Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Have lab results. Are they bad? Have pain all over body and
Have pain all over body and around joints . Always tired. I had bloodwork have crp of 13 I'm bloodtest and positive Ana. I'm worried does that mean. Cancer or fatal autoimmune disease? I go to rheumatologist January 17 … read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
660 satisfied customers
Hear whoosh sound in ear and heartbeat once in awhile have
Hear whoosh sound in ear and heartbeat once in awhile have cold all month and sinuses doctor listened to my neck said sounds ok you think something serious . … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
4,886 satisfied customers
I have had a burning tongue since January, my doctor gave me
I have had a burning white tongue since January, my doctor gave me Nystatin to see if it is possibly Thrush. After rinsing with the Nystatin, I instantly go numbing of my tongue and now it burns as we… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
I have a thin coating on my tongue, burns badly at times,
I have a thin white coating on my tongue, burns badly at times, may be candida. Tried Nystatin and mycelex. Burns more shoertly after eating … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
Have a sinus infection almost gone on zpak just finished
Hi have a sinus infection almost gone on zpak just finished Levaquin had pneumonia but gone.had chest X-ray was normal. Had endometrial ablation in March no period still get bad pms symptoms as of now… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,049 satisfied customers
I have reoccuring angular cheilitis and im not sure why.
i have reoccuring angular cheilitis and im not sure why. Could this be a sign of a bigger problem? i was on antibiotics for a month and shortly after that happened. Afterwards i made an effort to stay… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,850 satisfied customers
My tongue is orange with a coating. I have been through 2
my tongue is orange with a coating. I have been through 2 doses of nystatin and 10 days of 100 mg of flucolzin not sure if spelled this correctly.mm it has been going on since end of september. Went t… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,669 satisfied customers
I have been trying to get rid of an oral bacterial infection
I have been trying to get rid of an oral bacterial infection for a while. I was recently diagnosed w periodontal disease and received gum therapy surgery. I was given a 10 day script for 500 my of metronidazole but this did not clear up the white coating and yeast on my tongue. 500-125 mg of Augmentin cleared it, but the infection resurfaced. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
I keep having trouble breathing/wheezing. it feels like
i keep having trouble breathing/wheezing. it feels like something is stuck in my throat. I will have a coughing fit and not cough anything up, because it feels like it gets hung in my throat - then i'… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
I have a hemoglobin level of 10.9, three months ago it was
I have a hemoglobin level of 10.9, three months ago it was 10.8. My Doctor has had me on daily iron for the last 3 months even though my iron levels were fine. b 12 is also normal. I had a tubal ligat… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I was treated with metatrexate for bilateral plantar
I was treated with metatrexate for bilateral plantar faciatis and developed very bad case of glositis have seen an ENT specialist but he doesn't know how to solve this problem have been off the metatr… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,049 satisfied customers
I have had RLQ pain for a little over 2 months accompanied
I have had RLQ pain for a little over 2 months accompanied by low grade fever, nausea and some vomtting. My WBC has been checked over and over with it remaining at about 11.3 - 11.5. I have had 3 ultr… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am age 55+, still menstruating, about every 3 weeks for
I am age 55+, still menstruating, about every 3 weeks for the past at least 2 years with the occasional miss. This year I have had periods every 2 weeks, and now have bled continuously for 4+ weeks pu… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing frequent 'spotting' and my periods
Hi, I have been experiencing frequent 'spotting' and my periods arrive too soon. My breasts were very painful after the end of my latest period. I am on thyroxine 150mg but I also take adrenal support… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have a rash inside my mouth that is very sore. It started
I have a rash inside my mouth that is very sore. It started about a week ago. I have used mouthwash and warm salt water to try and get rid of it but it is still there. My lips seem swollen inside. Wha… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
I have been bleeding severely for 3 months now through my
I have been bleeding severely for 3 months now through my uterus. In march they did lab work and it showed hgb (low) 8.9, hct (low) 28.8, mcv (low)65 mch (low) 20.1, rdw (high) 18.8 and Vitamin D-3 lo… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Which endometrial ablation procedure can be used with the
Which endometrial ablation procedure can be used with the Essure sterilization procedure? I have extremely heavy and extremely long periods and I know I do not want to get pregnant again. I am hoping … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
10,421 satisfied customers
Dear Doc: I will be 47 in june, and been having a problem
Dear Doc: I will be 47 in june, and been having a problem for the past about 3 years. I have my period light for the first day , then extremely heavy for the next 2 days, then it sor of taper off, onl… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x