Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My 11 yr old has been prescribed 300 mg Clindamycin 3 times
My 11 yr old has been prescribed 300 mg Clindamycin 3 times a day for 21 days... … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
4,882 satisfied customers
I had a weird condition. I have major gas all the time. What
I had a weird condition. I have major gas all the time. What can I do about it? … read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
3,316 satisfied customers
I take a daily dose of "IC POTASSIUM CITRATE ER 15 MEQ TB"
I take a daily dose of "IC POTASSIUM CITRATE ER 15 MEQ TB" My insurance recently changed to a high deductible plan. My next refill cost $300. I googled POTASSIUM CITRATE and found plenty over-the-coun… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
3,580 satisfied customers
Can a person overdose on penicillin? Just the penicillin.
Just the penicillin. Dosage on bottle said 2 tablets by mouth stat; 1 tablet four times a day. Took first twol after 1pm. Last four after 4pm. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
13,488 satisfied customers
My brother has a chronic throat infection and was prescribed
my brother has a chronic throat infection and was prescribed Clindamycin 300 mg 3 times a day. He has been taking this for 2 weeks and still doesn't feel like it's getting better. Ate there other trea… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
We have a Family member that had to go the ER, she was
Hi, we have a Family member that had to go the ER, she was Diagnosed with Pharyngitis, Syncope Due to Orthostatic Hypotension and Dehydration they started here on Penicillin V Potassium 500 MG Table 4… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
We have a Family member that had to go the ER, she was
Hi, we have a Family member that had to go the ER, she was Diagnosed with Pharyngitis, Syncope Due to Orthostatic Hypotension and Dehydration they started here on Penicillin V Potassium 500 MG Table 4… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am an uncircumcised male age 23. I have for the last two
Hello. I am an uncircumcised male age 23. I have for the last two years been suffering with chronic balanitis, but usually deal with flare ups with the use of topical creams/ointments. However, for th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I was put on Metronidazole 500 mg and Ciprofloxacin 500 mg
I was put on Metronidazole 500 mg and Ciprofloxacin 500 mg to treat a bacterial infection. They both resulted in extreme diziness and I woke up this morning drenched in sweat and my heart was pounding… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I'm scared to death right now. I had 2 wisdom teeth out by a
Hi Dr. Thomas. I'm scared to death right now. I had 2 wisdom teeth out by a not so great dentist. I was bleeding for hours after. My GP put me on clindamycin. I was not told about the black box warnin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I am taking Penicillin with Potassium 500mg 3 times a day. I
I am taking Penicillin with Potassium 500mg 3 times a day. I am pretty sure its a rather high dose. She told me I had alot of puss on the back of my throat. How quickly should the meds start to work? … read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
My husband has developed an infection following his teeth
My husband has developed an infection following his teeth cleaning. This is dangerous for him as a heart transplant recipient. We have four capsules of Clindamycin HCL 300 MG on hand. How many should … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I have a personal back stock of abx, I believe that
I have a personal back stock of abx, I believe that Clindamycin is the best in cases of mouth issues (all wisdom teeth need to pulled but occasionally gets infected). I don't have dental insurance cur… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Can i take ciproflaxin alone for a dog bite wound 500 mg
can i take ciproflaxin alone for a dog bite wound 500 mg twice daily. will that heal that type of infection without another drug.… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,040 satisfied customers
I took penicillin v potassium for 3 days (500 mg every 6
Hello, I took penicillin v potassium for 3 days (500 mg every 6 hours) for swollen gums. It gave me severe stomach cramps so I took the last pill yesterday evening at 6:00. Would it be safe for me to … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have an abcess under a rear tooth. I've been told to take
I have an abcess under a rear tooth. I've been told to take three Erythromycin 500mg, a day, but, can I take four a day? I'm in such pain. Karen… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have penicillin v potassium 800,000u. What would be a
I have penicillin v potassium 800,000u. What would be a recommended dosage and length of time to take for a bacterial infection of the sinuses?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I bought some Penicillin from Mexico and its Penicillin V
I bought some Penicillin from Mexico and its Penicillin V and its 800,000 UI. My tooth has a infection, how much Penicillin should I take?… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,696 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

47,078 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x