Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am having severe hypothyroidism symptoms and my TSH level
i am having severe hypothyroidism symptoms and my TSH level is a 5.24 and my T4 free is a 1.11 and my primary care doctor wants me to wait another 3 months for more blood work to be done but my physic… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,594 satisfied customers
Just recently diagnosed with Hashi. however not sure if
HI, Just recently diagnosed with Hashi. however not sure if correct. My labs are TSH 57, T4 free 0.8 T4 Total 5.5. LDL 150. TPO normal 7 , Thyroglobulin 1.1 high. how can my TSH be that high with mini… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,797 satisfied customers
I've had Hyperthyroidism for 4 years and was asked by my
Hello, I've had Hyperthyroidism for 4 years and was asked by my doctor to start cutting the medicine I take in half as my results were showing improvement. A week ago I started getting tachycardia, na… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,538 satisfied customers
I am a 31-year-old female and I went to the doctor just to
I am a 31-year-old female and I went to the doctor just to get a routine blood test I haven't had a blood test in about seven years and I am very healthy and athletic I thought it would be a good idea… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,004 satisfied customers
I had my physical and did labs yesterday. I noticed that the
I had my physical and did labs yesterday. I noticed that the are doing all the usual blood tests including TSH. Will this test be enough to show if my thyriod is off? Years ago I went to an endroconog… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,004 satisfied customers
I am 20 years old and my Height is about 173 (5.7) is it
Hello, i am 20 years old and my Height is about 173 (5.7) is it possible i grow it after this age? please help me thanks. My maturity was too early is this the reason? but i have reached my father Hei… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Im hoping for an answer from an endricinologist or a doc who
Im hoping for an answer from an endricinologist or a doc who is familiar with more progressive regimens for Hypothyroid as im aware theres a lot of new school versus old school thought on all of this.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I have a TSH in the normal range but a very high TPO, and I
I have a TSH in the normal range but a very high TPO, and I have many symptoms of hypothyroidism, which are becoming progressively worse, also my TP0 has doubled in the past 3 months in which time my … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I have been seeing an endocrinologist because I am
I have been seeing an endocrinologist because I am constantly having low blood sugar readings and have had a high fasting blood glucose test of 8.3. My endocrinologist feels this may be due to my dysa… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,919 satisfied customers
My THS levels are 0.165 T4 levels are 0.64 could you help me
my THS levels are 0.165 T4 levels are 0.64 could you help me understand what is going on. thank you… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have been struggling for some time with general not
I have been struggling for some time with general not feeling well and over the last few months have been gaining approx 3/4 of a pound per week. I have been seeing a naturopath and asked her to do a … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been on .88mcg Synthroid for 3 years. Recent TSH .54,
I have been on .88mcg Synthroid for 3 years. Recent TSH .54, freeT4 1.6, T3 uptake 32 ,T3 total 70. TPO ab 18, Thyroglobulin ab<20, IGA,IGG,&IGM <10 Have chronic dermographism. Painful, swollen … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I am a 50 years old male. 2 Years ago I had my TSH and FT4
Hello Doctor ; I am a 50 years old male. 2 Years ago I had my TSH and FT4 done. It was 5.1 and 0.8 , respectively. Diagnosis hypothyroid but did not get any treatment. On Feb this year , TSH was measu… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I WAS CHECKED WITH BLOOD WORK YESTERDAY MAY 24TH AND THE
I WAS CHECKED WITH BLOOD WORK YESTERDAY MAY 24TH AND THE DOCTOR ORDERED ONLY TSH AND NOT T3 AND T4. I HAVE NOT GOTTEN RESULTS BACK YET AD THIS IS ABOUT THE 3RD TIME HE HASS CALLED FOR THE TEST .TSH ON… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
8 months ago my T3 level was 5.9. It is now 3 months ago it
8 months ago my T3 level was 5.9. It is now 3 months ago it had dropped to 2.2. T4 is at 5.7. I have been told the T3 is too low and T4 is too high. I feel extremely ill. Severe muscles spasms head to… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
I had changed doctors to a doctor that I loved to a doctor
I had changed doctors to a doctor that I loved to a doctor that has no manners and is in my eyes should not be praticing meds. I have HTLV-1, had my galbladder and appendix removed, and early 2009 a h… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had some lab work done to test my thyroid. frist
I recently had some lab work done to test my thyroid. frist labs were done on 5/22/09 my Free T4 level was 0.69ng/dl reference rang 0.58-1.64 TSH was 0.66uiu/ml reference range 0.34-5.60 Reqular T4 (w… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
TSH 4.59 ( at the high end of the ref range) T3 uptake was
TSH 4.59 ( at the high end of the ref range) T3 uptake was 33, T4 Total 6.99 both in normal range TPO was high: 292 and ANTI Thyroglob was <20(H). My sed rate was high. I have a small solid nodule … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x