Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Swelling of the ankle andfeet. My primary phisican gave me
my primary phisican gave me an injection about a month a go but it dint help. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,693 satisfied customers
Recently i am urinating a lot and some times it is hard to
recently i am urinating a lot and some times it is hard to control … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,284 satisfied customers
31 Years Old Not a smoker Not a drinker Overweight Test
31 Years Old Not a smoker Not a drinker Overweight Test Results: WBC: High - 12.2 Hemoglobin: Low - 12.1 MCV: Low - 75 MCH: Low - 24.0 RDW: High - 16.9 Neutrophils: High - 8.7 Glucose: High - 101 Crea… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,985 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm
I have just been diagnosed with Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm which measures 3.5cm. I am 48 years old. I am in good health however my BP is a little high at 139/92 and my cholestrol is on the high side of… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,580 satisfied customers
My Vitamin b12 is 1999 and my doctor isnt concerned but I am
My Vitamin b12 is 1999 and my doctor isnt concerned but I am ....my father passed away with leukemia and had kidney cancer could this be a sign that something is wrong with my body?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 29 weeks pregnant 14 years ago i had hodgkins lymphoma
hi i am 29 weeks pregnant 14 years ago i had hodgkins lymphoma but been clear since , 5 weeksago i found a small lump next to my thyroid on one side , i have slightly more frequent bowel movements and… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have sleep apnea, diabetes, high blood pressure, high
I have sleep apnea, diabetes, high blood pressure, high cholestrol and obese (40%BMI). I have CPAP, on meds for pressure, cholesrol and diabetes. Do these illnesses point to Metabolic Syndrome? Female… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I have never taken Xanax but i have anxiety regarding my
I have never taken Xanax but i have anxiety regarding my blood pressure...Can i take half of a .25 pill of xanax and hour before the blood pressure test to ease my anxiety and will this amount show up… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have black stools, i have ibs, asuafigitous, chronic
i have black stools, i have ibs, asuafigitous, chronic bladder pain and have had these symtoms for almost 2 years, im manic depresive so im taking alot of meds. flomax15mg elmiron100mg cipro, Amitript… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I took a blood sugar reading tonight after eating and
i took a blood sugar reading tonight after eating and drinking a full glass of orange juice and it was 230. My readings from blood test were always normal(120 or less). I was fasting for the past 5day… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor on Monday because I haven't been
Hello, I went to the doctor on Monday because I haven't been feeling that great. I have just been feeling weird. I have very high cholesterol and my LDL cholesterol is very high too. My cholesterol is… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old female and my recent set of blood tests
I am a 59 year old female and my recent set of blood tests showed my cholestrol level to be 5.6. Also my blood pressure is in the borderline range but at the correct levels when I am sleeping. My Thyr… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,751 satisfied customers
Hya Dr. Saha i asked you a question on 7/11/2010 and you
Hya Dr. Saha i asked you a question on 7/11/2010 and you answered fully thank you. I now have the results of my fasting blood test and the dr. has requested me to have a glucose intolerance test does … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
22,409 satisfied customers
What happens when you take lipitor and you dont have high
what happens when you take lipitor and you dont have high cholestrol it was in caduet for high blood pressure can it make your muscles hurt and fatigue by lowering your cholestrol when it isnt high i'… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
501 satisfied customers
I have been to the hospital lately to have an echo
i have been to the hospital lately to have an echo cardigramme done on my heart, i had to have blood tests done too, this was 3 weeks ago, however they have called me today and said my blood tests are… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am becomming lightheaded when I burp. It lasts only for a
I am becomming lightheaded when I burp. It lasts only for a second. I guess it is related to blood pressure (low?). Any ideas?… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I am having problems with my penis. It hurts only when I get
I am having problems with my penis. It hurts only when I get an erection. It feels like a muscle pull - hurts when I tighten the muscle in it. It doesn't hurt at all when flacid or during urination. I… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has dropped to 116 the HDL 40 LDL 60… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x