Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Doctor, How bad is this? After 8 months I think I finally
Doctor, How bad is this ? After 8 months I think I finally found the source of my chronic inflammation and my health problems that developed. I just got the results my doctor won't be in till next wee… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,495 satisfied customers
Test results show f4 cirrhosis but my Dr says liver is
Test results show f4 cirrhosis but my Dr says liver is functioning. They listed my height as 60 inches on Nash test but it's act 65 inches … read more
Dr. Gie
Dr. Gie
Physician
Master's Degree
1,241 satisfied customers
Doctor I am 30 years old and years ago (I was about 25) had
Doctor I am 30 years old and years ago (I was about 25) had an ultrasound showing mild enlargement of the liver (18cm) with mild fat infiltration... It was rued a simple fatty liver and since I didn't… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,209 satisfied customers
Several years ago I had an ultrasound and my liver showed to
Several years ago I had an ultrasound and my liver showed to be mildly enlarged at 18cm with fatty deposits/infiltration. My liver blood labs were all normal.... the only thing the doctor did was hepa… read more
DocNid
DocNid
645 satisfied customers
I have a mild fatty liver. I had an ultra and ct scan and
Hi there I have a mild fatty liver. I had an ultra and ct scan and they said it wa … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
I am a 29 year old male who suffers from industrial strength
Hello i am a 29 year old male who suffers from industrial strength anxiety who developed a stomach flu. I went to the ER last night and they said i have the stomach flu and was having an anxiety attac… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Phil. Since Saturday afternoon I've been battling a stomach
Hey Dr Phil.Since Saturday afternoon I've been battling a stomach bug, stomsch pains, watery diarrhea and a fever. Last night when my fever went up to 103 i took a trip to the ER, when i was there my … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,249 satisfied customers
My liver is enlarged,bilirubin .40 rdw 15.7 stomach hurts
My liver is enlarged,bilirubin .40 rdw 15.7 stomach hurts all the time severe bloating. Nausea and ....what could this mean … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,495 satisfied customers
I am a 28 year old male who suffers from health anxiety, I
Hello I am a 28 year old male who suffers from health anxiety, I have been experiencing lower abdominal cramping for the past 2 weeks and I finally decided to go into the doctor /immediate care today.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My total bilirubin is 1.6 which is ekevated based on my labs
my total bilirubin is 1.6 which is ekevated based on my labs normal lever of 0.2 to 1.2. all my other labs were normal including cbc, liver panel. just the bilirubin was abnormal. I have completed a U… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Bray, imnnot doing so good, now I have to get an ultra sound
Hey Dr Bray, imnnot doing so good, now I have to get an ultra sound on my liver or an mri , I left a message with my Drs office for her to call me back they said she would within 24 hrs no call, to ex… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
In reviewing my lab tests, I am very concerned about my
In reviewing my lab tests, I am very concerned about my bilirubin, which has caused jaundice in my eyes. Is this from stress and anxiety???To summarize, I have lost 20 pounds in 3 weeks (since I was n… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Had my blood drawn a few weeks because I had not had it
Had my blood drawn a few weeks because I had not had it drawn in a long time. My ALT enzyme was 99 (normal was 5-55). My AST was 36, which is considered normal. Had an ultrasound done and it was deter… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Blood test revealed total protein of 8.7 and a Bilirubin of
Blood test revealed total protein of 8.7 and a Bilirubin of 1.4. What does this mean? I am worried … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I'm diagnosed with diffuse fatty liver in march 2013 during
I'm diagnosed with diffuse fatty liver in march 2013 during my annual comprehensive physical exam and was told ultrasono tech I have inflammation and my ast49/alt78 were elevated. i'm 32 male in prett… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,235 satisfied customers
I had routine liver blood work done in April with my
I had routine liver blood work done in April with my psychiatrist because I take lithium. Everything came back normal except the Bilirubin, 1.6. He was not too alarmed and told me to tell my internist… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,724 satisfied customers
Neutrophile level is 46, MCH is 33.7, MCHC is 37.1, CO2 is
Neutrophile level is 46 , MCH is 33.7, MCHC is 37.1, CO2 is 34, bilirubin is 1.5. Should I be worried? Just had a blood test last week. 39 year old female in good health normally, but just had a check… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Does jaundice usually cover yht entire of the eye? Also, is
does jaundice usually cover yht entire white of the eye? Also, is it possible to have jaundice but have normal bilirubin on a blood test? The edges of my eyes are slightly yellow, especially around th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x