Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Love My dad is usually healthy for his 85 age. He has had a
Hi Dr Love My dad is usually healthy for his 85 age. He has had a bit of decline in his hemoglobin and usually has been stable in that range ( 12.7-12.8) form so many years. Couple of times we got his… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old man with Type 2 diabetes and I have a
Hi: I am a 65 year old man with Type 2 diabetes and I have a question about blood sugar control … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,049 satisfied customers
I have congenital dyserythropoietic anemia type 2, my bone
I have congenital dyserythropoietic anemia type 2, my bone marrow does not produce enough red blood cells making me chronically anemic. My hemoglobin is 88, would I be eligible for a transfusion? I se… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
660 satisfied customers
I have been sober from alcohol for 14 years, smoke marijuana
I have been sober from alcohol for 14 years, smoke marijuana seldomly and I am in excellent physical shape, I lost 30 lbs and I eat very healthy. No sugar or milk with a lot of whole grains and vegeta… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,554 satisfied customers
I have an RBC count above normal and a hemoglobin count
I have an RBC count above normal and a hemoglobin count above normal almost 16 and I am an older woman age 62. My ferritin is low (11 with no anemia). This seems atypical as most information would hav… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,049 satisfied customers
What different types of reasons could cause an elevation in
Hello Pearl, what different types of reasons could cause an elevation in liver enzymes after blood work? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
Lab result order by my primary doc's NP last week has come
Lab result order by my primary doc's NP last week has come back w/ferritin of 9 (range 10-232 ng/mL) so obviously I'm pretty low and certainly explains fatigue I've been experiencing. RBC is 4.32, Hem… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Taking amphetamine 20mgs a day from the mfg:corepharma this
taking amphetamine 20mgs a day from the mfg:corepharma this seems 2 make me tired or amphetamine salts 20 mgs a day from the mfg:teva usa this acted different it gave me like i wanted to do more. now … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
I was hoping you could tell me what my blood test numbers
I was hoping you could tell me what my blood test numbers meant. neutrophil 56 lymph 31 mon 11 EOS 2 BASO 1 immature gran 0 iron 121 TIBC 421 UIBC 300 %SAT 29 Ferritin 175 HGB A1 94.4 HGB S/C/E 0 HGB … read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I am trying to make a decision as to if I should see an
I am trying to make a decision as to if I should see an endocrinologist or go with what the PA that I saw says after hormone testing. I have been feeling terrible at least since the birth of my twins … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have sudden onsets of attacks with extreme fatigue, fast
I have sudden onsets of attacks with extreme fatigue, fast heart-beat, dizziness especially when I stand, and feeling hot. I'm afraid to exercise because of this, I never know when it will happen. I g… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What named tests ,blood, urine, etc would a endocrinologist
what named tests ,blood, urine , etc would a endocrinologist have run i am gaining a little wait 20 30 lbs in the last 2-3 years im not as active but still run 15-20 miles a month i have a testosteron… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My son's hemo.number was 6.4, they tell me it is elevated
My son's hemo.number was 6.4, they tell me it is elevated and it should be watched. He is severly retarded and does not live with me. he is 47 but is mentally about 18 months. He is about 135 and 5ft … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Doctor says I am just a little anemic. What could be causing
Doctor says I am just a little anemic. What could be causing this? Should I be concerned? Should I be worried about HIV infection? My last test was 2 years ago and was negative? Here are my CBC result… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
DO I need to see an endocrinologist when my tsh is 3.29, and
DO I need to see an endocrinologist when my tsh is 3.29, and my hemoglobin only 8? Hashimoto's DIsease runs in my family and I'm miserable.… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Ok been a week taking iron supplements and a month taking
Ok been a week taking iron supplements and a month taking b12 .. 48 yrs old 120 lbs 5'1" been active my whole life .. now the last month doing biking with my husband after a 12 mile ride (worked up to… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My iron ferriten level has been at 13 for the last year.
My iron ferriten level has been at 13 for the last year. I've had the upper and lower GI four months ago. They found a herniated stomach and a peptic ulcer. I take iron tablets twice a day and increas… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
11,694 satisfied customers
I am a male 31 years old. 5'8 170lbs. I am active, workout
Hello, I am a male 31 years old. 5'8 170lbs. I am active, workout 3-5 times a week for the last 15 years. I have been eating very clean for over 10 years (no processed sugars, no fast food, butter, fr… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x