Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had routine bloodwork done at my Oncologist a few months
I had routine bloodwork done at my Oncologist a few months back. Which I've been in remission for 22 years. All was good, but my LDH (lactate dehydrogenase) level was low at 91...Normal range shows (1… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
What is lactate dehydrogenase? In a blood test with normal
What is lactate dehydrogenase? In a blood test with normal range 313-618 u/l the result was 804. … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
11,660 satisfied customers
My 9 month old baby has elevated lactate dehydrogenase
My 9 month old baby has elevated lactate dehydrogenase (around 349).The reference range on the blood test went up to 304.I'm getting two different reference ranges, one from Mayo Clinic, the other fro… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,669 satisfied customers
If you have G6PD and had a blood test and it erad 1.2 do you
if you have G6PD and had a blood test and it erad 1.2 do you have G6PD deficiency. thankyou… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,404 satisfied customers
I had a liver panel blood test done and the LDH was 94. it
I had a liver panel blood test done and the LDH was 94 . it showed that the number was low. what does the number or LDH stand for… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I hadlab work and my total bili is normal but the LD is 134,
i hadlab work and my total bili is normal but the LD is 134, i know i have kidney cancer what is the lab test LD… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
11,660 satisfied customers
My liver profile that are abnormal are:- SGPT - 143 SGOT -
My liver profile that are abnormal are:- SGPT - 143 SGOT - 104 Gamma GT - 502 Lactate Dehydrogenase - 254 all the other readings are normal. Is that really bad? I am an alcoholic and have quit drinkin… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. PK; If you please, recently I have an increase in
Dear Dr. PK; Hi. If you please, recently I have an increase in the LDH (Lactate dehydrogenase ) level 264, 294 and low osmobility (273, 266). What are the possible causes for these changes and what mi… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
My wife has been diagnosed, as the result of X-ray, with
My wife has been diagnosed, as the result of X-ray, with water on the lungs, which has been making breathing difficult and causing her to cough. Her doctor is trying to arrange for an appointment for … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have a niece that is in the critical care unit in the
I have a niece that is in the critical care unit in the hospital,she is on dialisis & a ventolator, her body & lungs are filled with fluid & so her kidneys arent working right either , they say they n… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,236 satisfied customers
Mby 66 yo friend allegedly had two GALLONS of fluid removed
mby 66 yo friend allegedly had two GALLONS of fluid removed from his lungs. And has three "lumps" on his lungs.. which they are biopsing... I know he hasnt been feeling well for over a month... but al… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
How is fluid removed from the left lobe of the lung? I am a
How is fluid removed from the left lobe of the lung? I am a heart patient and also have a transplanted kidney.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What are some of the reasons to retain fluid in the lung.my
what are some of the reasons to retain fluid in the lung.my husband has been drained three times. ????… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
12,058 satisfied customers
MY BROTHER-IN-LAW IS A HEALTHY 51 YR. OLD MALE, NO EXISTING
HI, MY BROTHER-IN-LAW IS A HEALTHY 51 YR. OLD MALE, NO EXISTING MEDICAL CONDITIONS. VERY FIT, RUNS, NON-SMOKER. iN jANUARY DEVELOPED SOME COLD SYMPTOMS THAT ESCALATED TO TOTAL FLUID OVERLOAD WITH AN E… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
Talked to Dr Abid and need to know why she was released w/o
talked to Dr Abid and need to know why she was released w/o investigation of fluid. Is that unusual? and can a Pulmonologist see one w/o reference? Do you know if this is done?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My husband, 82, exellent health, rushed to hospital, hard
My husband, 82, exellent health, rushed to hospital, hard time breathing; current diagnosis is "viral pleuritis, with a peri-pneumotic effusion". The doctors believe that Ernie "contracted a virus tha… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
My Dad is 86 years old. He doesn't like to urinate all the
My Dad is 86 years old. He doesn't like to urinate all the time so he decided to stop taking his 40 mg. of Lasix. His feet and legs started to swell and weep in places. He also has developed pleural e… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,801 satisfied customers
Anyone know about fluid build up in the lungs? About a liter
Anyone know about fluid build up in the lungs? About a liter a week. This is a 84 old male that use to smoke years ago. smoked from 22-55 exercises constantly and is having this problem. I need some E… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x