Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was recently diagnosed with subclinical hyperthyroidism.
I was recently diagnosed with subclinical hyperthyroidism. My TSH is 0.213. My doctor has ordered a thyroid US. Is this normal with subclinical hyperthyroidism? I was under the impression that thyroid… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,580 satisfied customers
What size thyroid nodules can usually be palpated? My pcp
What size thyroid nodules can usually be palpated? My pcp sent me for a thyroid US because my thyroid felt enlarged. He was unable to palpate any nodules.… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,793 satisfied customers
I've been doing some research about thyroid nodules and I
Second opinion] I've been doing some research about thyroid nodules and I saw if you have hyperthyroidism the nodule is almost always benign. Is this the same with subclinical hyperthyroidism? My TSH … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,425 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism one month ago. My TSH
Hello, I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism one month ago. My TSH was 0.213. My question is why would my doctor order a vitamin D lab when my calcium is normal, it's 10.1.… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,580 satisfied customers
Dr. Love. The last week of September I received a flu
Hi. Dr. Love. The last week of September I received a flu vaccine and a tetanus vaccine. Almost immediately, I started getting night sweats and felt achy. 2 weeks passed and I noticed that my resting … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I have tested my thyroid as I always suspected I have
Hi, I have tested my thyroid as I always suspected I have hyperthyroid since I am underweight and have all the other simptoms related to it however even my doctor was surprised to see that my TSH leve… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
What tests would you recommend? Also is there any reason
What tests would you recommend? Also is there any reason that increased TSH would appear at my age?......I'm not aware of normally having any typical symptoms of hypothyroid (right now I had flu sympt… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,797 satisfied customers
Does a low tsh 0.10 and normal t3 and t4 mean you have
does a low tsh 0.10 and normal t3 and t4 mean you have hyperthyroidism … read more
AlexT
AlexT
Emergency Medicine Attending Physician
MD
103 satisfied customers
I just had blood tests done and was told TSH is low .078. I
I just had blood tests done and was told TSH is low .078. I had Graves' disease about 28 years ago and was given 2 doses of radioactive iodine. Been on medication since. Have argued with my Dr over th… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,099 satisfied customers
I wrote a little earlier regarding my pelvic exam. An
Hello. I wrote a little earlier regarding my pelvic exam. An ultrasound exam was done 2 days ago. It was 24th day of my cycle. It said I had 27mm cyst, my endometrium was 2 mmI reckon if my endometriu… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,574 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I had my thyroid checked along with several
second opinion] I had my thyroid checked along with several other blood tests and my TSH was 0.13. I have been having a lot of muscle twitching and soreness. I also have lost about 25 pounds. Could bo… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,574 satisfied customers
Found my last yr blood work and it said the following Update
Found my last yr blood work and it said the following Update from previous Thyroid question with Dr Muneeb T3 Uptake 32 t4 free 0.89 T4 Thyroxine 7.2 T7 2.3… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,574 satisfied customers
19 year old son with ibs with loose stool and pain and
Hi! 19 year old son with ibs with loose stool and pain and extreme fatigue. Think there is a connection between the two. Had iron levels checked in April 2014. Total iron is 59, iron binding is 351, s… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My question is about my husband. He is 40 yo, WM, who has
My question is about my husband. He is 40 yo, WM, who has been diagnosed with Complex Thyroid Nodule 4 years ago. At that time, we attempted a biopsy, but the results were inconclusive. (did not get e… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
What is the meaning of my TSH results that show 0.22 mlU/ml
what is the meaning of my TSH results that show 0.22 mlU/ml L 0.34-5.34 mlU/ml Is multivitamin the best treatment - i was asked to go and have another test in 3 months time I am aged 14… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
Can hyperthyroidism be a symptom of anorexia? A friend has
Can hyperthyroidism be a symptom of anorexia? A friend has had very significant weight loss, eats nothing with fat or calories, can easily skip meals because she is busy, and is obssessed with excerci… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have a 3.1 cm nodule on my left thyroid with 17.9%
I have a 3.1 cm nodule on my left thyroid with 17.9% trapping at 6 hours, 30% at 24hr. The activity is limited to the left side, but not specifically mentioned as the nodule. I have a decreased TSH (0… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
What is the usual period of time (when it does happen) for
What is the usual period of time (when it does happen) for subclinical hypothyroidism to turn into hypothyroidism? I recently got a test done about 2 months ago and was told it was subclinical, I also… read more
Dr. Trepp
Dr. Trepp
Board certified in Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
266 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x