Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
When listening to my husband lungs with a stethascope he has
when listening to my husband lungs with a stethascope he has a light crackling noise,He has been sick for almost 2 weeks, he had a temp of 100.1 earlier in the week and has a terrible cough.He no long… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,623 satisfied customers
I was sick with a throat infection for 10 days from March
I was sick with a throat infection for 10 days from March 9-19, 2020. I caught this because I had been teaching over 200 high school Biology students per day. LA Unified School Superintendent called o… read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
278 satisfied customers
I have a question. I am not sick just at times I sneeze or
I have a question. I am not sick just at times I sneeze or at times I have a runny nose. My husband told me today that he has an itchy throat that makes him cough a bit but there is no phlegm from the… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,979 satisfied customers
My husband has an infected wound on his R foot. He is
My husband has an infected wound on his R foot. He is diabetic and 88 years old. I don't want to take him to the ER due to Corona Virus. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
20,289 satisfied customers
My Husband has a really sore throat and it also hurts him to
My Husband has a really sore throat and it also hurts him to swallow, no other symptoms yet. He has been in close contact with a co worker that's brother law has corona virus and at this stage does no… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,145 satisfied customers
We now have our first 2 cases of the corona virus. There are
we now have our first 2 cases of the corona virus. There are a few people I know that have really bad respiratory symptoms but there drs aren't testing them for Corona Virus. One person I know has a r… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
856 satisfied customers
My husband had a stroke in dec. and his health has gotten
My husband had a stroke in dec. and his health has gotten bad. He had gotten thrush and kept getting UTI's and a cuple weeks ago was diagnosed with steph around his heart and a bacterial infection in … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
In taking an at home urinalysis test my leukocytes reading
In taking an at home urinalysis test my leukocytes reading says large amounts everything else is normal. What does that mean?… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,601 satisfied customers
My husband had surgery on October 29. He had a catherer
My husband had surgery on October 29. He had a catherer which stayed in for 24 hours. After it was removed he had blood in his urine. He said after he would empty his bladder it left him very weak. Th… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
20,289 satisfied customers
My husband had urine test and wbc/Hoff 51-100 Rick/Hoff
My husband had urine test and wbc/Hoff 51-100 Rick/Hoff 11-20. Has biopsy of bladder 7/3/18. He is 71 yrs old,Vietnam veteran. Urologist said possible bladder cancer. Are these indicators. … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,161 satisfied customers
I had symptons of frequent urination and went to urgent
I had symptons of frequent urination and went to urgent care. They did … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I've had two episodes of pylonephritis in December and
I've had two episodes of pylonephritis in December and February. First episode started with right flank pain and after few days progressed to left side. E-coli was cultured and eventually cleared up w… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,801 satisfied customers
I went to Urgent Care yesterday morning and was diagnosed
I went to Urgent Care yesterday morning and was diagnosed with a bladder infection and given Cipro for 3 days, and pyrdium for 2 days. I took two doses of Cipro yesterday and one this morning. I am ta… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
NOTE: ALLERGIC TO ALL NSAIDS ( 1 AND 2) - ANAPHYLAXIS
NOTE: ALLERGIC TO ALL NSAIDS (COX 1 AND 2) - ANAPHYLAXIS History: On 11/6/2010, I was beat up by my husband. He pushed on lower right rib cage and upper right hip. Within 2 days, I had pain in upper a… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,124 satisfied customers
I recently went & had blood work done in my results
I recently went & had blood work done in my results uranlysis there was nitrate & epithelial squamous cells and +3 blood in my urines as well. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
I'm 46 years old and a type 2 diabetic. For the last day and
My name is ***** ***** I'm 46 years old and a type 2 diabetic. For the last day and a half, there's b een blood in my urine. I hbave no history of liver or kidney problems, but I have ahad a couple of… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My father () recently had ostomy reversal after last July's
My father (69) recently had ostomy reversal after last July's (2009) colon (sigmoidal part) cancer surgery. He didn't need chemo or radiation. Now he has frequent bathroom trips and really hard time a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,158 satisfied customers
My husband just had a prostate biopsy. We don't have the
My husband just had a prostate biopsy. We don't have the results yet but the doctor said it looked good. However he said just out of his reach was something that looked like a skin tag but wasn't, and… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x