Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Is there a way I can attach something? What does this mean?
UA MICROSCOPIC W CULTURE IF INDICATED - DetailsPrinter friendly page--New window will open About This Test Details Past Results Graph of Past Results Component Results Component Your Value Standard Range Flag Urine Source Your Value VOIDED Urine Color Your Value YELLOW Standard Range Yellow Urine Appearance Your Value CLEAR Standard Range Clear Urine Specific Gravity Your Value 1.015 Standard Range 1.005 - 1.030 Urine Glucose Qual Your Value NEGATIVE mg/dL Standard Range Negative mg/dL Urine Bilirubin Your Value NEGATIVE Standard Range Negative Urine Ketone Your Value NEGATIVE mg/dL Standard Range Negative mg/dL Urine Blood Your Value NEGATIVE Standard Range Negative Urine pH Your Value 5.5 [pH] Standard Range 5.0 - 8.0 [pH] Urine Protein -Dipstick Your Value NEGATIVE mg/dL Standard Range Negative mg/dL Urine Urobilinogen Your Value 0.2 mg/dL Standard Range 0.2 - 1.0 mg/dL Urine Nitrite Your Value NEGATIVE Standard Range Negative Urine Leukocyte Esterase Your Value SMALL Standard Range Negative Flag A Urine Microscopic Your Value Performed UrineCulture if Indicated Your Value Indicated PLEASE NOTE: Urine Culture order was reflexed and will be resulted separately. Urine WBC Your Value 0-5 [HPF] Standard Range 0 - 5 [HPF] Urine RBC Your Value 3-5 [HPF] Standard Range 0 - 5 [HPF] Urine Epithelial Cells Your Value Moderate [LPF] Standard Range [LPF] Flag A Urine Bacteria Your Value Small [HPF] Standard Range [HPF] … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
57,478 satisfied customers
My bladder is very sensitive. I have to pee especially at
My bladder is very sensitive. I have to pee especially at night about 10-15 times a night. I have had this before. It seems irritated all the time. I have the urge to pee but don't produce much. I don… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
57,478 satisfied customers
I have been drinking for 6 to 8 months (1/2 pint of vodka
I have been drinking for 6 to 8 months (1/2 pint of vodka Monday thru Friday and a pint sat and sun). I want to quit and will but haven't yet because I am afraid of the withdraw. I have heard you coul… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
4,773 satisfied customers
I feel pressure in my lower belly and feel like pee a lot. i
hi i feel pressure in my lower belly and feel like pee a lot. i do not feel pain or burning but my bladder is like not totally empty. took urispas but not big change. was thinking about uvamin as i us… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
I have just gained a lot of weight recently, due to lap band
I have just gained a lot of weight recently, due to lap band removal. This morning, I rolled over in bed and urine accidentally leaked on my bed. I have NEVER peed myself or my bed! I immediately went… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I really need some answers if u can help me I had the depo
Hi I really need some answers if u can help me I had the depo injection last April don't know if it has anything to do with it then got a uti in may and June then stopped the depo in July didn't get m… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
Ive been on pychiactric meds 14 years been on injection
ive been on pychiactric meds 14 years been on injection haldol for 10 years straight and my doctor just stoped my bipolar meds at age 30 sodium valprate liquid 3 weeks ago and i grew nearly an inch. 4… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
My husband Clifton Smart had his third brain surgery in a 5
My husband Clifton Smart had his third brain surgery in a 5 year period (a very aggressive meningioma) on March 7 in Boston. Dr. Almefty performed all three. In the last week he has suffered what I ca… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have two questions: First of all, I was wondering what the
I have two questions: First of all, I was wondering what the limit of alcohol is that a woman can drink without causing irreversible damage to the heart and liver. Is the level different for a man? I … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I smoked two joints on Feb 6. I will take a drug test on
I smoked two joints on Feb 6. I will take a drug test on March 21, approx 6 weeks after smoking. That is the only time I have ever smoked marijuana. I am 34 years old, female, 140 lbs, moderately acti… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
I have recieved brain damage in a car accident about a year
I have recieved brain damage in a car accident about a year and a half ago. The doctors told me that it damaged an area that took away my ability to drink alcohol (they say now it would cause a stroke… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My husband is suffering from some sort of spasm or
My husband is suffering from some sort of spasm or something. He has episodes of epigastric pain radiating into the esophagus and sometimes outwards to the right upper chest. He has a cardiac history,… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,831 satisfied customers
When you have a mild stroke does it effect your inner organs
When you have a mild stroke does it effect your inner organs i.e. bladder, kidney, blood vessels… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,783 satisfied customers
Im a heavy smoker, 18 year old male. i have a weird
Im a heavy smoker, 18 year old male. i have a weird sensation when swallowing. No real pain felt, just unusual sensation. it feels close to my larynx... What could it be?… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,920 satisfied customers
I have been haveing a problem urinating. Doesnt matter how
I have been haveing a problem urinating. Doesnt matter how much water I drink I can only pee about 2 times per day. I am a male 29 former drug and steroid user. I recently had sevral drug test even th… read more
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D.
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,023 satisfied customers
I have had pins and needles and occasionally knumbness in my
i have had pins and needles and occasionally knumbness in my left arm and hand for 2 days also had pins and needles in my face, i have black floaters in my eyes and sometimes things go blurey, i dont … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,783 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with GERd and then gastritis and been
i have been diagnosed with GERd and then gastritis and been on PPI's which have not really helped. I saw my homeopath, who has helped me , but my issue has chenged to constant hunger pangs not elivait… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
SINCE I HAD MY GALL BLADDER OUT 2 YRS AGO I GET A SUDDEN
SINCE I HAD MY GALL BLADDER OUT 2 YRS AGO I GET A SUDDEN SHARP PAIN THAT STARTS MID BACK (LEFT SIDE)AND RADIATES AROUND TO THE LEFT FRONT AND I GET INSTANT NAUSEA. IF i DRINK SOMETHING LIKE GINGERALE … read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x