Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I went into er with the following symptoms- Palpitations Arm
I went into er with the following symptoms-Palpitations Arm tingling Insomnia I had labs and several things cane out high. Some seem normal because I am in my period.I was give 2 pills for high potass… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,427 satisfied customers
I am on renal dyalysis and am having leg cramps, lower leg,
I am on renal dyalysis and am having leg cramps, lower leg, upper leg and both hands. My potassium level is excellent. I am also diabetic. What can be causing this. I am on diuretics, but have quit ta… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,779 satisfied customers
Just got some labwork back and for the first time I have
Just got some labwork back and for the first time I have high sodium in my blood (147), low normal potassium (3.7), a bun/creatinine ratio of 10 (calculated as "abnormal" but no range) and a high mean… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I had two lab tests today. One at my oncologist's
Dr. Love,I had two lab tests today. One at my oncologist's where the top value for women on the ALT is 32. I won't have the results until tomorrrow.I also tested at John Muir Hospital where they say t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have CKD Stage 3 e I have CKD Stage 3 eGRF=43. Lab work
I have CKD Stage 3 e I have CKD Stage 3 eGRF=43. Lab work was done on 10/15/2013. My Creatinine was 1.4, BUN 26, Creatinine Clearance 45. I also have Type II diabetes, (A1C 6-two weeks ago), Secondary… read more
madonia2
madonia2
178 satisfied customers
I usually eat high potassium food right before dialysis. I
I usually eat high potassium food right before dialysis. I do this because I have a history of going into atrial fibrillation with premature ventricular contractions during pull down while on dialysis… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have Scleraderma, lupus and RA. I have had trouble with
I have Scleraderma, lupus and RA. I have had trouble with potassium levels in the past but this is the first time my sodium levels are too low. The doctor told me that the chloride is also too low and… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,224 satisfied customers
This message is for Dr. Sheible. We spoke a few weeks ago
This message is for Dr. Daniel Sheible. We spoke a few weeks ago about my past gastrointestinal bleeding from aspirin. The gastroenterologist had said that they had stopped bleeding and were already h… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,224 satisfied customers
I have had a stress test for the heart, which resulted in a
I have had a stress test for the heart, which resulted in a catherization and stent put in, from that i developed poor circulation. The plaque was disturbed and went into my legs. resulting in blue to… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I need advice from a dialysis expert. what can go wrong
I need advice from a dialysis expert. what can go wrong during dialysis? that would cause a patient in the hospital to go from awake and alert pre- dialysis to 3 hours later - unconsciousness in a com… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My creatinine clearance rate has fallen to between 46-52;
My creatinine clearance rate has fallen to between 46-52; blood creatinine 9-10; no hypertension; no anemia but hematocrit falling due to decreased protein (red meat) intake. Probably damage is result… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Nephrology Q. I am a dialysis patient for 7 yrs. I have bad
Nephrology Q. I am a dialysis patient for 7 yrs. I have bad itching and break out in pimples, sometimes boils on body, (Kidney puritus?) Can you tell me what that is and can I take any nutrient to com… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
Several years ago I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia. Based,
Several years ago I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia. Based, on my symptoms my current primary care doctor doesn't think I have fibro. My nephrologist tested me for parathyroid hormone, which was 76 (h… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My 80 year old husband has been dialysing for 3 and a half
My 80 year old husband has been dialysing for 3 and a half years and has deterioated a lot in the last month. I am wondering if the following symptons indicate that he is approaching the end of his li… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My nephrologist says I need dialysis.. Here is the blood
My nephrologist says I need dialysis.. Here is the blood work that is out of normal range which has him concerned. Are these number high or low enough to merit going on dialysis when all other numbers… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
MY HUSBAND JUST STARTED DIALYSIS LAST TUESDAY IN THE
mY HUSBAND JUST STARTED DIALYSIS LAST TUESDAY IN THE HOSPITAL AFTER HIS KIDNEYS FAILED. NOW AFTER DIALYSIS SESSION HE IS HAVING SEVERE LEG PAIN. IS THIS USUAL AND WHY DOES THIS HAPPEN? HIS KERIOTON WA… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
My wife is experiencing high levels of calcium while her PTH
My wife is experiencing high levels of calcium while her PTH is low.... She is currently taking Fortical nasel spray as a temporary aid, per Doctors Orders... Her range is 10.8-12.3 mg/dl.... She has … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I KNOW THE POTASIUM IS MID RANGE I WATCH DIET OF CKD
I KNOW THE POTASIUM IS MID RANGE I WATCH DIET OF CKD CAREFULLY. I HAVE NOT HAD A PH TEST. URIC ACID LEVEL I KNOW HIGH BUT I DO NOT HAVE THE NUMBERS NOW. THEY ARE FILED. I HAVE HAD STROKE IN 2005, 2008… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x