Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am 5'5" inches tall and weigh 219 lbs. I've been able to
I am 5'5" inches tall and weigh 219 lbs. I've been able to reduce my weight over the past year through diet and exercise (I started out at 232 lbs), but I've been stuck for the longest time, gaining a… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,402 satisfied customers
I have rheumatoid arthritis and my wbc has been getting
I have rheumatoid arthritis and my wbc has been getting lower these past several months. 25 to be exact. My absolute neutrophils are around,730. I don't understand how to interpret the cbc but my rheu… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My wife's kidneys are functioning at 14%. She will soon need
My wife's kidneys are functioning at 14%. She will soon need a transplant. I am a match. We are each 64. However, I have RA. I take plaquenel. I have taken methotrexate (10mg/wk) for 5 yrs. Two months… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
68,390 satisfied customers
I have had rheumatoid arthritis since I was 28 I am 48 now
I have had rheumatoid arthritis since I was 28 I am 48 now and it is getting a lot worse. Before it has mainly been in my wrists and one knee but when I am flaring it is in my toes and elbows and ever… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,298 satisfied customers
If a person with Rheumatoid Arthritis contacted swimmer's
if a person with Rheumatoid Arthritis contacted swimmer's itch, would it be more severe and require treatment more than a person without RA?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis. His
My husband has been diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis. His ankle has been swollen and in pain for 55 days. For the first 4 weeks, they thought it was gout, but there was no reaction to the gout meds… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,906 satisfied customers
High crp levels. stomach pain, constipation and diarrhea,
High crp levels. stomach pain, constipation and diarrhea, heartburn, extreme fatigue, insomnia, swollen painful joints.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Three weeks ago both of legs swelled up right about the
three weeks ago both of legs swelled up right about the knee. I had problems walking. stopped working out for a week. Got alittle better. I walk four miles a day, when I workout. Now in the morning it… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 50 year old woman and was diagnosed with RA about 2
Hi i am a 50 year old woman and was diagnosed with RA about 2 years ago. The rheumatologist prescribed only supplements with glucosomine and omega 3 oils and Celebrex for pain.Currently i am suffering… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My little finger is at least twice the size it should be My
My little finger is at least twice the size it should be My ESR was 83 sssssshould I be referred to a rheuatologist My gp thinks I can be treated with prednisolone but I have just come off it after 6 … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
My 57 husband was diagnosed with arthritis about 7 years
My 57 husband was diagnosed with arthritis about 7 years ago. He rheumatoid levels generally stay in an acceptable range and he is not officially diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis. He takes a lot of… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have rheumatoid arthritis.I take 5 mg cortizone daily
I have rheumatoid arthritis.I take 5 mg cortizone daily along with advil 2 x day and 30mg of armor thyroid. My blood test recently showed my tsh went from 1.6 to 5.3. My cortisol blood test went from … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,177 satisfied customers
I had surgery for plantar fasciitis approx 2 years ago,with
I had surgery for plantar fasciitis approx 2 years ago,with complications (blood clot in leg, excessive swelling in foot). I am now having problems with my knee on the same leg for about 1 year now. M… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old male with a fair amount of orthopedic
I am a 52 year old male with a fair amount of orthopedic issues over the last 5-6 years I have had facet injections for arthritic facet joints as well as lumbar fusion to correct disc herniations and … read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
Can you have a definitive dx with a positive factor with
can you have a definitive dx with a positive factor with level of 20 but sx in only left hand and wrist. responds well to high dose steroids.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
I have had two CBC blood tests in the last 2 1/2 months
I have had two CBC blood tests in the last 2 1/2 months indicating low levels in 5 areas. I have rheumatoid arthritis and possibly lupus. I also had gastric bypass surgery 9 years ago. I am going to h… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I have been seeing a rheumatologist for 15 years and have
I have been seeing a rheumatologist for 15 years and have been happy with her. I was on Humira for several years and then developed follicular lymphoma. I finished my chemo last October and am current… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with RA in 2002. I have been on Enbrel and
I was diagnosed with RA in 2002. I have been on Enbrel and methotrexate since 2003. I have never been pain free. My CRP has never been in the normal range. I also take an NSAID, Tramadol and Vicodin. … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x