Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had mono in March of this year. I recently came up as low
I had mono in March of this year. I recently came up as low positive for HSV-2 blood test. Could the mono have caused this low positive result?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,979 satisfied customers
During the time of my pap my BV swab was equivocal. Would
During the time of my pap my BV swab was equivocal. Would this potentially explain the pap result of ASC-US?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
What can cause low bloodsugars during the evening my blood
What can cause low bloodsugars during the evening my blood sugar is now 3.3 in Dutch values that's 59.4 is US value. Sorry for the question again but the first one was unpaid because I had to make a n… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I had a blood test on Friday and was just informed that my
I had a blood test on Friday and was just informed that my white blood cell count is normal but my platelet count is low and he would like to do another blood test in a month. What might this mean?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
My doctor told me I have an extremely low blood cell count
My doctor told me I have an extremely low white blood cell count and has now sent me for bloodwork for ANA and LDH levels and is referring me to a hemotologist/oncologist. He keeps telling not to worr… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,934 satisfied customers
Low RBC, low Henigkibub, low MSHC what do these numbers mean
Low RBC, low Henigkibub, low MSHC what do these numbers mean for my health? All other cbc numbers are fine.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,979 satisfied customers
I have the results of blood tests back showing a low
I have the results of blood tests back showing a low hemoglobin count (72) No sign of blood in urine or faeces. Feel tired and washed out all the time. What treatment is recommended.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I have had two Western Blot tests which were negative for
I have had two Western Blot tests which were negative for HSV 1 & HSV 2 and I have had one WB result which showed low level antibody, indeterminate for HSV. But I have had 3 positive Herpes Select tes… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,864 satisfied customers
What do you conclude from these low blood results Low RBC
What do you conclude from these low blood results Low RBC 4.33 Low HB 128 Low Hct .39 also FBS high 10.7 B12 normal Ferritin 84 low normal ..person taking iron supplements at this level also on metfor… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
11,627 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old woman who just got some abnormal blood
Hi, I am a 44 year old woman who just got some abnormal blood test results. My doctor didn't seem concerned about them, just said we'd restest in a couple of months. I have never had this many things … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Dr. Love i want to thank you, and update you as well. I
Hi, Dr. Love i want to thank you, ***** ***** you as well. I developed Bi polar 1, the stomach is like two tiny pouches and i have gastropartheis. Explains alot. One thing i was wondering. what causes… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
For a year my heoglobin kept going lower until it got to
For a year my heoglobin kept going lower until it got to 7.5. I had GI tests and there is no problem there. I get enough iron in my diet. I started taking Slo-Fe daily and it still kept going down. Fo… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
I am a very healthy, 25 year old. Exercise 4-5 times per
Hi, I am a very healthy, 25 year old. Exercise 4-5 times per week and eat a very strict diet. My blood results came back with a low WBC of 3.4 and Neut. 1.5. In previous blood tests 08 and 09 i was wi… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
What other tests can be done to find the underlying cause
what other tests can be done to find the underlying cause for the low platelets in an 83year old diabetic male who has had 2 strokes in the past 10 yrs. His platelets are now dropping much faster than… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Recent test results indicate that my liver function is not
Recent test results indicate that my liver function is not normal (more tests to follow). What are possible reasons for this & physical symptoms of poor liver function? I eat a low-fat diet and only d… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
These are my blood test results - my concern is with those
These are my blood test results - my concern is with those results that are below average. Can you give me your interpertation of the results? Thanks. result standard WBC'S AUTO 3.8 4.0-11.0 thou/mcL … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
My son is 14 years old, and his lab results show a low
my son is 14 years old, and his lab results show a low absolute lymphocyte count at 896 and a low white blood cell count at 4.0...what does that mean and is it a sign of cancer?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I think I might have low testosterone; I have all the
I think I might have low testosterone; I have all the symptoms. I am 51. My nephew who is 34 told me last weekend that he was diagnosed with low testosterone and that his cousin (another nephew of min… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x