Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I sometimes get this right or sore feeling in the upper
I sometimes get this right or sore feeling in the upper right side of my abdomen- mid rib level. It's very faint. I sometimes wonder if it's liver related and maybe I drink too much...although I would… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,794 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Question about liver enzymes. I am in my
Second opinion] Question about liver enzymes. I am in my early 30s I am female and I weigh 143 lbs and I?m 5?6 height. I have high cholesterol total is 268 I am not considered overweight but carry it … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,095 satisfied customers
I am trying to get an idea about the severity of a shoulder
I am trying to get an idea about the severity of a shoulder injury. It's my right shoulder (I'm right handed). I've had occasional pain this shoulder since I was a teenager. Over the past 10 years, I … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I just looked way back to 2010 and my AST and ALT
Dr. Love,I just looked way back to 2010 and my AST and ALT were below 20. Then they were in the 40's right before chemo. Then they went down to the 20's. And now, 3 years after chemo they are pushing … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I think I told you that my oncologist told me I
Dr. Love,I think I told you that my oncologist told me I didn't have liver mets because the ALP wasn't raised.Well I read a blog about someone's mother who had mets and only had the AST and ALT raised… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am trying to figure out what my lab results might mean and
Hi I am trying to figure out what my lab results might mean and being sent to a neurologist means. Test results are: aldolase15.0, AST 50, ALT 66, Alk Phos. 216. Symptoms reoccurring L arm pain ( not … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have a stubborn pain issue that will not go away. I have a
hi i have a stubborn pain issue that will not go away. I have a pain in my right side just under my right rib and my right side and sometimes in my lower right abdomen. I also have had middle and lowe… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My son is 15, is QB of his football team, eats right, uses
My son is 15, is QB of his football team, eats right, uses no drugs or alcohol but yet his liver enzymes are 400, Why is that. He did recently finish taking Fluconazole. Could this cause it?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Recently had blood tests with ALT Of 89 and AST of 42.
recently had blood tests with ALT Of 89 and AST of 42. Former drinker sober for 7 years. I have a physical every year and liver enzymes never elevated since quit drinking. I had put on about 15 pounds… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,496 satisfied customers
I have dull pain in my right side of my body, almost
I have dull pain in my right side of my body, almost throbbing, that seems to get worse after eating. It is tender the touch, and if you press its tender. Its only been happening for a few days, thoug… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I do have another question - my ALT was 79 and my AST 41. My
I do have another question - my ALT was 79 and my AST 41. My My ALT was down from my last blood test (it was 94) but my AST was slightly up. My AST was 37 on my blood test. I was diagnosed last year w… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My muscles inmy back hurt when I burp. I have a chronic
My muscles inmy back hurt when I burp. I have a chronic issue with my right shoulder blade and the muscles attached. This is where I am feeling the discomfort when burping. Is this 'normal'?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
MY AST level is 49. All other findings from CMP blood test
MY AST level is 49. All other findings from CMP blood test normal. I had had a cold/fever two days before blood test. I also drink 2 glasses of wine a night. Shd. I be concerned?… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I was recently given a physical for life insurance, and they
I was recently given a physical for life insurance, and they denied me because my AST was 74, ALT was 59, and GGT was 135. A few days before I had some minor outpatient surgery in which morphine was g… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
I have inquired about some issues I have been having in the
Hi Dr Thomas, I have inquired about some issues I have been having in the past and you were very helpful with your responses. I have had extensive tests done to find out why my ALT remains elavated. I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
In November I injured my arm pretty bad. I pulled the main
In November I injured my arm pretty bad. I pulled the main muscle that goes down the arm. It was to the point that I could not even grab onto anything. We were in the process of moving in November, so… read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
884 satisfied customers
My AST is 125 and my ALT is 130 my bilirubin is normal Am I
My AST is 125 and my ALT is 130 my bilirubin is normal Am I in the mild mod or high risk range of liver disease All other lab results within normal I am a social drinker not excessive please advise I … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have pain in my right arm pit like a pulled musle and I
I have pain in my right arm pit like a pulled musle and I don't recall doing anything to cause this. I do not have any lumps or dicouloration that I can see or feel. I have had cystists before but hav… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x