 77 years old and this is 4th implant surgery. There is no indciation of infection and I am recovering slowly but well. Area of s… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My otherwise extremely healthy 16 yr old child had a 20
My otherwise extremely healthy 16 yr old child had a 20 pound wt loss in the last 7 months. He had a inflamed lymph node on his neck around 6 months ago that went away and it returned 3 weeks ago and … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
I was just in the ER last night for swelling to both groin
Hello. I was just in the ER last night for swelling to both groin and inner thigh areas. They ran a bunch of blood tests to rule out DVT/PE. I had a surgical I&D of a small right labial abscess on 6/6… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just got another set of labs back. I have them every 3
I just got another set of labs back. I have them every 3 months due to breast cancer. Father was confirmed MDS and later went to AML. Mother had AML without MDS confirmed. Was toolate once AML dx to c… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,048 satisfied customers
I am an obese 35 year old man who snores. I weigh 350 and am
I am an obese 35 year old man who snores. I weigh 350 and am 6'4'' but do workout. Recently, I went for some blood work showing a RBC at 5.91 and hematocrit at 52.5 which the lab said normal was 5.8 a… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have some questions about my recent lab work. No one told
Hello I have some questions about my recent lab work. No one told me when they were drawn that they were abnormal or that I needed further follow up, but It worries me afteer I researched them. I have… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My 59 year old sister recently (4 mos. ago) had major heart
my 59 year old sister recently (4 mos. ago) had major heart surgery. Septal myectomy, mitral valve repair, aortic repair and came through surgery pretty well. But within several weeks she developed hi… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x