Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
How does this work, weight gain, yes, high dhea 738,
Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: how does this work JA: The Endocrinologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirs… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,728 satisfied customers
I'm a male 26 years old, I had unprotected sex with another
Hello Doctor.I'm a male 26 years old, I had unprotected sex with another male. For the encounter I was TOP INSERTIVE partner ONLY. Even though he told me he was HIV Negative & STD free, I started PEP … read more
Dr-Care
Dr-Care
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS(I)
376 satisfied customers
I'm a male 26 years old, I had unprotected sex with another
Hello Doctor.I'm a male 26 years old, I had unprotected sex with another male. For the encounter I was TOP INSERTIVE partner ONLY. Even though he told me he was HIV Negative & STD free, I started PEP … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,249 satisfied customers
I have received some hormone blood results and have some
I have received some hormone blood results and have some questions. … read more
Dr. Duncan
Dr. Duncan
Physician
Doctoral Degree
279 satisfied customers
I'm not sure how to ask this question, but here goes. I'm a
Hi - I'm not sure how to ask this question, but here goes. I'm a boxing coach. More and more I'm training people for general fitness and weight management. And with that my population is moving from k… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,457 satisfied customers
OK male presents with chronic fatigue joint and muscle pain
OK male presents with chronic fatigue joint and muscle pain chronic headaches. History of Addison's disease and low ferritin of 12 and chronic low Testosterone that fluctuates from low to high normal'… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with multi-nodular goiter more than 40 years
I was diagnosed with multi-nodular goiter more than 40 years at Ochsner's in New Orleans, and, under the advice of several outside expert physicians, I opted to take Synthroid over Ochsner's suggested… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,575 satisfied customers
The question might seem very weird but please i need an
hi, the question might seem very weird but please i need an instant an answer as soon as possible. i was a person with male sexual organs but with very closer to female except no breasts. 2 months ago… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am concerned about the extreme fatique and breaking out in
I am concerned about the extreme fatique and breaking out in sweats 5 or more times in a day. Even when in air conditioning. What areas do I need to possibly look at in finding my cause.… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
My thyroid has quit working, is there anything I can do. I
My thyroid has quit working, is there anything I can do. I am taking 200 mcg of Levothroxin, but I think I should see a specialist?… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
Over the past year I have been having abnormal test results
Hi, Over the past year I have been having abnormal test results for hormones. Here are the results: - Thyroid -- TSH often around 4-6, but free thyroid hormones in normal range - Adrenal -- Depressed … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,929 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old male why is it as i get older i get an
hello i am a 57 year old male why is it as i get older i get an excess of body hair when i was in my 20s and 30s i hardly had any thank you… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Please help me interpret new lab results, at This has
Please help me interpret new lab results, at http://labresults.webs.com This has results for today, as well as for a year ago. Some results have changed for the worse; main question: could this indica… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Im a 24 year old guy who looks 16, everyone i meet says the
hi Im a 24 year old guy who looks 16, everyone i meet says the same...This is a major issue for me specially when it come to people taking me seriously. I my lack of facial hair makes things even wors… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
On recent blood tests, my TSH is higher than normal (6-8),
On recent blood tests, my TSH is higher than normal (6-8), and my T-4 is also higher than normal. What does this mean? Thank you. ***** female, age 69… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,831 satisfied customers
Dr.: I recently used Private MD Labs and the following
Hello again Dr.: I recently used Private MD Labs and the following results were indicated as "high" levels: Iron, Serum: 191 Luteinizing Hormone: 10.1 FSH Serum:14.8. No other results were high or abn… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. My sister is 51 years old, she is now unemployed, and
Dr. My sister is 51 years old, she is now unemployed, and has no insurance. I now pay for her Dr. appointment and pharmacy bills. She went to the Dr's and had blood test done. All the tests were in th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Im a little concerned about my son he is 18thms old and on
hi there, im a little concerned about my son he is 18thms old and on both sides of his upper legs has as what i can call extra hair growth!? there is around 8 to 12 long think hairs growning . should … read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x