Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I been having a very itchy skin all over my body and a rash
I been having a very itchy skin all over my body and a rash since a mont now . I wonder whether this could be connected with a possible menopause I am 51 … read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
595 satisfied customers
Monocytes on CBC came back at 3.4L - listed as "low" No
Monocytes on CBC came back at 3.4L - listed as "low" … read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
I have had one Dr. tell me that I should be thoroughly
Second opinion] Hi, I have had one Dr. tell me that I should be thoroughly evaluated for Leukemia given my blood results and symptoms. I have had another Dr., who was fantastic, tell me not to be conc… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,531 satisfied customers
I have taken a steroid shot a month ago and regret it cuz it
I have taken a steroid shot a month ago and regret it cuz it caused dry mouth and ive gone to the doctor and got tested for herpes and hiv and it all came back negative. Now i have little bumps inside… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,516 satisfied customers
I got bloodwork done that came back saying I had enlarged
I got bloodwork done that came back saying I had enlarged red blood cells, which seemed abnormal and worried me. Prior to that I have had lots of dizziness, lightheadedness feeling faint and some pani… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I would like an interpretation of vitamin and mineral blood
I would like an interpretation of vitamin and mineral blood tests that I received today.Ferritin 16 ng/ml (10-291) Vitamin D (25OH) 7.8 ng/ml (<20 deficient, 21-29 insufficient, 30-100 sufficient) … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,284 satisfied customers
I had a blood test that had a albumin to globulin ration of
Hi, I had a blood test that had a albumin to globulin ration of 1.48 and was wondering if I should be concerned … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,985 satisfied customers
I am very concerned. I just got my blood labs back and my
I am very concerned. I just got my blood labs back and my B12 level is 1076 and my B6 is 77 with a normal range for the B6 of 32.8. Both are too high and I am reading all kinds of cancers are associat… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Yesterday my throat started to feel sore and today, I can
Yesterday my throat started to feel sore and today , I can hardly talk, painful to swallow. Is there anything I can do to minimize this upper respiratory thing that I have besides rest and '' plenty o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,985 satisfied customers
What is the significance of an elevated serum copper level
What is the significance of an elevated serum copper level (40 umol/L) and a ceruloplasmin level (526 mg/l) in a 25 year old woman. She has been experiencing fatigue, anxiety, acne, multiple bouts of … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,985 satisfied customers
The following symptoms are all new symptoms (discovered over
Hello, The following symptoms are all new symptoms (discovered over the past 12 months) -Tremor in hands (Moderate to severe) -Eye twitches -Excessive bleeding from minor lacerations -Dizziness/lighth… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is there such thing as toomuch zinc in the human body? What
Is there such thing as toomuch zinc in the human body? What can be done to lower the percent of zinc?… read more
DrJordan0829
DrJordan0829
General Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
97 satisfied customers
I had a baby 6 months ago and have a problem with extreme
I had a baby 6 months ago and have a problem with extreme hair loss. I know it is normal for my hair to fall out after pregnancy. My hair already fell out excessively for years before the pregnancy an… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,580 satisfied customers
Just go results from a blood test. My alkaline phosphatase
just go results from a blood test. My alkaline phosphatase level was at 37 and was flagged as "low" with a normal range indicated as 4-115. I am 53 and weigh 180 lbs. Is this "low" reading a good thin… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I took an excessive amount of oregano oil about 5 months
I took an excessive amount of oregano oil about 5 months ago. Since that time I have felt very tired, have facial acne, medications don't work as well. I have heard that too much oregano oil can damag… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am 83 years old. For the past half dozen years or so, I
I am 83 years old. For the past half dozen years or so, I have been bruising--lower legs and arms if barely touched. My doctor just shakes his head and says it is "age" and thin skin. There must be so… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
Just got blood test results back and doc said was all normal
Hi there, Just got blood test results back and doc said was all normal except for a couple: WBC 8.6 Neutrophil 5.30 Lyphocyte count 2.50 Monocyte 0.30 Eosinophil 0.10 Basophil 0.00 Haemoglobin est. 13… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
I keep getting colds. I don't know whatz up. I have been to
Hi...I keep getting colds. I don't know whatz up. I have been to the doctor several times...taken blood test (including HIV)...everything comes back normal. Doctor discovered I have a heart murmur - g… read more
Doctor G.
Doctor G.
Doctoral Degree
656 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x