Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My wif had a platlt count of 565 is it high or what? what
my wif had a platlt count of 565 is it high or what? what shall we do next? … read more
Dr. G
Dr. G
Surgical Fellow
Doctoral Degree
732 satisfied customers
My platelet levels were 500 my doctor says the range is
Hi, my platelet levels were 500 my doctor says the range is 150-450 and mine have always been about 50 over for the last 12 years and no need for concern. Should I be worried? thanks … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
My platelets seem to be low when i had blood test for
my platelets seem to be low when i had blood test for sihypertension in august..mine 139 and apparently normal is between 200 and 400… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,198 satisfied customers
I have a hemoglobin level of 10.9, three months ago it was
I have a hemoglobin level of 10.9, three months ago it was 10.8. My Doctor has had me on daily iron for the last 3 months even though my iron levels were fine. b 12 is also normal. I had a tubal ligat… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I have pain in my hands usually in the mornings (not
I have pain in my hands usually in the mornings (not everyday). Ususally in my index fingers in the 1st and second knuckle area. Some in the palms if I have been using them a lot the day prior (cleani… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I just had a CBC differential/Platelet blood test. I get
I just had a CBC differential/Platelet blood test. I get this test every 3 months along with a Rheumatoid Arthritis Factor Ra Latex Turbid test and an ALT (SGPT) and a C-Reactive Protein, Quant. I hav… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
My wife aged 79 has type2 diabetes which she keeps under
my wife aged 79 has type2 diabetes which she keeps under careful control,however she is being treated for raised blood pressure,which we monitor ,but Iv'e observed that the systolic reading differs by… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
My daughter is 23 and having severe joint pain in her knees
My daughter is 23 and having severe joint pain in her knees and lesser pain in her hips and ankles. She recently had strep throat and was given antibiotics and steriods and the steriods made her joint… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have been feeling very fatigued. Muscle and joint pain is
I have been feeling very fatigued. Muscle and joint pain is pretty consistent. Physical and blood work only turned up low Vitamin D and low red blood cells. Doctor does not seems concerned. I rested a… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,048 satisfied customers
I have had joint pain for over a year and am seeing a
I have had joint pain for over a year and am seeing a rheumatologist. My wbc's run between 2.8 and 3.2 on my last 2 cbc's. My sed rate and my crp is elevated, but I can't remember the numbers. My rheu… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 60 year old man with no medical conditions
I am a healthy 60 year old man with no medical conditions nor diseases except for some occassional hypertension, for which I take atenolol. I also take fish oil capsules daily. Recently, I took a CBC/… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
I am 40 years old and having some initial tests done prior
I am 40 years old and having some initial tests done prior to beginning treatment for secondary infertility. I have no known medical conditions and no known health problems. I had a CBC w/diff and my … read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
I am a 58 yr old type 1 diabetic for 40 years. Sugars are
Hi, I am a 58 yr old type 1 diabetic for 40 years. Sugars are under control with a insulin pump and glucose monitering sensor. Hypothryroism for twenty years treated with synthroid with various tests … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I have a hematology question, or perhaps a rheumatoid
I have a hematology question, or perhaps a rheumatoid question depending on how you look at it. I have been reveiving Infliximab (Remicade) infusions since 2000, with a few interruptions for Enbrel, H… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
I recently had a CBC done that showed elevated RBC, HGB,
I recently had a CBC done that showed elevated RBC, HGB, HCT, PLT, Monocytes and Lymphocytes. My HGB has always been elevated even during both pregnancies. For the past 5 years, the other tests have b… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
753 satisfied customers
I have had a fever of an Unknown origin for 6 months. It
Hello- I have had a fever of an Unknown origin for 6 months. It ranges between 99-100.3 every day. I have tested positive for ANA twice and have a positive Anti dsDNA. CBC is normal with a slightly in… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,198 satisfied customers
Last week I had a blood test and the Lipid Panel came out as
Last week I had a blood test and the Lipid Panel came out as follows: Cholesterol, Total 251 H mg/dl, Triglycerides 95/mg/DL, HDL Cholesterol 89, mg/DL, Comment - According to ATP-III Guidelines, HCL-… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have a slightly elevated platelet count of 409. My DR.
I have a slightly elevated platelet count of 409. My DR. says not to worry that it is low enough and it is common to test outside of the normal range. I have had chronic pain (approximately 3 years) i… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x