Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Just got liver blood tests have ggt of 167 does that
Just got liver blood tests have ggt of 167 does that correlate with a diagnosis of fatty liver or is there more going on?… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,425 satisfied customers
I have off and on left lower abdominal pain and I got an CT
Hi I have off and on left lower abdominal pain and I got an CT scan done. The results came out with physiological bilateral ovarian cyst but I am worried about something else that showed up. It says d… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,425 satisfied customers
I have slightly elevated liver enzymes. An ultrasound found
I have slightly elevated liver enzymes. An ultrasound found that I have Non-alcoholic fatty liver. My doctor has told me we'll just watch it. I have 2 questions. 1. Shouldn't I be doing something besi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
18,301 satisfied customers
My father is having problem with pain in right sign of
Hi sir , my father is having problem with pain in right sign of abdomen . He had gone for ultrasound and I am sending u the report . Can u pls interpret the report .… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,457 satisfied customers
I have some questions about blood work I just got back,
I have some questions about blood work I just got back … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,580 satisfied customers
I have had elevated AST and ALT numbers in my last blood
I have had elevated AST and ALT numbers in my last blood test … read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,839 satisfied customers
For dr ravoof Doc i have got fatty liver grade 2 and mild
For dr ravoof Doc i have got fatty liver grade 2 and mild fibrosis. I ate lot of fried fatty food and had alchohal and milled blench flour from jan 2015 to july 2015 and didnt do any physical work.Doe… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,917 satisfied customers
I went to the urgent md where i work today because i havent
i went to the urgent md where i work today because i havent been feeling well. the dr examined me and said that overall i am healthy, though need to lose some weight, which i am aware of. he told me t… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
10,262 satisfied customers
I had an ultrasound recently and my liver came back as
Hi, I had an ultrasound recently and my liver came back as "Heterogenous liver echotexture c/w mild fatty infiltration" What does this mean. I could lose a couple pounds around my belly, I eat quite h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,003 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results and I have an AST
I just received my blood test results and I have an AST level of 34 the range is <40u/l My ALT level is 65 the range is <41 u/l Is this considered a high ALT level? I have not had any alchol in … read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I have had a ultrsound and the results: the liver is mildly
Hi, I have had a ultrsound and the results: the liver is mildly echogenic but remains homogeneruos?? will it come back with proper diet and no alcohol? also I take oxycodone 5mg two a day, have a bad … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
Is liver disease reversible? 6 months ago my lab test were
Is liver disease reversible? 6 months ago my lab test were WNL. Now a normal liver scan,a GGT of 74, an AST of 51, an ALT of 96. High cholesterol and triglycerides but am working on that. Up until now… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,174 satisfied customers
Ultra sound of the right upper quadrant: gall bladder
Ultra sound of the right upper quadrant: gall bladder normal, common bile duct normal. however the liver appears enlarged with diffuse fatty infiltration. and a 1.9cm simple cyst in the left lobe of t… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I have just been informed after a liver biopsy that I have
I have just been informed after a liver biopsy that I have fatty liver and am at "stage three". This was not explained to me and I don't understand what it means. I am Type Two Diabetic and have high … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,776 satisfied customers
Please, let me know about esteatosis of the liver... I need
Please, let me know about esteatosis of the liver... I need to know the risks and treatment for non-alcoholic case of mild esteatosis of the liver without lesions Etiology: probably arising from colec… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just recieved back my blood work, its the second time I
I just recieved back my blood work, its the second time I had it done in the last 2 months because of high liver levels. My AST came back at 41 (up from 34) which was indicated as high, my ALT came ba… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,797 satisfied customers
I had cholesterol tested by a N.P.A.P. and was told my
I had cholesterol tested by a N.P.A.P. and was told my lipoproteins were elevated. Then I got a phone call from my gastroenterologist and some other thing was high (didn't get nurse talking to fast} I… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,306 satisfied customers
I just had an ultra sound on my liver in shows it to be in
I just had an ultra sound on my liver in shows it to be in lareged 21.5 mm had having fatty area, because of how large it is they cant see all the areas and now want todo a mri what does all this mean… read more
Dr Singh
Dr Singh
MD (Doctor of Medicine)
216 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

22,409 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,174 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,301 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x