Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been prediabetic since about 2014. My A1C at one
I have been prediabetic since about 2014. My A1C at one point in 2015 was 6.5. This past February I was told my A1C was 6.3 and my doctor recommended diet and exercise.I decided to diet and exercise a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,131 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes take 8 different meds am having
I have type 2 diabetes take 8 different meds am having problems with ED. VIAGRA DOESN'T WORK I DRANK BEER MOST OF MY LIFE BUT AM NOW 160 DAYS SOBER… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,131 satisfied customers
I have a medical question. I am having severe problems with
I am having severe problems with ed what can i do to get hard again … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,160 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic who has my A1C at 7.3. Will penal
I am a type 2 diabetic who has my A1C at 7.3 . Will penal injections help? … read more
Ross
Ross
778 satisfied customers
I had a byepass 7 years earlier. Generally Iam ok and take
I had a byepass 7 years earlier. Generally Iam ok and take blood thiner medicine.76 year of age and patient COPD and take medicineCan I take viagra if so how how much of strength.I will be obliged if … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
Since we last spoke i've lost 73 pounds. My fasting blood
Hey Doc since we last spoke i've lost 73 pounds. My fasting blood glucose has been between 75-85. Im trying to reverse my type 2 diabetes. Im on a strict diet and working out to lose the weight. I fou… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
Have a friend who is considering a... I have a friend who is
have a friend who is considering a... I have a friend who is considering a procedure called a P shot with embryonic cells. His girlfriend left him six months ago and he moved to another state. He has … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
Wanted some advice. I'm a 56 yo male In The past three weeks
Good morning. Wanted some advice. I'm a 56 yo male In The past three weeks I've been experiencing the symptoms of erectile dysfunction, loss in libido , mild headaches, sensitivity in my testicles and… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
13,464 satisfied customers
For an endocrinologist if possible. I'm a type-1 diabetic,
For an endocrinologist if possible.I'm a type-1 diabetic, have been diabetic for 14 years, have good A1C at 5.5 on average, low cholesterol, good liver and kidney panels.I've been thinking about start… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,993 satisfied customers
My husband is type 1 diabetic and has had several lows over
my husband is type 1 diabetic and has had several lows over the past several months - on pump - and sugar levels are low then hit high etc.! My question is - he is experiencing body aches and feels co… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am diabetic and for a few years with diet and exercise I
I am diabetic and for a few years with diet and exercise I have been averaging about 120 to 128 glucose readings. One year ago I developed a DVT in my lower leg. My Doctors put me on Xarelto 20mg 1/da… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My husband had a heartack 2011 and 2012 the dr. put stins in
my husband had a heartack 2011 and***** put stins in and he put him on plavx75mg 2 times a day,zocor 80mg 1 time a day, baby asprin 1 time a day,metoprolol 15mg 2 times a day and he is wondering if th… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Im a Diabetic and im learning the effects of diabetes with
Im a Diabetic and im learning the effects of diabetes with ed? Do i see a Urologist? Im finding that an Andrologist is more specialized, are they the same?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I recently had a lab FBS of 106. My HgA1C home test was 6.1.
I recently had a lab FBS of 106. My HgA1C home test was 6.1. Since then I have been monitoring my glucose levels & changed my diet to low carb. My FBS are now below 100, sometimes in the low 80's.C My… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
KP Transplant(98). Diabetes(for 25 yrs), insulin dependant
KP Transplant(98). Diabetes(for 25 yrs), insulin dependant prior to trans. Heart stints. 49 yr old Male. ED. When I sleep sometimes I have erection that would benifit my woman. No on demand erection. … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have recently had fasting blood tests. the results were as
i have recently had fasting blood tests. the results were as follows. are these naormal ? fasting glucose 6.8, choletserol 5.2 tsh 7.45… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have a deep foot itch on the ball of my left foot and it
I have a deep foot itch on the ball of my left foot and it about drives me crazy when it starts. about the only way I can get any relief is too bang my foot against the floor until it starts hurting. … read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic since 2003.... Y told my doctor that
Hello my name is joe ... I am a type 2 diabetic since 2003.... Y told my doctor that on both my mothers and fathers side there is no history of Type 1 or Type 2 Diabetes and I do have a large family o… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x